Ministry of Railways
2021: CENTRAL RAILWAY WITNESSED STRENGTHENING OF INFRASTRUCTURE
HIGHEST EVER FREIGHT LOADING OF 55.06 MILLION TONNES FROM APRIL TO DECEMBER
NUMBER ONE POSITION CONTINUING FROM JUNE 2021 IN PARCEL EARNINGS OF RS 229.92 CRORE FROM APRIL TO DECEMBER
HIGHEST EVER TICKET CHECKING REVENUE OF RS 144.23 CRORE FROM APRIL TO DECEMBER 2021
08 JAN 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Central Railway has taken several initiatives, strengthened infrastructure and executed various measures for making the journey of its customers and passengers comfortable.
The focus this year was more on improving the infrastructure works in general and fight against Covid-19 & enhancing the passenger amenities in particular.
Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the services resumed gradually and presently all suburban services are running on Mumbai Division and long-distance trains have been restored almost to pre-covid level.
FREIGHT PERFORMANCE
• Central Railway First time achieves 7 million tonnes loading in a month. Best ever monthly loading of 7.2 million tonnes achieved surpassing previous best of 6.96 million tonnes achieved in March 2021
• So far, 770 trips of Kisan Rail ran from January to December in 2021 and a total of 900 trips of Kisan Rail have been operated since inception.
VISION 2022
• Infrastructure upgradation on Neral –Matheran Light Railway
• More FOBs, Lifts, Escalators
• More AC local services
• Deccan Queen express new LHB rake.
• The Electrification of sections Jejuri - Shenoli (158 RKM), Kurduwadi – Latur (190 RKM), Mohol – Dudhani (91 RKM) & Lonand – Phaltan (26 RKM) are targeted to be completed in New Year.
Some of the highlights of Central Railway during the year 2021 are:
SUBURBAN SERVICES
• Extension of 44 Andheri services to/from Goregaon (All Andheri services extended to and from Goregaon)
• Increase in morning peak hour services on 4th corridor
• Introduction of 12 AC EMU services on harbour line
NON-SUBURBAN SERVICES
• MEMU services on Chalisgaon - Dhule section
• 12 rakes (6 trains) converted to LHB rake in the year 2021.
• Attached 166 additional coaches (AC-3 Tier, Sleeper and General Second class) to various trains for 1054 Trips.
• Ran 1742 special trains on various occasions like summer holidays, festival holidays etc.
• Speeding up of CSMT-Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express and provision of additional halt at Gwalior; Also made as a daily train from 19.1.2021
• UTS Mobile App– linked with State Government portal for issuing Universal pass thereby confirming the person who has received both doses of vaccine and 14 days have lapsed since the second dose administered for issue of season tickets/journey tickets.
• New theme-based colour schemed signages at CSMT
• New home platform at Kopar and Ambarnath stations
• Foot Over Bridges (FOBs) – 13 FOBs were provided during the year 2021
• FOBs on Central Railway are 319.
• Escalators on Central Railway are 125.
• Escalators- 5 twin escalators in Mumbai Division
• Lifts on Central Railway - 86.
• Wi-Fi – Now, the Wi-Fi facility covers 379 stations on Central Railway.
• New toilets at GTB Nagar and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
• Braille tactile map at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
• Vistadome coach in Mumbai-Pune Deccan Express and Pune-Mumbai Deccan Queen
• Hadapsar Terminal at Pune started
• Executive waiting lounge at CSMT.
• Yatri App for general information at stations
• Digital cloak room at CSMT
• Restaurant of Wheels at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus commissioned. The other locations identified at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Kalyan, Neral, Lonavala and Igatpuri on Mumbai division and Nagpur, Akurdi, Baramati, Chinchwad & Miraj stations on other divisions of Central Railway
• So far, 4687 CCTV provided at stations including 3450 in Mumbai Division till now.
• CCTV cameras installed in 200 ladies’ coaches of 37 suburban rakes
• Smart Saheli App for suburban women commuters
• Meri Saheli App for long distance women passengers travelling alone
• Railway Flood Relief Team with motorized inflatable boats at strategic locations
• New Road Over Bridge constructed at Kalyan
• Launching of girders for Hancock Road Over Bridge
• Augmentation of waterways by micro-tunneling method at Masjid and Sandhurst Road.
