Ministry of Coal
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges Chattisgarh Chief Minister for Resolution of Land Related Issues to Further Enhance Coal Production
07 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that he has sought an early resolution of various land related issues of South Eastern Coalfield Ltd, Chattisgarh. In a virtual meeting held today with the Chief Minister of Chattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel, the Union Minister pointed out that production of coal can be further increased from the State of Chattisgarh if such issues are resolved at the earliest. Shri Joshi also requested the Chief Minister to expedite auction of mineral blocks as per the recent reforms brought about in the mineral sector.
In a separate meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry of Coal and Coal India Ltd (CIL) to review the status of coal availability in the country, the Minister Shri Joshi urged the management to motivate the work force in order to achieve annual production targets. Shri Joshi further advised the officials to adhere to 100 days’ action plan to achieve the set target. He also emphasized on prioritising coal supplies to thermal power plants. The Minister reiterated the importance of enhancing production with safety.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے پُرزور اپیل کی ہے کہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے زمین سے متعلق مسائل حل کئے جائیں
07 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ایک ٹویٹ میں بتایا ہے کہ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ کی زمین سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کے جلد حل کی اپیل کی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیش بگھیل کے ساتھ آج ایک غیررویتی ملاقات میں مرکزی وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگر اس طرح کے مسائل جلد از جلد حل کر لئے جاتے ہیں تو ریاست چھتیس گڑھ سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے وزیر اعلیٰ سے یہ درخواست بھی کی کہ معدنیات کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی حالیہ اصلاحات کے مطابق معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی میں تیزی لائی جائے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی دستیابی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے کوئلہ اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ الگ سے ایک ملاقات میں جناب جوشی نے انتظامیہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ پیداوار کے سالانہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے والوں کو متحرک کرنے کی خاطر اُن کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ جناب جوشی نے عہدیداروں کو مزید صلاح یہ دی کہ وہ مقررہ نشانے کو پار کرنے کے لیے 100 دنوں کے ایکشن پلان کو عمل میں لائیں۔ انہوں نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کے لئے کوئلے کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے حفاظت کے ساتھ پیداوار بڑھانے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