AYUSH
Surya Namaskar: one crore to be part of first ever global demonstration on Makar Sankranti
13 JAN 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious day of Makar Sankranti and during the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of AYUSH is hosting the first-ever global Surya Namaskar demonstration programme where about 10 million people will participate. On this occasion, Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will address the people and give his message on Surya Namaskar and thereafter, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai will share his thoughts about the event.
Keeping in view the recent upsurge of corona cases, the Ayush Ministry has advised to do 'Surya Namaskar' from home and upload videos on the links used for registration.
From 7:00 am to 7:30 am 13 rounds of Live Surya Namaskar will be conducted on DD National. During the programme, leading Yoga masters and gurus from global institutions will also share their messages. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Director, MDNIY Dr. I. V. Basavaraddi will also address the event.

आयुष
सूर्य नमस्कार: मकर संक्रांति पर प्रथम ‘वैश्विक प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम’ में शामिल होंगे एक करोड़ लोग
13 JAN 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
‘मकर संक्रांति’ के शुभ दिन पर और ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के दौरान आयुष मंत्रालय प्रथम ‘वैश्विक सूर्य नमस्कार प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम’ आयोजित कर रहा है जिसमें लगभग 10 मिलियन यानी एक करोड़ लोग शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे और ‘सूर्य नमस्कार’ पर अपना संदेश देंगे। इसके बाद आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेन्द्रभाई कालूभाई इस विशेष कार्यक्रम के बारे में अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
हाल ही में कोरोना के मामले बड़ी तेजी से बढ़ने को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय ने लोगों को घर से ही ‘सूर्य नमस्कार’ करने और पंजीकरण के लिए इस्तेमाल किए गए लिंक पर वीडियो अपलोड करने की सलाह दी है।
प्रात: 7:00 बजे से लेकर प्रात: 7:30 बजे तक ‘लाइव सूर्य नमस्कार’ के 13 राउंड डीडी नेशनल पर दिखाए जाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान वैश्विक संस्थानों के प्रमुख योग विशेषज्ञ और गुरु भी अपने-अपने संदेश साझा करेंगे। आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ. आई. वी. बसवरड्डी भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे।