Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar kicks off PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champions' initiative for the Paralympians, says "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients"
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar on Friday kicked of PM Modi's school visit campaign for Tokyo Paralympians and visited Kerala's GHSS for Girls Cotton Hill in Trivandrum.
Besides members of the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from various districts of Kerala also got the opportunity to attend the event and share their experiences with World Championships Silver Medalist.
Talking about his personal experience with various sports Sharad said, "I for sure didn't know that High Jump was going to make it so good to me, I chose it because High-Jump called me. I was playing cricket, football and Table Tennis, I gave myself openly to the sport and never said I am only good in football or cricket and thus will not play this sport. I saw how every game had an impact; chess made me mentally strong, football gave me agility and the High Jump told me what is Physics and Science is. I did sports as I loved it and didn't make a compulsion out of it."
He further went on to add that besides love and passion for the sport, it is also important to follow a disciplined life.
"The only shortcut to a good and successful life is eating on time, sleeping, following discipline and not leaving things halfway" he said.
Sharad also interacted with the students on the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and said "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients, even inexpensive food items can you give you the nutrients you require. So have every food item, big or small, expensive or inexpensive, just check it has the nutritional content that you require."
Sharad, who is a Sports Authority of India (SAI) Coach, then went on to give young upcoming athletes tips on being a better High-Jumpers and also showed his own skills in the game of Table Tennis.
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and then taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medalist Bajrang Punia and sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy in the coming weeks.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is a unique school visit campaign that is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. During their visit, the Olympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாராலிம்பிக் வீரர்களுக்கான பிரதமர் மோடியின் ‘சாம்பியன்களை சந்தியுங்கள்’ முன்முயற்சியை வெண்கல வெற்றியாளர் சரத் குமார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக் வீரர்களுக்கான பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் பள்ளிகளை பார்வையிடல் பிரச்சாரத்தை வெள்ளிக்கிழமை அன்று தொடங்கிய பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் வெண்கல வீரர் ஷரத் குமார், திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள பெண்கள் மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளி ஒன்றுக்கு சென்றார்.
அப்பள்ளியை சேர்ந்தவர்களை தவிர, கேரளாவின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து 75 பள்ளிகளின் மாணவர் பிரதிநிதிகள் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தனது அனுபவத்தைப் பற்றி பேசிய சரத், "உயரம் தாண்டுதலை நான் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவில்லை, அது தான் என்னை தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது. சதுரங்கம் என்னை மனதளவில் வலிமையாக்கியது, கால்பந்து எனக்கு சுறுசுறுப்பை கொடுத்தது. நான் விளையாட்டை விரும்பியதால் அதில் ஈடுபட்டேன், எந்த வித நிர்பந்தத்தாலும் அல்ல,” என்றார்.
விளையாட்டின் மீதான அன்பு மற்றும் ஆர்வத்தைதோடு, ஒழுக்கமான வாழ்க்கையைப் பின்பற்றுவதும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"சரியான மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான வாழ்க்கைக்கான ஒரே குறுக்குவழி சரியான நேரத்தில் சாப்பிடுவது, தூங்குவது, ஒழுக்கத்தை கடைபிடிப்பது மற்றும் செயல்களை பாதியில் விடாமல் இருப்பது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
'சாம்பியன்களை சந்தியுங்கள்' முன்முயற்சியானது கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள தனித்துவமான நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
தங்களின் சொந்த அனுபவங்கள், வாழ்க்கைப் பாடங்கள், எப்படி சரியாக சாப்பிட வேண்டும் உள்ளிட்ட குறிப்புகளை இந்நிகழ்வுகளின் போது ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள் வழங்குவதோடு பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788381