रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तर की 14वें दौर की बैठक की संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
13 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तर की 14वें दौर की बैठक 12 जनवरी 2022 को चीनी पक्ष की तरफ चुशुल-मोल्दो सीमा बैठक स्थल पर आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में दोनों देशों के रक्षा और विदेशी मामलों के संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। पश्चिमी हिस्से में एलएसी के साथ संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए दोनों पक्षों के बीच स्पष्टता से और गहराई से विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि दोनों पक्षों को देश के नेताओं के मार्गदर्शन में निर्देशों का पालन करना चाहिए तथा शेष मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए जल्द से जल्द कार्य करना चाहिए। यह महसूस किया गया कि इससे पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एलएसी के साथ अमन और शांति बहाल करने में मदद मिलेगी तथा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति को सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा। दोनों पक्षों ने वार्ता के पिछले परिणामों को समेकित करने और सर्दियों के समय सहित पश्चिमी इलाके में सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रभावी प्रयास करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष निकट संपर्क में रहने और सैन्य व राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से संवाद बनाए रखने तथा जल्द से जल्द शेष मुद्दों के पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान पर कार्य करने पर सहमत हुए। इस संदर्भ में यह भी सहमति बनी कि कमांडरों की वार्ता का अगला दौर जल्द से जल्द आयोजित किया जाए।

Ministry of Defence
JOINT PRESS RELEASE OF THE 14TH ROUND OF
INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
13 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th round India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Chinese side on 12th January 2022. Representatives from the defense and foreign affairs establishments of the two sides were present at the meeting. The two sides had a frank and in-depth exchange of views for the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector. They agreed that both sides should follow the guidance provided by the State Leaders and work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. It was noted that this would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations. The two sides also agreed to consolidate on the previous outcomes and take effective efforts to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector including during winter. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue via military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. In this context it was also agreed that the next round of the Commanders’ talks should be held at the earliest.