Ministry of Science & Technology
Visually challenged students will have access to user-friendly durable Braille maps using advanced technology
10 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Visually challenged students from all over the country will have the access soon to Braille Maps designed and developed using Digital Embossing Technology, enabling them for ease of use, user friendly, better feeling and durable in terms of quality.
The digital embossing technology is a technology which eliminates the need for printing plates, moulds, chemicals, and solvents, emitting no pollutants or waste and reduces overall energy usage. This innovative technology has been introduced, designed and implemented first time in India by National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO) functioning as the Attached Office of the Department of Science & Technology.
The maps produced using this technology is not only useful for high-speed production of the maps but can also produce Braille Maps that can be used by more people for years together. It has been experienced that the maps produced with earlier technology has lost its readability and feeling experience within a very short span of time. In this regard, it is also to mention that feedback from experts and students of the Braille community has encouraged and motivated us to prepare the low-cost state-of-art product in terms of reduction of volume of the atlas, enhancement of the readability features, ease of carry the maps and atlas etc.
NATMO started the journey in the year 1997, however, it has become popularized with the publication of Braille Atlas for Visually Impaired (India), edition 2017 in English Braille Script which received a huge response from the visually impaired community. It was developed with an indigenous manual embossing method. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred National Award on “Science & Technology Intervention for Physically Challenged” to NATMO for this publication which was officially released on 10th February 2017 at New Delhi.
In continuation, NATMO received unexpected and overwhelming demands for Braille Atlases from different corners and it has been recognized that NATMO is the pioneer organisation in this domain. This has encouraged NATMO to prepare Braille Atlases in Hindi and other regional languages. Also, this Organisation has started for the preparation of Braille Atlases of different States of India in consultation with experts and organisations.
With encouragement and support from Department of Science & Technology, NATMO has developed Braille Unit with state-of-art cutting edge solution such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and spot UV coating methods for Digital Embossing Solution. The complete process undergoes different stages with end-to-end solution in digital platform.
Primarily thematic maps are prepared on digital platforms using GIS technology. The hard copy products are then laminated with soft sheets. The soft laminated maps are placed onto the embossing digital devices with perfect registration for spot UV coating. Soft copy maps are masked in the area of interest for embossing. AI technology is used for 3D embossing to get the final Braille Maps. Complete map sets are bound spirally for the easy use of the visually impaired students.
Braille Atlas of India were distributed in 323 schools of India as a proof of concept (PoC). Along with this publication, NATMO also organized Braille Workshops & Quiz Contests to develop awareness among the visually impaired student, teachers and trainers. From 2017 to 2019, total 1409 students from 97 schools of 22 States & UT participated in the Braille Workshops & Quiz Contests.
The unique Braille Solution Unit will be launched soon with the expectation to fulfil the demands of larger community at PAN India level.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীরা আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তৈরি এক ব্যবহার-বান্ধব ও টেকসই ব্রেইল মানচিত্র পেতে চলেছে
10 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শীঘ্রই ব্রেইল মানচিত্র পেতে চলেছে। ‘ডিজিটাল এমবসিং’ প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে এই মানচিত্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই শ্রেণীর ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সহজেই মানচিত্রের সুবিধা পাবে এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির এই মানচিত্র তারা সহজে ব্যবহার করতেও পারবে।
‘ডিজিটাল এমবসিং’ এমন এক প্রযুক্তি যা মুদ্রণ প্লেট, মুদ্রণের জন্য ব্যবহৃত মডিউল, রাসায়নিক পদার্থ, বিভিন্ন দ্রবীভূত উপকরণ প্রভৃতির প্রয়োজনীয়তা দূর করেছে। এই প্রযুক্তি একদিকে যেমন দূষণ প্রতিরোধী, অন্যদিকে তেমনই শক্তি সাশ্রয়ের দিক থেকেও অত্যন্ত কার্যকর। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ ন্যাশনাল অ্যাটলাস অ্যান্ড থিমেটিক ম্যাপিং অর্গানাইজেশন (এনএটিএমও) দেশে প্রথমবার এই ধরনের প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগিয়ে স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন পড়ুয়াদের জন্য ব্যবহার-বান্ধব মানচিত্র তৈরি করেছে।
এমবসিং প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তৈরি এই মানচিত্র একদিকে যেমন স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন পড়ুয়াদের কাছে অত্যন্ত ব্যবহার-বান্ধব, তেমনই স্বল্প খরচে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে অধিক সংখ্যক মানচিত্র প্রণয়নেও সক্ষম। অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে এটা উপলব্ধি করা হয়েছে যে, আগে যে সমস্ত মানচিত্র তৈরি হয়েছে তা সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে যেমন মুদ্রিত লেখনীর সুপাঠ্যতা নষ্ট হয়েছে, তেমনই অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেও মানচিত্রটি নষ্ট হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে এনএটিএমও বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া মতামত ও পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে স্বল্প খরচে, ব্যবহার-বান্ধব ও সুপাঠ্য এই মানচিত্র প্রণয়ন করেছে।
১৯৯৭ সালে এনএটিএমও প্রতিষ্ঠানের যাত্রার সূচনা হয়। ধীরে ধীরে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন পড়ুয়া ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছে জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৭ সালে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ইংরেজিতে ব্রেইল অ্যাটলাস-এর ভারতীয় সংস্করণও প্রকাশ করে। এই সংস্করণ সর্বস্তরে অত্যন্ত প্রশংসা পায়। প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে একটি ‘ম্যানুয়াল এমবসিং মেথড’ উদ্ভাবন করেছে। ইংরেজি ভাষায় ২০১৭-তে ব্রেইল অ্যাটলাসের ভারতীয় সংস্করণ প্রকাশের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এনএটিএমও প্রতিষ্ঠানকে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্রছাত্রী ও ব্যক্তিদের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ব্যাপক সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতিতে জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ব্রেইল অ্যাটলাসের ভারতীয় সংস্করণটি ৩২৩টি বিদ্যালয়ে বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এনএটিএমও স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা ও প্রশিক্ষকদের জন্য ব্রেইল কর্মশিবির ও ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে। ২০১৭ থেকে ২০১৯ পর্যন্ত ২২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৯৭টি বিদ্যালয়ে ১,৪০০ জনের বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী এই কর্মশিবির ও ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতাগুলিতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি ব্রেইল মানচিত্র চূড়ান্তকরণে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তিও কাজে লাগাচ্ছে। এর ফলে, স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীরা প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে মানচিত্রের সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। স্বল্প দৃষ্টিশক্তিসম্পন্ন ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য এই ব্রেইল প্রযুক্তি সারা দেশে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক ছাত্রছাত্রী ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষের চাহিদা পূরণে সক্ষম হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।