Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar kicks off PM Modi's ‘Meet the Champions' initiative for the Paralympians, says "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients"
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Paralympics Bronze Medalist Sharad Kumar on Friday kicked of PM Modi's school visit campaign for Tokyo Paralympians and visited Kerala's GHSS for Girls Cotton Hill in Trivandrum.
Besides members of the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from various districts of Kerala also got the opportunity to attend the event and share their experiences with World Championships Silver Medalist.
Talking about his personal experience with various sports Sharad said, "I for sure didn't know that High Jump was going to make it so good to me, I chose it because High-Jump called me. I was playing cricket, football and Table Tennis, I gave myself openly to the sport and never said I am only good in football or cricket and thus will not play this sport. I saw how every game had an impact; chess made me mentally strong, football gave me agility and the High Jump told me what is Physics and Science is. I did sports as I loved it and didn't make a compulsion out of it."
He further went on to add that besides love and passion for the sport, it is also important to follow a disciplined life.
"The only shortcut to a good and successful life is eating on time, sleeping, following discipline and not leaving things halfway" he said.
Sharad also interacted with the students on the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and said "food doesn't need to be expensive to give you nutrients, even inexpensive food items can you give you the nutrients you require. So have every food item, big or small, expensive or inexpensive, just check it has the nutritional content that you require."
Sharad, who is a Sports Authority of India (SAI) Coach, then went on to give young upcoming athletes tips on being a better High-Jumpers and also showed his own skills in the game of Table Tennis.
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and then taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medalist Bajrang Punia and sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy in the coming weeks.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is a unique school visit campaign that is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. During their visit, the Olympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਅਨਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ 'ਮੀਟ ਦ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ' ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਹਾ, "ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਮਹਿੰਗਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ"
07 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਅਨਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਂਦਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਫਾਰ ਗਰਲਸ ਕਾਟਨ ਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 75 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲਿਸਟ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਹਾਈ ਜੰਪ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਨੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਹਾਈ-ਜੰਪ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ, ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਖੇਡ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਡ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਖੇਡਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਖੇਡ ਦਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ; ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਚੁਸਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਜੰਪ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪਸੰਦ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਜਬੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ "ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਕੱਟ ਹੈ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਣਾ, ਸੌਣਾ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਧ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਛੱਡਣਾ।”
ਸ਼ਰਦ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ 'ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ', ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਮਹਿੰਗਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚੀਲਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਵਸਤੂ, ਵੱਡੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਛੋਟੀ, ਮਹਿੰਗੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਸਤੀ, ਬਸ ਇਹ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।"
ਸ਼ਰਦ, ਜੋ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸਾਈ) ਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹਾਈ-ਜੰਪਰ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਬਜਰੰਗ ਪੂਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਲਰ ਵਰੁਣ ਠੱਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇ ਸੀ ਗਣਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ।
'ਮੀਟ ਦ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ' ਪਹਿਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਕੂਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਬਕ, ਸਹੀ ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।