• Dudhani - Hotgi electrification (commissioned on 22.6.2021)
• Washimbe – Bhalwani electrification (26.33 KM commissioned on 27.10.2021)
• Dhalgaon - Kurduwadi electrification (136 TKM)
• Shenoli - Miraj electrification (101 TKM)
• Takari - Kirloskarwadi doubling (commissioned on 9.7.2021),
• Ambale - Rajewadi section doubling (CRS inspection completed on 20.6.2021)
• Jalgaon - Bhadli 11.51 km of Bhusaval-Jalgaon 3rd line
• Four Central Railway women hockey players Ms. Vandana Kataria, Ms. Monika Malik, Ms. Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam and Ms. Rajini Etimarpu represented Indian Hockey Team in Tokyo Olympics and secured 4th place. Out of which Ms. Monica Malik and Ms. Vandana Kataria have been conferred with Arjuna Award this year.
• Starting of Medical Oxygen plants at Solapur, Pune, Nagpur, Bhusaval and Kalyan.
• Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) implemented at Bharat Ratna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Railway Hospital, Byculla.
• Vaccination of more than 90% staff
• An Online International Human Resource Summit organized by Pune Division of Central Railway on 19.3.2021.
OTHERS
• First ever on Indian Railways, all women gang started examining freight train rake at Carriage and Wagon Depot, Kalyan
• Shri Mayur Shelke, Pointsman, Vangani became a sensation for saving a six-year-old child who fell on track by endangering his life in front of a speeding train.
• A ramp constructed in 48 hours at Kalamboli yard for loading tankers on wagons. 16 oxygen special trains were operated from Mumbai.
• Automatic coach washing plant at Wadibunder.
• Electronic Interlocking for operation of trains at Lonavala, Badnera, Dockyard Road, Gaigaon, Sewri and Alandi stations
• Matunga Workshop rolls out 100th LHB coach after maintenance
• CSMT becomes first railway station in Maharashtra to get IGBC Gold certification. Solapur railway station also got IGBC Gold certification.
• Herbal garden at CSMT
• Central Railway develops prototype coach for loading of automobiles with improved features and side entry.
• Railway Hospital Kalyan gets certificate of merit in Hospitals sector from NECA.

रेल मंत्रालय
2021: मध्य रेल ने बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया
अप्रैल से दिसंबर तक 55.06 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की, यह अब तक का सबसे अधिक आंकड़ा है
अप्रैल से दिसंबर तक 229.92 करोड़ रुपये की पार्सल आय प्राप्त, जून 2021 से पहले पायदान पर कायम
अप्रैल से दिसंबर, 2021 तक टिकट जांच राजस्व के रूप में 144.23 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त, अब तक का सबसे अधिक आंकड़ा
08 JAN 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य रेलवे ने अपने ग्राहकों और यात्रियों की यात्रा को आरामदायक बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इसके तहत बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के साथ विभिन्न उपायों का कार्यान्वयन किया गया है।
साल 2021 में आम तौर पर बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित कार्यों में सुधार, कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई और विशेष रूप से यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने पर अधिक ध्यान दिया गया। कोविड- 19 महामारी के चलते सेवाएं धीरे-धीरे फिर से शुरू हुई हैं। वर्तमान में मुंबई प्रभाग (डिविजन) में सभी उपनगरीय सेवाएं परिचालित हैं और लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों को लगभग कोविड से पहले के स्तर पर बहाल कर दिया गया है।
माल ढुलाई प्रदर्शन
• मध्य रेलवे ने पहली बार एक महीने में 70 लाख टन माल ढुलाई के स्तर को प्राप्त किया है। इसने 72 लाख टन माल की ढुलाई कर एक महीने में अब तक का सबसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है। इससे पहले का रिकॉर्ड मार्च, 2021 में 69.6 लाख टन का था।
• जनवरी से दिसंबर, 2021 तक किसान रेल की 770 फेरी परिचालित की जा चुकी है और इसे शुरू किए जाने से लेकर अब तक इसकी कुल 900 फेरी चलाई जा चुकी है।
विजन 2022
• नेरल-माथेरान लाइट रेलवे पर बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन
• और अधिक फुटओवरब्रिज, लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर
• एसी के साथ अधिक लोकल सेवाएं
• डेक्कन क्वीन एक्सप्रेस के लिए नया एलएचबी (लिंक हॉफमेन बुश) रेक
•जेजुरी- शेनोली (158 रुटकिलोमीटर), कुर्दुवाड़ी - लातूर (190 रुटकिलोमीटर), मोहोल - दुधानी (91 रुटकिलोमीटर) और लोनंद - फल्टन (26 रुटकिलोमीटर) का विद्युतीकरण नए साल में पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।
वर्ष 2021 के दौरान मध्य रेलवे की कुछ मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
उपनगरीय सेवाएं
• गोरेगांव तक/से 44 अंधेरी सेवाओं का विस्तार (गोरेगांव से और तक सभी अंधेरी सेवाओं का विस्तार)
• चौथे गलियारे पर सुबह के व्यस्त समय में सेवाओं की बढ़ोतरी
• हार्बर लाइन पर 12 एसी ईएमयू सेवाओं की शुरुआत
गैर-उपनगरीय सेवाएं
• चालीसगांव-धुले खंड पर मेमू सेवाएं
• वर्ष 2021 में 12 रेक (6 ट्रेनें) को एलएचबी रेक में बदला गया।
• 1054 फेरी के लिए विभिन्न ट्रेनों में 166 अतिरिक्त कोच (एसी -3 टियर, स्लीपर और सामान्य द्वितीय श्रेणी) जोड़े गए।
• गर्मी की छुट्टियों और त्योहारों की छुट्टियों आदि जैसे विभिन्न अवसरों पर 1742 विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई गईं।
• सीएसएमटी-निजामुद्दीन राजधानी एक्सप्रेस की गति बढ़ाई गई और ग्वालियर में अतिरिक्त ठहराव का प्रावधान किया गया, 19 जनवरी, 2021 से इसे दैनिक ट्रेन के रूप में परिचालित किया गया।
• यूटीएस मोबाइल एप- यह यूनिवर्सल पास जारी करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के पोर्टल से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिससे सीजन टिकट/यात्रा टिकट जारी करने के लिए उस व्यक्ति की पुष्टि हो जाती है, जिसने टीके की दोनों खुराकें ले ली हैं और दूसरी खुराक लगाए जाने के बाद से 14 दिन बीत चुके हैं।
• सीएसएमटी पर नई थीम-आधारित रंगीन संकेतक
• कोपर और अंबरनाथ स्टेशनों पर नया होम (प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1) प्लेटफॉर्म
• फुट ओवर ब्रिज (एफओबी) - वर्ष 2021 के दौरान 13 एफओबी बनाए गए
• मध्य रेलवे में 319 फुट ओवर ब्रिज 319 हैं।
• मध्य रेलवे एस्केलेटरों की संख्या 125 है।
• मुंबई डिवीजन में 5 दोहरे एस्केलेटर हैं।
• मध्य रेलवे में लिफ्टों की संख्या 86 है।
• वाई-फाई- मध्य रेलवे के 379 स्टेशनों पर अब वाई-फाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
• जीटीबी नगर और लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस स्टेशन पर नए शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है।
• छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस और लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस पर ब्रेल (लिपि) स्पर्शनीय नक्शे लगाए गए हैं।
• मुंबई-पुणे डेक्कन एक्सप्रेस और पुणे-मुंबई डेक्कन क्वीन में विस्टाडोम कोच लगाए गए।
• पुणे में हडपसर टर्मिनल को शुरू किया गया।
• सीएसएमटी पर विशेष प्रतीक्षा कक्ष की व्यवस्था की गई।
• स्टेशनों पर सामान्य जानकारी के लिए यात्री एप
• सीएसएमटी पर डिजिटल क्लोक रूम की सुविधा
• छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस पर रेस्टोरेंट ऑफ व्हील्स शुरू किया गया। वहीं, मुंबई डिवीजन के लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस, कल्याण, नेरल, लोनावाला और इगतपुरी और मध्य रेलवे के अन्य डिवीजनों के नागपुर, अकुर्दी, बारामती, चिंचवाड़ और मिराज स्टेशन पर स्थानों को चिह्नित किया गया।
