Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UK Joint Media Statement on Launch of FTA Negotiations
Joint Statement of Indian Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal and UK Secretary of State for International Trade Anne-Marie Trevelyan
13 JAN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Today the Republic of India and United Kingdom have formally launched negotiations for a Free Trade Agreement between our two countries.
This announcement has been made by Indian Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal and UK Trade Secretary, Anne-Marie Trevelyan, who is in New Delhi for Free Trade Agreement discussions.
A India-UK Free Trade Agreement would be a substantial opportunity for both of our economies and a significant moment in the India-UK bilateral relationship.
The India-UK bilateral trading relationship is already significant, and both sides have agreed to double that bilateral trade by 2030, as part of Roadmap 2030 announced by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Boris Johnson in May 2021. India and the UK will seek to agree a mutually beneficial agreement supporting jobs, businesses and communities in both countries.
Trade negotiations will be a priority for both countries, as we build upon the Enhanced Trade Partnership launched by our Prime Ministers in May 2021.
During negotiations, and on the path to a comprehensive agreement, both Governments will consider the option of an Interim Agreement that generates early benefits for both countries. In parallel to trade negotiations, the India-UK Joint Economic and Trade Committee will continue to work in improving the India-UK trading relationship and addressing market access barriers outside of a trade agreement.
Both parties have agreed that the first round of negotiations will begin on 17 January, and future rounds of negotiations will take place approximately every five weeks. The Indian negotiating team will be led by Ms. Nidhi Mani Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce and the UK negotiating team will be led by Harjinder Kang, Director for India Negotiations at the Department for International Trade.
The ambition of both countries is to negotiate a broad agreement that will deliver for businesses and consumers.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए बातचीत की शुरुआत पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल और यूनाइटेड किंगडम की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री ऐनी मैरी ट्रेवेलेयन का संयुक्त वक्तव्य
13 JAN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच आज मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए औपचारिक रूप से बातचीत शुरू हुई।
यह घोषणा भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल और यूनाइटेड किंगडम की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री ऐनी मैरी ट्रेवेलेयन द्वारा की गई है, जो मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर चर्चा के लिए नई दिल्ली में हैं।
भारत-यूके मुक्त व्यापार समझौता दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए वास्तविक अवसर होगा और भारत यूके द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण होगा।
भारत-यूके द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध पहले से ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। दोनों पक्ष 2030 तक उस द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने पर सहमत हुए हैं, जो मई 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री बोरिस जॉनसन द्वारा घोषित रोडमैप 2030 में किया गया था। भारत और यूके दोनों देशों में नौकरी, व्यवसाय और समुदायों का सहयोग करने वाले पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते पर सहमत होने का प्रयास करेंगे।
व्यापार वार्ता दोनों देशों के लिए प्राथमिकता में होगी, जैसा कि मई 2021 में हमारे प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा उन्नत व्यापार भागीदारी निर्माण शुरू किया गया था।
वार्ता में और व्यापक समझौते के रास्ते पर दोनों सरकारें एक अंतरिम समझौते के विकल्प पर विचार करेंगी जो दोनों देशों के लिए शीघ्र लाभ अर्जित करेगा। व्यापार वार्ता के समानांतर भारत-यूके संयुक्त आर्थिक और व्यापार समिति भारत-यूके व्यापार संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने और व्यापार समझौते के बाहर बाजार तक पहुंच की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगी।
दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि पहले दौर की वार्ता 17 जनवरी से शुरू होगी और भविष्य के दौर की बातचीत लगभग हर पांच सप्ताह में होगी। भारतीय वार्ता दल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री निधि मणि त्रिपाठी करेंगी और ब्रिटेन की वार्ता टीम का नेतृत्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार विभाग में भारत वार्ता के निदेशक हरजिंदर कांग करेंगे।
दोनों देशों की महत्वाकांक्षा एक व्यापक समझौते के निर्माण पर बातचीत करना है जिससे व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा।