Ministry of Defence
DRDO Flight Tests Final Deliverable Configuration of MPATGM
11 JAN 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested the final deliverable configuration of Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) on January 11, 2022. The indigenously developed anti-tank missile is a low weight, fire & forget missile and is launched from a man portable launcher, integrated with thermal sight. The missile impacted the designated target and destroyed it. The final impact event was captured on camera and the test has validated the minimum range successfully.
The present test was to prove the consistent performance for the minimum range. All the mission objectives were met. The missile has miniaturised infrared imaging seeker and advanced avionics for on-board control and guidance. The missile performance has been proven for the maximum range in earlier test trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO for the consistent performance of the anti-tank missile and said that this is an important step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat in advanced technology-based defence system development. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the team for the excellent performance of the missile during the test.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم کا حتمی قابل تقسیم ترتیب اُڑان کا تجربہ کیا
11 JAN 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍جنوری؍2022:
دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او نے 11؍جنوری 2022ء کو مین پورٹیبل اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈڈ میزائل (ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم)کے حتمی قابل تقسیم ترتیب کا کامیابی کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا۔سودیشی طور سے تیار کیا گیا یہ شکن میزائل کم وزن ، آتش گیر اور فراموش کردہ اور اسے ایک مین پورٹیبل لانچر کے ذریعے لانچ کیا گیا ہے، جو تھرمل سائٹ کے ساتھ ضم ہے۔ میزائل نے مقررہ شدہ ہدف کو حاصل کیا اور اسے ضائع کردیا۔ اس پورے عمل کو کیمرے میں بھی قید کیا گیا اور کم از کم رینج کی تصدیق کا کامیابی کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا گیا۔
موجودہ تجربہ کم از کم رینج کے لئے مستقل کارکردگی کو ثابت کرنے کے لئے تھا۔مشن کے تمام مقاصد کو پورا کرلیا گیا۔ میزائل نے آن بورڈکنٹرول اور رہنمائی کے لئے انفریرڈ ایمیجنگ سیکر اور جدید ایویونک کو چھوٹا کردیا ہے۔اس سے پہلے جو تجربہ کیا گیا تھا اس میں بھی میزائل نے اپنے کم از کم رینج کے تجربے کو ثابت کردیا تھا۔
رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس ٹینک شکن میزائل کے مظاہرے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی اوکو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دفاعی نظام میں ترقی آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی محکمے کے سیکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے تجربے کے دوران میزائل کےشاندار مظاہرے کے لئے پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