Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"Arise, awake, and stop not till the goal is reached” should be the golden rule for the youth: Shri Anurag Thakur
Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur address the valedictory ceremony of 25th National Youth Festival
13 JAN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
LG of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan and Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the valedictory ceremony of 25th National Youth Festival 2022 today. Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik; Minister for Education & Youth Affairs Govt. of Puducherry Shri A. Namassivayam; Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Smt. Usha Sharma and Joint Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra also graced the event.
In his address, Shri Anurag Thakur thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inaugurating the National Youth Festival 2022. The Minister stated that millions of young Indians joined the programme of the Prime Minister and pledged to take India forward from 75th year of Independence to its 100th year. He added that all the sessions that were held in these two days went a long way in motivating the Youth of the country. Eminent personalities from various walks of life were invited to address the youth like Padma Shree award winner Smt. Tulsi Gowda. Shri Thakur added that such achievers were never recognised before, and it is only now that their contribution to nation building has been recognised and honoured.
Shri Thakur said that the Youth Festival drew a tremendous response as thousands of questions have been received from across the country and these questions should be shared with the speakers to elicit their response to the youth. Giving the example of Araku Valley coffee cultivation, the Minister highlighted the importance of organic farming for employment generation among the youth and making the country AtmaNirbhar. Start- ups like Patym and Byjus are inspiring examples of how the youth can explore new areas of success.
Shri Thakur exhorted the youth to make use of all the skills learnt at the National Youth Festival sessions in their daily life. He urged the youth to take forward the slogan of Prime Minister that even during bad times we must look for opportunities. For example, the pandemic should not be considered a setback alone, instead it gave us an opportunity to become Atma Nirbhar in PPE kits, and vaccines and all this can be achieved only if we realise our potential and work together. Shri Anurag Thakur reiterated that the Youth should select any area and see what changes they want to see in it next 25 years and work towards making those changes.
Finally , remembering the words of Swami Vivekanand, the Minister said "Arise, awake, and stop not till the goal is reached” should be the golden rule for the youth.
In her address, the LG of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan said that Puducherry has been privileged to host the National Youth Festival 2022. The two days’ festival has been one of its kinds in keeping up with the challenges of pandemic and was hosted by bringing talent on the virtual platform. Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan said that the youth are the foundation of the nation and the nation can progress only if the foundation is strong. The youth have contributed to the success of various government programmes like the Swachch India Mission which is nothing short of a social revolution, she asserted. Applauding the Skill India programme of the Government, Smt Soundararajan urged the youth to hone their skills and as in the words of the Prime Minister ‘compete and conquer’. She reiterated that the youth should strive to become a job giver instead of job seeker and hoped that participation in the Youth Festival will show a new path in their lives.
During his address, Shri Nisith Pramanik said that Swami Vivekananda's thoughts are an inspiration for the youth. This time the National Youth Festival was special in many ways because it was made virtual due to Covid at the last moment, yet it got immense success, and it is clear that if the youth decide upon something then they can definitely get success. Shri Pramanik appealed to the youth to adopt new technology but must not forget the history and culture of the country and contribute towards nation building.
The Virtual National Youth Festival 2022 was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in collaboration with the host UT- Government of Puducherry on 12th January, 2022. Taking into account the Covid-19 pandemic, the festival is a historic event being conducted as a virtual experience for the young audience - logging on from varied remote geographies and locations in India. The two-day festival was hosted under the vision of the Prime Minister to forge a new India and harness the power of youth. The summit featured contemporary themes like Environment and Climate Change Leadership, Tech, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Indigenous and Ancient Wisdom and National Character, Nation Building and Homegrown Intellectuals.
The summit witnessed personalities like Conservationist - Hans Dalal, Randeep Hooda, Historians like Sanjiv Sanyal and Hindol Sengupta who has written a biography on Swami Vivekananda, Manoj kumar - a development economist turned agriculturist teamed up with stalwarts from the entrepreneurial world like Founder and CEO of Paytm, Vijay Shekhar Sharma and Shri Dushyant Shridhar - who delved into vedic wisdom for the young audience to deliver the doctrines and foundational principles of Brand New India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’’اٹھو، جاگو اور تب تک مت رکو ، جب تک مقصد حاصل نہ ہوجائے‘‘ نوجوانوں کے لئے یہ سنہرا ضابطہ ہونا چاہئے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندر راجن اور جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے 25ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹول کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
13 JAN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
پڈوچیری کی لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندر راجن اور امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج 25 ویں نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹول 2022 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ مور نوجواں اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نستھ پرامانک ؛ پڈو چیری کے تعلیم اور امور نوجواں کے وزیر جناب اے نمس سِویم ؛ محکمہ امور نوجواں کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما اور محکمہ امور نوجواں کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نتیش کمار مشرا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹول 2022 کے افتتاح کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لاکھوں نوجوان ہندوستانی وزیراعظم کے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے اور بھارت کو آزادی کے 75 ویں سال سے اس کے 100 ویں سال تک آگے لے جانے کا عہد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دو دنوں میں منعقد کئے گئے تمام اجلاس نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں کافی مدد کی ۔ پدم شری انعام یافتہ محترمہ تلسی گوڑا سمیت زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی مشہور شخصیات کو نوجوانوں کو مخاطب کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں کا کبھی اعتراف نہیں کیا گیا، لیکن اب ملک کی تعمیر میں اُن کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یوتھ فیسٹول کو لوگوں کی طرف سے زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ ملک بھر سے ہزاروں سوال موصول ہوئے ہیں اور ان سوالات کو مقررین کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو ان کا رد عمل حاصل ہو سکے۔ اراکو ویلی کافی کی کھیتی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب انورا گ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں میں روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے آرگینک کھیتی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پے ٹی ایم اور بائیجوز جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ اس سلسلے میں حوصلہ افزا مثالیں ہیں، کہ کیسے نوجوان کا میابی کی نئی منزلوں کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں سے نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹول کے اجلاس میں سیکھی گئی تمام ہنر مندیوں کو اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے وزیراعظم کی اس اپیل کو آگے بڑھانے کی گزارش کی، کہ آفات کے وقت بھی ہمیں مواقع کی تلاش کرنی چاہئے۔ مثال کے طور پر وبائی مرض کو صرف ایک قدرتی آفت ہی نہیں ماننا چاہئے بلکہ اس نے ہمیں پی پی ای کٹ اور ٹیکوں میں خود کفیل بننے کا موقع دیا اور یہ سب تبھی حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے جب ہم اپنی صلاحیتوں کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے دہرایا کہ نوجوان کسی بھی شعبے کا انتخاب کرتے ہوئے یہ دیکھیں کہ وہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں اُس میں کیا تبدیلی دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں اور ان تبدیلیوں کو لانے کی سمت میں کام کریں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر سوامی وویکانند کے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’اٹھو، جاگو اور تب تک مت رکو، جب تک مقصد حاصل نہ ہو جائے‘‘ نوجوانوں کے لئے یہ سنہرا ضابطہ ہونا چاہئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں پڈو چیری کی لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندر راجن نے کہا کہ پڈو چیری کو نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹول 2022 کی میزبانی کرنے کی خوش قسمتی حاصل ہوئی۔ وبائی امراض کے چیلنجز کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ دو روزہ فیسٹول اپنی نوعیت کا ایک مخصوص پروگرام رہا ہے، جس میں صلاحیتوں کو ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر ایک ساتھ لایا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندر راجن نے کہا کہ نوجوان ملک کی بنیاد ہیں اور ملک تبھی آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے جب بنیاد مضبوط ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں نے سووچھ بھارت مشن جیسے مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کی کامیابی میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے، جو ایک سماجی انقلاب سے کم نہیں ہے۔ محترمہ سندر راجن نے حکومت کے کوشل بھارت پروگرام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم کے قول ’’مقابلہ آرائی اور چیت ‘‘ کی مثال دی اور نوجوانوں سے اپنے ہنر میں مزید بہتری لانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے دہرایا کہ نوجوانوں کو روز گار تلاش کرنے کی بجائے روز گار دینے والا بننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یوتھ فیسٹول میں حصہ داری ان کی زندگی میں ایک نئی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب نستھ پرامانک نے کہا کہ سوامی وویکا نند کے خیالات نوجوانوں کے لئے حوصلے کا باعث ہیں۔ اس بار نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹول کئی معنوں میں خاص رہا ہے، کیونکہ اسے آخری وقت میں کووڈ کے سبب ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا، اس کے باوجود بھی اس پروگرام کو بے پناہ کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یہ واضح ہے کہ اگر نوجوان کچھ ٹھان لیں تو انہیں کامیابی ضرور مل سکتی ہے۔ جناب پرامانک نے نوجوانوں سے نئی تکنیک اپنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں ملک کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کو فراموش کئے بغیر قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دینا چاہئے۔
ورچوئل نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹول 2022 کا افتتاح وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے 12 جنوری 2022 کو میزبان مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈو چیری کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ فیسٹول ایک تاریخی پروگرام ثابت ہوا، جسے بھارت کے مختلف دور افتادہ مقامات سے نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور ان کے مشترکہ تجربات کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کیا گیا۔ جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے وزیراعظم کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے اس دو روزہ فیسٹول کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام میں آب وہوا اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی قیادت ، ٹیکنالوجی، انوویشن اور صنعت کاری ، دیسی اور قدیم سائنس اور قومی کردار، قوم کی تعمیر اور دیسی دانشمندی جیسے معاصر موضوعات کو شامل کیا گیا۔
چوٹی کانفرنس میں مختلف شعبوں سے وابستہ مشہور شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں ماہر تحفظ ہنس دلال، رندیپ ہڈا، مورخین کے طور پر سنجیو سانیال اور سوامی وویکانند کی سوانح عمری لکھنے والے ہنڈول سین گپتا، ترقیاتی ماہر اقتصادیات سے کسان بنے منوج کمار اور پے ٹی ایم کے بانی اور سی ای او وجے شیکھر شرما اور نوجو ان ناظرین میں برانڈ نیو انڈیا کے اصولوں اور بنیادی اصولوں کو لانے کے لئے ویدک سائنس پر تفصیلی تحقیق کرنے والے جناب دشینت شری دھر جیسی معزز شخصیات شامل تھیں۔