Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for creating mass awareness about new Start-up avenues of job and vocation outside the government sector
The Minister addresses the 1st Foundation Day of CSIR-NIScPR (National institute of Science Communication and policy Research) in Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh asks CSIR-NIScPR to come out with innovative ways of science communication in a diverse country like India
13 JAN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, there is need to create mass awareness about new Start-up avenues of job and vocation outside the government sector. He said, Sustainable Start-ups with livelihood linkages have revolutionary potential to change the face of New India.
Addressing the 1st Foundation Day of CSIR-NIScPR (National institute of Science Communication and policy Research), Dr Jitendra Singh quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi as saying, “India is entering a golden age when it comes to start-ups and innovation”. The Minister said that PM Modi is a great communicator of Science and has great scientific temper in promoting start-up culture in a new transformative India.
The Minister asked CSIR-NIScPR to come out with innovative ways of science communication in a country like India which is characterised by the diversity of language, religion, caste and creed. He said, the main aim of CSIR-NIScPR is to bring policy research and science communication together, which has happened from the merger of two well recognized institutes, CSIR-NISCAIR and CSIR-NISTADS.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that our policy direction is towards building a knowledge based economy with development of a robust STI ecosystem that can create a new synergy in the country. The Minister lauded CSIR for helping and promoting Start-ups particularly rural development oriented ones providing huge income avenues to the youth. He expressed satisfaction that India is now the third country in the world with most unicorn Start-ups after the United States and China and hoped that soon India will be at the top slot, the way the innovation culture has caught the imagination of youth in the country. Any Start-up with a valuation of $1 billion or more is called a unicorn, he added.
Referring to Prime Minister’s announcement of Digital Health Mission from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said, focus is also on making our health ecosystem holistic and enabling it to bring our traditional knowledge as part of the health and wellness. He said, the new institute NIScPR is very important in the time of such a transformative change and the Vision and Mission of the institute will help in bridging the gap between science-technology- innovation, policy research and communication.
Dr Jitendra Singh happily noted that the rich legacy of the two institutes which together account for more than 100 years of existence, the new institute NIScPR stands on solid foundations. This was visible in the successful conduct of the 6th India International Science Festival 2020 covering 41 events online during COVID times. This international festival was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India and the Valedictory speech was given by the Vice President of India. It created 5 Guinness World Records, among them the largest attendance for a virtual science conference.
Dr Jitendra Singh launched the new website of CSIR-NIScPR, CSIR Compendium of Technologies 2021, Technology Readiness Level 6 Compendium and CSIR Technologies for Rural Livelihood Building Atmanirbharta on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, DG, CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande commended the stellar role played by NIScPR in dissemination of Science Communication. He said, the new entity is marching ahead pursuing its aims and objectives with devotion.
Professor Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR gave a brief outline of activities of the Institute in the last one year. She informed that the institute is developing programs through networking with different institutes in the country which are leading to activities such as joint projects, discussion papers etc. Creating Livelihood Opportunities in Rural Areas through CSIR Technologies is a Joint Venture between CSIR, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (IIT Delhi) and VIBHA. CSIR-NIScPR is working as a Nodal Lab in this initiative.
The Science Reporter, Vigyan Pragati and Science Ki Duniya are 3 popular science magazines of NISCAIR which have helped students, researchers, and general public to understand science in a simple way.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری شعبے سے باہر روزگار اور پیشہ کے نئے اسٹارٹ اپ مواقع کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے دہلی میں سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ) کے پہلے یوم تاسیس سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر سے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان جیسے متنوع ملک میں سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے اختراعی طریقے وضع کرے
13 JAN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، زمینی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےنے آج کہا، سرکاری شعبے سے باہر روزگار اور پیشہ کے نئے اسٹارٹ اپ مواقع کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،ذریعہ معاش کے روابط کے ساتھ پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس میں نئے ہندوستان کی شبیہ بدلنے کی انقلابی صلاحیت ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ) کے پہلے یوم تاسیس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’جہاں تک اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کا سوال ہے تو بھارت ایک سنہرے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی سائنس کے ایک عظیم مبلغ ہیں اور نئے بدلتے ہوئے بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کا سائنسی مزاج بہت اچھا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر سے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے اختراعی طریقے وضع کرے جو زبان، مذہب، ذات پات اور نسلی تنوع سے موسوم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر کا بنیادی مقصد پالیسی تحقیق اور سائنس کمیونیکیشن کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے، جو کہ دو معروف اداروں،سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر اورسی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس کے انضمام سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہماری پالیسی کی سمت ایک مضبوط ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے ساتھ علم پر مبنی معیشت کی تعمیر کی طرف ہے جو ملک میں ایک نئی ہم آہنگی پیدا کر سکتی ہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مددکرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے، خاص طورسے دیہی ترقی سے متعلق جس سے نوجوانوں کو آمدنی کے بڑے مواقع ملتے ہیں ، سی ایس آئی آر کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اب امریکہ اور چین کے بعد سب سے زیادہ یونیکورن اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ دنیا کا تیسرا ملک ہے ، اور جس طرح سے اختراعی کلچر نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے تخیل میں گھرکیا ہے، امیدہے کہ بھارت جلد ہی پہلے مقام پر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ارب ڈالر یا اس سے زیادہ کی مالیت والا کوئی بھی اسٹارٹ اپ ایک یونیکورن کہلاتا ہے۔
15 اگست 2021 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے اعلان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہمارے صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جامع بنانے اور اسے صحت اور تندرستی کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے روایتی علم کو لانے کے قابل بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوزکی جارہی ہے۔ . انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ این آئی ایس سی ۔پی آر اس طرح کی تبدیلی کے وقت کافی اہم ہے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ویژن اور مشن سائنس-ٹیکنالوجی- اختراع، پالیسی ریسرچ اور کمیونیکیشن کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے واضح کیا کہ دونوں اداروں کی متمول وراثت جو ملکر 100 سال سے زیادہ عرصہ پر محیط ہے، نیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ این آئی ایس سی ۔پی آر مضبوط بنیادوں پرقائم ہے۔ یہ چھٹے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2020 کے کامیاب انعقاد میں نظر آیا جس میں کووڈکے دوران 41 آن لائن پروگرام کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس بین الاقوامی فسٹیول کا افتتاح بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا اور اختتامی تقریر بھارت کے نائب صدر نے کی تھی۔ اس نے 5 گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیے ، ان میں سے ایک کسی ورچوئل سائنس کانفرنس کے لیے شرکاکی سب سے بڑی تعداد تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی نئی ویب سائٹ،سی ایس آئی آر کمپنڈیم آف ٹیکنالوجیز 2021، ٹکنالوجی ریڈی نیس لیول 6 کمپنڈیم اورسی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز فار رورل لائیولی ہوڈ بلڈنگ آتم نربھرتا کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے سائنس کمیونیکیشن کو پھیلانے میں این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے شاندار کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، نیاادارہ اپنے اغراض و مقاصد کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے گزشتہ ایک سال میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک کے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کے ذریعے پروگرام تیار کر رہا ہے جو مشترکہ پروجیکٹس، مباحثے کے مقالے وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کا باعث بن رہے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنا سی ایس آئی آر،انت بھارت ابھیان (آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ) اور ویبھاکے درمیان ایک جوائنٹ وینچر ہے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔این آئی ایس سی پی آر اس پہل میں ایک نوڈل لیب کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
سائنس رپورٹر، وگیان پرگتی اور سائنس کی دنیا این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر کے 3 مقبول سائنسی جریدے ہیں جنہوں نے طلباء، محققین اور عام لوگوں کو سائنس کو آسان طریقے سے سمجھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