Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Myth vs Facts
Media Reports stating vaccine shortage in Maharashtra are not factually correct; Do not represent the True picture of Available stock of vaccine doses with the State
Maharashtra has over 24 lakh Unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it; an additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today
14 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging vaccine shortage in Maharashtra, further stating that due to lack of vaccine the State Government is unable to increase the pace of vaccination in the state. Such reports are ill informed and incorrect.
It is clarified that, as per the reports available today (14th January 2022), Maharashtra has over 24 lakh unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it. An additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today. As per their weekly consumption data available on Co-WIN, the average consumption by Maharashtra for Covaxin to cover the eligible beneficiaries for 15-17 years and for precaution dose is almost 2.94 lakh doses per day. Therefore, the State has adequate vaccine doses for about 10 days to cover the eligible beneficiaries with Covaxin.
Furthermore, for Covishield, the state has 1.24 crore unutilized and balance doses available as on date. With an average consumption of 3.57 lakhs per day, this will sustain for more than 30 days for the beneficiaries to be vaccinated using the vaccine.
Hence, the media reports are not factually correct and do not reflect the correct picture of the available stock of balance and unutilized COVID vaccine doses with Maharashtra.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 માન્યતા વિ હકીકત
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રસીની અછત દર્શાવતા મીડિયા અહેવાલો હકીકતમાં સાચા નથી; કે જે રાજ્ય પાસે રસીના ડોઝના ઉપલબ્ધ સ્ટોકનું સાચું ચિત્ર રજૂ કરતા નથી
મહારાષ્ટ્ર પાસે કોવેક્સિનના 24 લાખથી વધુ બિનઉપયોગી ડોઝ ઉપલબ્ધ છે; આજે વધારાના 6.35 લાખ ડોઝ મળ્યા છે
14 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રસીની અછતનો આક્ષેપ કરતા કેટલાક મીડિયા અહેવાલો આવ્યા છે, જેમાં વધુમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે રસીની અછતને કારણે રાજ્ય સરકાર રાજ્યમાં રસીકરણની ગતિ વધારવામાં અસમર્થ છે. આવા અહેવાલો અનુચિત માહિતી અને ખોટા છે.
તે સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે કે, આજે (14મી જાન્યુઆરી 2022) ઉપલબ્ધ અહેવાલો મુજબ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર પાસે કોવેક્સિનના 24 લાખથી વધુ બિનઉપયોગી ડોઝ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આજે વધારાના 6.35 લાખ ડોઝ મળ્યા છે. Co-WIN પર ઉપલબ્ધ તેમના સાપ્તાહિક વપરાશના ડેટા મુજબ, 15-17 વર્ષ માટે પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓને આવરી લેવા અને સાવચેતીના ડોઝ માટે મહારાષ્ટ્ર દ્વારા Covaxinનો સરેરાશ વપરાશ દરરોજ લગભગ 2.94 લાખ ડોઝ છે. તેથી, પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓને Covaxin સાથે આવરી લેવા માટે રાજ્ય પાસે લગભગ 10 દિવસ માટે રસીના પૂરતા ડોઝ છે.
વધુમાં, કોવિશિલ્ડ માટે, રાજ્ય પાસે તારીખ મુજબ 1.24 કરોડ બિનઉપયોગી અને બેલેન્સ ડોઝ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. દરરોજ સરેરાશ 3.57 લાખના વપરાશ સાથે, આ રસીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને લાભાર્થીઓને રસી આપવા માટે 30 દિવસથી વધુ સમય સુધી ટકી રહેવાશે.
આથી, મીડિયા અહેવાલો હકીકતમાં સાચા નથી અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ઉપલબ્ધ સંતુલન અને બિનઉપયોગી કોવિડ રસીના ડોઝના સાચા ચિત્રને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતા નથી.