• अब तक मुंबई डिवीजन के 3450 सहित कुल 4687 स्टेशनों पर सीसीटीवी लगाए गए हैं।
• 37 उपनगरीय रेक के 200 महिला डिब्बों में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं।
• उपनगरीय सेवाओं की महिला यात्रियों के लिए स्मार्ट सहेली एप को शुरू किया गया है।
• लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों में अकेली यात्रा करने वाली महिला यात्रियों के लिए मेरी सहेली एप की सुविधा है।
• रणनीतिक स्थानों पर मोटर चालित हवा वाली नावों के साथ रेलवे बाढ़ राहत दल की व्यवस्था
• कल्याण में नया रोड ओवर ब्रिज बनाया गया।
• हैनकॉक रोड ओवर ब्रिज के लिए पुल की डाट (गर्डर) की लॉन्चिंग
• मस्जिद और सैंडहर्स्ट रोड पर माइक्रो-टनलिंग विधि के जरिए जलमार्गों का संवर्द्धन
• दुधानी - होटगी विद्युतीकरण (22 जून, 2021 को चालू)
• वाशिम्बे-भलवानी विद्युतीकरण (26.33 किलोमीटर, 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को चालू किया गया)
• ढलगांव - कुर्दुवाड़ी विद्युतीकरण (136 टीकेएम)
• शेनोली - मिराज विद्युतीकरण (101 टीकेएम)
• तकरी – किर्लोस्करवाड़ी खंड का दोहरीकरण (9 जुलाई, 2021 को शुरू किया गया)
• अंबाले - राजेवाड़ी खंड का दोहरीकरण (20 जुलाई, 2021 को सीआरएस निरीक्षण पूरा हुआ)
• भुसावल-जलगांव तीसरी लाइन की जलगांव-भडली 11.51 किलोमीटर
• मध्य रेलवे की चार महिला हॉकी खिलाड़ी वंदना कटारिया, मोनिका मलिक, सुशीला चानू पुखरंबम और रजनी एतिमारपू ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारतीय हॉकी टीम का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और चौथा स्थान प्राप्त किया। इनमें से मोनिका मलिक और वंदना कटारिया को 2021 के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
• सोलापुर, पुणे, नागपुर, भुसावल और कल्याण में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र शुरू किया गया।
• भायखला स्थित भारत रत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर मेमोरियल रेलवे अस्पताल में अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) लागू की गई।
• 90 फीसदी से अधिक कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
19 मार्च, 2021 को मध्य रेलवे के पुणे डिवीजन ने एक ऑनलाइन अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानव संसाधन शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
अन्य
• भारतीय रेल में पहली बार सभी महिला गैंग ने कैरिज और वैगन डिपो कल्याण में मालगाड़ी के रेक की जांच शुरू की।
• वांगानी स्थित पॉइंट्समैन श्री मयूर शेल्के ने तेज रफ्तार ट्रेन के सामने अपनी जान को खतरे में डालकर ट्रैक पर गिरे एक छह साल के बच्चे को बचाने का साहसी काम किया।
• कलंबोली यार्ड में वैगनों पर टैंकरों को लोड करने के लिए 48 घंटे में एक रैंप का निर्माण किया गया। मुंबई से 16 ऑक्सीजन स्पेशल ट्रेनों का परिचालन किया गया।
• वाडीबंदर में स्वचालित कोच वाशिंग संयंत्र शुरू किया गया।
• लोनावाला, बडनेरा, डॉकयार्ड रोड, गैगांव, सेवरी और आलंदी स्टेशनों पर ट्रेनों के परिचालन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग
• माटुंगा वर्कशॉप ने रख-रखाव के बाद 100वें एलएचबी कोच का निर्माण किया।
• सीएसएमटी आईजीबीसी स्वर्ण प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने वाला महाराष्ट्र का पहला रेलवे स्टेशन बन गया है। इसके बाद सोलापुर रेलवे स्टेशन को भी आईजीबीसी स्वर्ण प्रमाणन मिला है।
• सीएसएमटी पर हर्बल गार्डन लगाया गया।
• मध्य रेलवे ने उन्नत सुविधाओं और साइड एंट्री के साथ ऑटोमोबिल की लदान के लिए प्रोटोटाइप कोच विकसित किया।
• कल्याण स्थित रेलवे अस्पताल को एनईसीए से अस्पताल क्षेत्र में योग्यता का प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त हुआ।