Ministry of Science & Technology
Visually challenged students will have access to user-friendly durable Braille maps using advanced technology
10 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Visually challenged students from all over the country will have the access soon to Braille Maps designed and developed using Digital Embossing Technology, enabling them for ease of use, user friendly, better feeling and durable in terms of quality.
The digital embossing technology is a technology which eliminates the need for printing plates, moulds, chemicals, and solvents, emitting no pollutants or waste and reduces overall energy usage. This innovative technology has been introduced, designed and implemented first time in India by National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO) functioning as the Attached Office of the Department of Science & Technology.
The maps produced using this technology is not only useful for high-speed production of the maps but can also produce Braille Maps that can be used by more people for years together. It has been experienced that the maps produced with earlier technology has lost its readability and feeling experience within a very short span of time. In this regard, it is also to mention that feedback from experts and students of the Braille community has encouraged and motivated us to prepare the low-cost state-of-art product in terms of reduction of volume of the atlas, enhancement of the readability features, ease of carry the maps and atlas etc.
NATMO started the journey in the year 1997, however, it has become popularized with the publication of Braille Atlas for Visually Impaired (India), edition 2017 in English Braille Script which received a huge response from the visually impaired community. It was developed with an indigenous manual embossing method. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred National Award on “Science & Technology Intervention for Physically Challenged” to NATMO for this publication which was officially released on 10th February 2017 at New Delhi.
In continuation, NATMO received unexpected and overwhelming demands for Braille Atlases from different corners and it has been recognized that NATMO is the pioneer organisation in this domain. This has encouraged NATMO to prepare Braille Atlases in Hindi and other regional languages. Also, this Organisation has started for the preparation of Braille Atlases of different States of India in consultation with experts and organisations.
With encouragement and support from Department of Science & Technology, NATMO has developed Braille Unit with state-of-art cutting edge solution such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and spot UV coating methods for Digital Embossing Solution. The complete process undergoes different stages with end-to-end solution in digital platform.
Primarily thematic maps are prepared on digital platforms using GIS technology. The hard copy products are then laminated with soft sheets. The soft laminated maps are placed onto the embossing digital devices with perfect registration for spot UV coating. Soft copy maps are masked in the area of interest for embossing. AI technology is used for 3D embossing to get the final Braille Maps. Complete map sets are bound spirally for the easy use of the visually impaired students.
Braille Atlas of India were distributed in 323 schools of India as a proof of concept (PoC). Along with this publication, NATMO also organized Braille Workshops & Quiz Contests to develop awareness among the visually impaired student, teachers and trainers. From 2017 to 2019, total 1409 students from 97 schools of 22 States & UT participated in the Braille Workshops & Quiz Contests.
The unique Braille Solution Unit will be launched soon with the expectation to fulfil the demands of larger community at PAN India level.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بینائی سے محروم طلباء کوایڈوانسڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے استعمال میں آسان پائیدار بریل نقشوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی
