Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar kicks off PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champions' initiative for the Paralympians, says "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients"
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar on Friday kicked of PM Modi's school visit campaign for Tokyo Paralympians and visited Kerala's GHSS for Girls Cotton Hill in Trivandrum.
Besides members of the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from various districts of Kerala also got the opportunity to attend the event and share their experiences with World Championships Silver Medalist.
Talking about his personal experience with various sports Sharad said, "I for sure didn't know that High Jump was going to make it so good to me, I chose it because High-Jump called me. I was playing cricket, football and Table Tennis, I gave myself openly to the sport and never said I am only good in football or cricket and thus will not play this sport. I saw how every game had an impact; chess made me mentally strong, football gave me agility and the High Jump told me what is Physics and Science is. I did sports as I loved it and didn't make a compulsion out of it."
He further went on to add that besides love and passion for the sport, it is also important to follow a disciplined life.
"The only shortcut to a good and successful life is eating on time, sleeping, following discipline and not leaving things halfway" he said.
Sharad also interacted with the students on the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and said "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients, even inexpensive food items can you give you the nutrients you require. So have every food item, big or small, expensive or inexpensive, just check it has the nutritional content that you require."
Sharad, who is a Sports Authority of India (SAI) Coach, then went on to give young upcoming athletes tips on being a better High-Jumpers and also showed his own skills in the game of Table Tennis.
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and then taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medalist Bajrang Punia and sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy in the coming weeks.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is a unique school visit campaign that is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. During their visit, the Olympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
پیرا لمپکس میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے شرد کمار نے پیرا لمپکس کھلاڑیوں کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ‘ میٹ دی چمپئنز’ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ غذا کا تغذیہ بخش ہونا، اس کے مہنگا ہونے کا متقاضی نہیں ہے
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
پیرا اولمپکس میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے شرد کمار نے جمعے کے روز ٹوکیو پیرا لمپکس کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی اسکول دورے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا اور کیرالہ میں لڑکیوں کے جی ایچ ایس ایس اسکول، تریویندرم کا دورہ کیا۔
میزبان اسکول کے ارکان کے علاوہ کیرالہ کے مختلف اضلاع کے 75 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے طلبہ نمائندوں کو بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کا موقع ملا اور ورلڈ چمپئن شپ سلور مڈلسٹ کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات شیئر کئے۔
مختلف کھیلوں میں اپنے تجربات بیان کرتے ہوئے شرد نے کہا کہ انہیں بھی یہ پتہ نہیں تھا کہ ہائی جمپ ان کے لئے اتنی اچھی ثابت ہوگی۔ میں نے اسے اس لئے چنا کہ یہ مجھے اپنی طرف کھینچ رہی تھی۔ میں کرکٹ، فٹبال اور ٹیبل ٹینس کھیل رہا تھا۔ میں نے خود کو کھیلوں کے لئے وقف کر دیا اور کبھی یہ نہیں کہا کہ میں فٹبال اور کرکٹ میں اچھا ہوں۔ لہذا یہ کھیل نہیں کھیلوں گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کھیل کا اپنا الگ تاثر ہے۔ شطرنج نے مجھے دماغی طور پر مضبوط بنایا، فٹبال نے مجھے پھرتی سکھائی اور ہائی جمپ نے مجھے بتایا کہ فزکس اور سائنس کیا ہے۔ میں نے کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا ، کیونکہ یہ مجھے پسند ہیں۔ میں کسی مجبوری کے سبب کھیلوں میں نہیں آیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلوں کے تئیں محبت اور جذبے کے علاوہ ایک ضابطہ بند زندگی گزارنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک اچھی اور کامیاب زندگی کے لئے مختصر راستہ ہے کہ وقت پر کھائیں، وقت پر سوئیں، ڈسپلن کے ساتھ کام کریں اور کسی بھی کام کو ادھورا نہ چھوڑیں۔
شرد نے طالبہ سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے متوازن خوراک اور مستعدی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ضروری نہیں کہ جو خوراک تغذیہ بخش ہے، وہ مہنگی ہو ۔
شرد اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے کوچ بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے ایتھلیٹس کو ہائی جمپ میں اچھی کارکردگی کے گُربتائے اور خود بھی ٹیبل ٹینس کھیل کر دکھایا۔
یہ انوکھی پہل حکومت کے آزادی کا امر ت مہوتسو پروگرام کا حصہ ہے اور اولمپک گولڈ مڈلسٹ نیرج چوپڑا نے دسمبر 2021 میں ا س کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد اولمپکس میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے بجرنگ پونیا نے اسے آگے بڑھایا اور سیلرز ورون بھٹکر اور کے سی گنپتی آنے والے ہفتوں میں اسے آگے لے جائیں گے۔
‘میٹ دی چمپئنز’ پروگرام اسکولوں کے دورے کا انوکھا پروگرام ہے، جس کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور سے کیا ہے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران اولمپک کھلاڑیوں نے اپنے تجربات ، زندگی کے سبق اور صحیح طریقے سے خوراک لینے کے بارے میں طلبہ کو بتایا۔