Ministry of Defence
JOINT PRESS RELEASE OF THE 14TH ROUND OF
INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
13 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th round India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Chinese side on 12th January 2022. Representatives from the defense and foreign affairs establishments of the two sides were present at the meeting. The two sides had a frank and in-depth exchange of views for the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector. They agreed that both sides should follow the guidance provided by the State Leaders and work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. It was noted that this would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations. The two sides also agreed to consolidate on the previous outcomes and take effective efforts to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector including during winter. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue via military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. In this context it was also agreed that the next round of the Commanders’ talks should be held at the earliest.

وزارت دفاع
چودہویں راؤنڈ کی مشترکہ پریس ریلیز
ہند- چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی میٹنگ
13 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 جنوری 2022: ہند-چین کور کمانڈر سطح کی چودہویں دور کی میٹنگ 12 جنوری 2022 کو چوشول-مولڈو بارڈر پر چین کی جانب سے منعقد ہوئی تھی۔اس میٹنگ میں دونوں ملکوں کے دفاعی اور خارجی امور کے اداروں کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔ فریقین نے مغربی سیکٹر میں ایل اے سی کے ساتھ متعلقہ مسائل کے حل کے لیے واضح اور گہرائی کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں فریقوں کو ملک کے قائدین کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ رہنمائی پر عمل کرنا چاہئے اور بقیہ مسائل کو جلد از جلد حل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہئے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ اس سے مغربی سیکٹر میں ایل اے سی کے ساتھ ساتھ امن وسکون کی بحالی میں مدد ملے گی اور دوطرفہ تعلقات میں پیشرفت بھی ممکن ہوگی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے گذشتہ نتائج کو استحکام بخشنے اور موسم سرما کے دوران زمینی سلامتی اور استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے سمیت مغربی سیکٹر میں دیگر موثر کاوشیں کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ فریقین نے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہنے اور سفارتی ذرائع سے بات چیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے علاوہ بقیہ مسائل کے جلد از جلد ایک باہمی طور پر قابل قبول حل پر بھی کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ اسی تناظر میں اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ کمانڈروں کے مذاکرات کا اگلا دور، جلد از جلد منعقد کیا جانا چاہئے۔