Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Myth vs Facts
Media Reports stating vaccine shortage in Maharashtra are not factually correct; Do not represent the True picture of Available stock of vaccine doses with the State
Maharashtra has over 24 lakh Unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it; an additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today
14 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging vaccine shortage in Maharashtra, further stating that due to lack of vaccine the State Government is unable to increase the pace of vaccination in the state. Such reports are ill informed and incorrect.
It is clarified that, as per the reports available today (14th January 2022), Maharashtra has over 24 lakh unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it. An additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today. As per their weekly consumption data available on Co-WIN, the average consumption by Maharashtra for Covaxin to cover the eligible beneficiaries for 15-17 years and for precaution dose is almost 2.94 lakh doses per day. Therefore, the State has adequate vaccine doses for about 10 days to cover the eligible beneficiaries with Covaxin.
Furthermore, for Covishield, the state has 1.24 crore unutilized and balance doses available as on date. With an average consumption of 3.57 lakhs per day, this will sustain for more than 30 days for the beneficiaries to be vaccinated using the vaccine.
Hence, the media reports are not factually correct and do not reflect the correct picture of the available stock of balance and unutilized COVID vaccine doses with Maharashtra.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 مفروضات بمقابلہ حقائق
میڈیا کی وہ رپورٹیں، جن میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر میں ویکسین کی قلت ہے، حقیقتاً درست نہیں ہیں؛ یہ ریاست میں ویکسین کی ڈوزز کے دستیاب اسٹاک کی حقیقی عکاسی نہیں کرتی
مہاراشٹر میں کو-وکسین کی 24 لاکھ سے زیادہ غیر استعمال شدہ ڈوزز دستیاب ہیں؛ 6.35 اضافی ڈوزز آج موصول ہوئے ہیں
14 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں میں یہ الزام لگایا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر میں ویکسین کی قلت ہے، ان میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ویکسین کی کمی کے باعث سرکار ریاست میں ٹیکہ کاری میں اضافہ نہیں کرسکتی۔ ایسی خبریں درست نہیں ہیں بلکہ قطعی غلط ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ، آج (14 جنوری 2022) دستیاب خبروں کے مطابق مہاراشٹر کے پاس کو- وکسین کے 24 لاکھ سے زیادہ غیر استعمال شدہ ڈوزز دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آج 6.35 لاکھ اضافی ڈوزز موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ کو-وِن پر دستیاب ان کے ہفتہ وار استعمال کے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق، 15 سے 17 سال کی عمر کے اہل مستفیدین اور احتیاطی ٹیکہ کاری کے ضمن میں، مہاراشٹر کے ذریعہ کو- وکسین کااوسطاً استعمال تقریبا 2.94 لاکھ ڈوزز یومیہ ہے۔ لہذا اہل مستفیدین کو ، کو-وکسین کا ٹیکہ لگانے کے لئے ریاست کے پاس تقریبا 10 روز کے لئے ویکسین کے مناسب ڈوز موجود ہیں۔
مزید بر آں کووی شیلڈ کے ضمن میں آج کے مطابق ، ریاست کے پاس 1.24 کروڑ غیر استعمال شدہ اور بیلنس ڈوزز دستیاب ہیں۔ روزانہ 3.57 لاکھ کی تعداد میں اوسطا ٹیکہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ اسٹاک مستفیدین کے لئے 30 دنوں سے زیادہ تک کے لئے کافی ہوگا ، جنہیں ویکسین لگایا جانا ہے، لہذا میڈیا کی خبریں حقیقتاً درست نہیں ہیں اور یہ مہاراشٹر کے پاس بیلنس اور غیر استعمال شدہ کووڈ ویکسین کے ڈوزز کی دستیاب اسٹاک کی درست ترجمانی نہیں کرتیں۔