Ministry of Coal
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges Chattisgarh Chief Minister for Resolution of Land Related Issues to Further Enhance Coal Production
07 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a tweet, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that he has sought an early resolution of various land related issues of South Eastern Coalfield Ltd, Chattisgarh. In a virtual meeting held today with the Chief Minister of Chattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel, the Union Minister pointed out that production of coal can be further increased from the State of Chattisgarh if such issues are resolved at the earliest. Shri Joshi also requested the Chief Minister to expedite auction of mineral blocks as per the recent reforms brought about in the mineral sector.
In a separate meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry of Coal and Coal India Ltd (CIL) to review the status of coal availability in the country, the Minister Shri Joshi urged the management to motivate the work force in order to achieve annual production targets. Shri Joshi further advised the officials to adhere to 100 days’ action plan to achieve the set target. He also emphasized on prioritising coal supplies to thermal power plants. The Minister reiterated the importance of enhancing production with safety.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री से कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने के लिए भूमि संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान का आग्रह किया
07 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि उन्होंने साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड लिमिटेड, छत्तीसगढ़ के भूमि संबंधी विभिन्न मुद्दों का शीघ्र समाधान करने की मांग की है। छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल के साथ आज हुई वर्चुअल बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि इस तरह के मुद्दों को जल्द से जल्द सुलझा लिया जाए तो छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य से कोयले के उत्पादन को और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। श्री जोशी ने मुख्यमंत्री से खनिज क्षेत्र में हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों के अनुरूप खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी में तेजी लाने का भी अनुरोध किया है।
देश में कोयले की उपलब्धता की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक अलग बैठक में केन्द्रीय कोयला मंत्री श्री जोशी ने प्रबंधन से आग्रह किया कि वार्षिक उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए वे अपने यहाँ कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को प्रेरित करें। श्री जोशी ने अधिकारियों को निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 100 दिनों की कार्य योजना का पालन करने की सलाह दी। साथ ही उन्होंने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता देने पर भी जोर दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने सुरक्षा के साथ उत्पादन बढ़ाने के महत्व को दोहराया।