Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar kicks off PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champions' initiative for the Paralympians, says "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients"
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar on Friday kicked of PM Modi's school visit campaign for Tokyo Paralympians and visited Kerala's GHSS for Girls Cotton Hill in Trivandrum.
Besides members of the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from various districts of Kerala also got the opportunity to attend the event and share their experiences with World Championships Silver Medalist.
Talking about his personal experience with various sports Sharad said, "I for sure didn't know that High Jump was going to make it so good to me, I chose it because High-Jump called me. I was playing cricket, football and Table Tennis, I gave myself openly to the sport and never said I am only good in football or cricket and thus will not play this sport. I saw how every game had an impact; chess made me mentally strong, football gave me agility and the High Jump told me what is Physics and Science is. I did sports as I loved it and didn't make a compulsion out of it."
He further went on to add that besides love and passion for the sport, it is also important to follow a disciplined life.
"The only shortcut to a good and successful life is eating on time, sleeping, following discipline and not leaving things halfway" he said.
Sharad also interacted with the students on the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and said "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients, even inexpensive food items can you give you the nutrients you require. So have every food item, big or small, expensive or inexpensive, just check it has the nutritional content that you require."
Sharad, who is a Sports Authority of India (SAI) Coach, then went on to give young upcoming athletes tips on being a better High-Jumpers and also showed his own skills in the game of Table Tennis.
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and then taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medalist Bajrang Punia and sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy in the coming weeks.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is a unique school visit campaign that is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. During their visit, the Olympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पैरालिंपिक खेलों के कांस्य पदक विजेता शरद कुमार ने पैरालंपिक खिलाड़ियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'चैंपियन से मुलाकात' पहल की शुरुआत की, कहा "आपको पोषक तत्व देने के लिए भोजन महंगा हो, यह जरूरी नहीं"
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
पैरालिंपिक खेलों के कांस्य पदक विजेता शरद कुमार ने शुक्रवार को टोक्यो पैरालंपिक खिलाड़ियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्कूल यात्रा अभियान की शुरुआत की और केरल के त्रिवेंद्रम में गर्ल्स कॉटन हिल के लिए जीएचएसएस का दौरा किया।
मेजबान स्कूल के सदस्यों के अलावा, केरल के विभिन्न जिलों के 75 स्कूलों के विद्यार्थी प्रतिनिधियों को भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने और विश्व चैंपियनशिप के रजत पदक विजेता के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
विभिन्न खेलों के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव के बारे में बात करते हुए शरद ने कहा, "मैं निश्चित रूप से नहीं जानता था कि ऊंची कूद मेरे लिए इसे इतनी अच्छी बनने वाली थी, मैंने इसे चुना क्योंकि हाई-जंप ने मुझे बुलाया था। मैं क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल और टेबल टेनिस खेल रहा था। मैंने खुद को खेल के लिए खुले तौर पर दिया और कभी नहीं कहा कि मैं केवल फुटबॉल या क्रिकेट में अच्छा हूं और इसलिए इस खेल को नहीं खेलूंगा मैंने देखा कि कैसे हर खेल का प्रभाव पड़ता है शतरंज ने मुझे मानसिक रूप से मजबूत बनाया, फुटबॉल ने मुझे चपलता दी और ऊंची कूद ने मुझे बताया कि भौतिकी और विज्ञान क्या है। मैंने खेल को वैसे ही लिया जैसे मुझे यह पसंद था और इसमें कोई बाध्यता नहीं थी।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि खेल के लिए प्यार और जुनून के अलावा, अनुशासित जीवन का पालन करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने कहा, "एक अच्छे और सफल जीवन का एकमात्र शॉर्टकट समय पर खाना, सोना, अनुशासन का पालन करना और चीजों को आधा छोड़ना है"
शरद ने विद्यार्थियों के साथ 'संतुलित आहार' (उचित आहार), फिटनेस के महत्व पर भी बातचीत की और कहा, "आपको पोषक तत्व देने के लिए भोजन महंगा होने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, यहां तक ​​​​कि सस्ते खाद्य पदार्थ भी आपको आवश्यक पोषक तत्व दे सकते हैं। इसलिए हर खाद्य पदार्थ लें, चाहे वह बड़ा हो या छोटा, महंगा हो या सस्ता, बस जांच लें कि उसमें पोषक तत्वों की मात्रा है जिसकी आपको आवश्यकता है।"
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के कोच शरद ने आगे आने वाले युवा एथलीटों को ऊंची कूद के बेहतर खिलाड़ी बनने के टिप्स दिए और टेबल टेनिस के खेल में अपना कौशल भी दिखाया।
यह अनूठी पहल सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा है जिसे दिसंबर 2021 में ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा ने शुरू किया था और फिर आने वाले हफ्तों में ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया और नौकायन खिलाड़ी वरुण ठक्कर और केसी गणपति ने आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
'चैंपियंस से मिलो' पहल एक अनूठा स्कूल दौरा अभियान है जिसे संयुक्त रूप से शिक्षा मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, ओलंपियन अपने स्वयं के अनुभव, जीवन के सबक, सही खाने के टिप्स साझा करते हैं और स्कूली बच्चों को समग्र रूप से प्रेरणादायक बढ़ावा देते हैं।