10 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر کے بینائی سے محروم طلباء کوجلد ہی ایسے بریل نقشوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی جو کہ ڈیجیٹل ایمبوسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے جس سے وہ استعمال کرنے میں آسان،یوزر فرینڈلی، بہتر احساس والے اور معیار میں پائیدار ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل ایمبوسنگ ٹیکنالوجی، ایسی ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو پرنٹنگ پلیٹوں، سانچوں، کیمیکلز اور سالوینٹس کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی، اس سے کسی آلودگی یا فضلے کا اخراج نہیں ہوتا اور مجموعی طور پر توانائی کے کم استعمال کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کو بھارت میں پہلی بار نیشنل اٹلس اینڈ تھیمیٹک میپنگ آرگنائزیشن (این اے ٹی ایم او)، جوکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے ایک ملحقہ دفتر کےطو ر پر کام کرتا ہے، کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور نافذ کیا گیا۔
اس ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے گئے نقشے نہ صرف تیز رفتار سے نقشے تیار کرنے کے لئے مفید ہے بلکہ اس سے ایسے بریل نقشے بھی تیار کئے جا سکتے ہیں جن کو برسوں تک زیادہ لوگ استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ اس سے پہلے کی ٹیکنالوجی سے تیار کیے جانے والے نقشے بہت کم مدت میں پڑھنے لائق نہیں رہتے تھے اور انہیں محسوس نہیں کیا جاسکتا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں، یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ بریل برادری کے ماہرین اور طلباء سے حاصل شدہ فیڈ بیک سے ہماری حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہمیں اٹلس کے حجم کو کم کرنے کے معاملے میں کم لاگت کے ساتھ جدید ترین پروڈکٹ تیار کرنے ، اس کی پڑھے جانے کی خصوصیت میں اضافہ کرنے، نقشے اور اٹلس وغیرہ لے جانے میں آسانی فراہم کی تحریک ملی ہے۔
این اے ٹی ایم او نے سال 1997 میں پن سفر کا آغاز کیا تھا لیکن اس کو انگریزی بریل رسم الخط میں بینائی سے محروموں کے لئے بریل اٹلس (انڈیا)، ایڈیشن 2017 کی اشاعت سے مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی جس کی بینائی سے محروم برادری نے بہت پذیرائی کی۔ اس کو ملک میں مینول ایمبوسنگ طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس اشاعت کے لیے این اے ٹی ایم او کو ’’ جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد کے لئے سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کی ایجاد‘‘ سے متعلق قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔ یہ اشاعت نئی دہلی میں 10 فروری 2017 کو باضابطہ طور پر جاری کی گئی تھی۔
اس سلسلے میں، این اے ٹی ایم او کو مختلف حلقوں سے بریل اٹلسوں کے لیے غیر متوقع اور بہت زیادہ مانگ حاصل ہوئی اور این اے ٹی ایم او کو اس حلقے میں ایک صف اول کی تنظیم تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے این اے ٹی ایم او کو ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں بریل اٹلس تیار کرنے کا حوصلہ ملا۔ اس تنظیم نے ماہرین اور تنظیموں کے مشورے سےبھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں کے بریل اٹلس کی تیار کرنے شروع کئے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی حوصلہ افزائی اور تعاون سے این اے ٹی ایم او نے جدید ترین سولیوشن مثلاً مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور ڈیجیٹل ایمبوسنگ سولیوشن کے لیے اسپاٹ یو وی کوٹنگ طریقہ کار کے ساتھ بریل یونٹ تیار کی ہے۔
بنیادی طور پر تھیمیٹک نقشے جی آئی ایس ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔اس کے بعد ہارڈ کاپی پروڈکٹس کو سافٹ شیٹ سے لیمینیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ سافٹ لیمینٹیڈ نقشے اسپاٹ یو وی کوٹنگ کے لیے پرفیکٹ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ ایمبوسنگ ڈیجیٹل آلات میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ سافٹ کاپی نقشے ایمبوسنگ کے لیے دلچسپی کے ایریا میں ماسک کئے جاتے ہیں۔ حتمی بریل نقشے حاصل کرنے کے لیے تھری ڈی ایمبوسنگ کے واسطے اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔ بینائی سے محروم طلباء کے آسان استعمال کے لیے مکمل نقشوں کے سیٹ کی اسپائرل بائنڈنگ کی جاتی ہے۔
بھارت کے بریل اٹلس تصور کے ایک ثبوت (پی او سی) کے طور پر بھارت کے 323 اسکولوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے۔ اس اشاعت کے ساتھ ساتھ، این اے ٹی ایم او کے ذریعہ بینائی سے محروم طلبا، اساتذہ اور تربیت کاروں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بریل ورکشاپس اور کوئز کنٹیسٹ کا اہتمام بھی کیا جاتا ہے ۔ سال 2017 سے 2019 تک مجموعی طور پر 22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے 97 اسکولوں کے 1409 طلباء نے بریل ورکشاپس اور کوئز کنٹیسٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
کل ہند سطح پر ایک بڑے طبقے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی توقع کے ساتھ منفرد بریل سولیوشن یونٹ جلد ہی شروع کی جائے گی۔