Ministry of Defence
JOINT PRESS RELEASE OF THE 14TH ROUND OF
INDIA-CHINA CORPS COMMANDER LEVEL MEETING
13 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th round India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Chinese side on 12th January 2022. Representatives from the defense and foreign affairs establishments of the two sides were present at the meeting. The two sides had a frank and in-depth exchange of views for the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector. They agreed that both sides should follow the guidance provided by the State Leaders and work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. It was noted that this would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations. The two sides also agreed to consolidate on the previous outcomes and take effective efforts to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector including during winter. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue via military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. In this context it was also agreed that the next round of the Commanders’ talks should be held at the earliest.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భార‌త్‌- చైనా సైనిక క‌మాండ‌ర్ స్థాయి 14వ రౌండ్ చ‌ర్చ‌ల‌పై సంయుక్త ప‌త్రికా ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న‌
13 JAN 2022 6:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త్ - చైనా సైనిక ద‌ళ క‌మాండ‌ర్ (కార్ప్స్ క‌మాండ‌ర్‌) స్థాయి స‌మావేశం చైనీస్ వైపుగా ఉన్న చుషుల్‌- మోల్దో స‌రిహ‌ద్దుల్లో 12 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 2022న జ‌రిగింది. ఇరు ప‌క్షాల‌కు చెందిన ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, విదేశీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌ల ప్ర‌తినిధులు ఈ స‌మావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. పశ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో ఎల్ఎసి పొడ‌వునా ఉన్న స‌హేతుక స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ప‌రిష్కారానికి లోతైన, నిర్మొహ‌మాట‌మైన అభిప్రాయాల‌ను ఇరు ప‌క్షాలు మార్చుకున్నాయి. దేశ నాయ‌కులు అందించే మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌నాల‌ను ఇరువైపులూ అనుస‌రించాల‌ని, మిగిలిన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ప‌రిష్కారాన్ని సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా ప‌రిష్క‌రించుకునేందుకు ప‌ని చేయాల‌ని వారు అంగీకారానికి వ‌చ్చారు. ప‌శ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో ఎల్ఎసి పొడ‌వునా శాంతి, నిశ్చ‌ల‌త‌ను పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించేందుకు ఇది తోడ్ప‌డమే కాక ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు పురోగ‌మించేందుకు స‌హాయ‌ప‌డుతుంద‌ని గుర్తించారు. గ‌త ఫ‌లితాల‌ను సంఘ‌టితం చేసి, ప‌శ్చిమ సెక్టార్‌లో భ‌ద్ర‌త, సుస్థిర‌త‌ను స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌వంతంగా, శీతాకాలంలో స‌హా నిర్వ‌హించాల‌ని ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ అంగీక‌రించాయి. ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ కూడా స‌న్నిహిత సంబంధాల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉండి, సైనిక‌, దౌత్య‌ప‌ర‌మైన మార్గాల ద్వారా చ‌ర్చ‌లు నిర్వ‌హిస్తూ, సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా మిగిలిన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ప‌రిష్కారానికి ఇరువురికీ ఆమోద‌యోగ్య‌మైన మార్గం క‌నుగొనేందుకు ప‌ని చేయాల‌ని ఇరు ప‌క్షాలూ అంగీకారానికి వ‌చ్చాయి. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా, క‌మాండ‌ర్ స్థాయి చ‌ర్చ‌ల త‌దుప‌రి రౌండ్‌ను సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా నిర్వ‌హించాల‌ని కూడా అంగీకారానికి వ‌చ్చారు.