Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Myth vs Facts
Media Reports stating vaccine shortage in Maharashtra are not factually correct; Do not represent the True picture of Available stock of vaccine doses with the State
Maharashtra has over 24 lakh Unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it; an additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today
14 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging vaccine shortage in Maharashtra, further stating that due to lack of vaccine the State Government is unable to increase the pace of vaccination in the state. Such reports are ill informed and incorrect.
It is clarified that, as per the reports available today (14th January 2022), Maharashtra has over 24 lakh unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it. An additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today. As per their weekly consumption data available on Co-WIN, the average consumption by Maharashtra for Covaxin to cover the eligible beneficiaries for 15-17 years and for precaution dose is almost 2.94 lakh doses per day. Therefore, the State has adequate vaccine doses for about 10 days to cover the eligible beneficiaries with Covaxin.
Furthermore, for Covishield, the state has 1.24 crore unutilized and balance doses available as on date. With an average consumption of 3.57 lakhs per day, this will sustain for more than 30 days for the beneficiaries to be vaccinated using the vaccine.
Hence, the media reports are not factually correct and do not reflect the correct picture of the available stock of balance and unutilized COVID vaccine doses with Maharashtra.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
महाराष्ट्र में वैक्सीन की कमी बताने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टें तथ्यात्मक रूप से सही नहीं हैं; ये राज्य के साथ वैक्सीन खुराक के उपलब्ध स्टॉक की सही तस्वीर पेश नहीं करती हैं
महाराष्ट्र के पास कोवैक्सिन की 24 लाख से अधिक बिना प्रयोग की गई खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं; आज अतिरिक्त 6.35 लाख खुराक प्राप्त हुई हैं
14 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र में वैक्सीन की कमी का आरोप लगाने वाली कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स में आगे कहा गया है कि वैक्सीन की कमी के कारण राज्य सरकार राज्य में टीकाकरण की गति को बढ़ाने में असमर्थ है। इस तरह की रिपोर्टें गलत हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि, आज (14 जनवरी 2022) को उपलब्ध रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र में कोवैक्सिन की 24 लाख से अधिक अप्रयुक्त खुराक उपलब्ध हैं। आज अतिरिक्त 6.35 लाख खुराक प्राप्त हुई है। कोविन पर उपलब्ध उनके साप्ताहिक खपत आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पात्र लाभार्थियों को 15-17 वर्षों तक कवर करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र द्वारा औसत खपत और एहतियाती खुराक प्रति दिन लगभग 2.94 लाख खुराक है। इसलिए, राज्य के पास पात्र लाभार्थियों को कोवैक्सिन के साथ कवर करने के लिए लगभग 10 दिनों के लिए पर्याप्त टीका खुराक है।
इसके अलावा, कोविशील्ड के लिए, राज्य के पास अब तक 1.24 करोड़ अप्रयुक्त और शेष खुराक उपलब्ध हैं। प्रतिदिन 3.57 लाख की औसत खपत के साथ, यह लाभार्थियों के लिए टीके का उपयोग करके टीकाकरण के लिए 30 दिनों से अधिक समय तक बना रहेगा।
इसलिए, मीडिया रिपोर्टें तथ्यात्मक रूप से सही नहीं हैं और महाराष्ट्र के पास उपलब्ध शेष खुराक और अप्रयुक्त कोविड वैक्सीन खुराक की सही तस्वीर को नहीं दर्शाती हैं।