Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks
Bankers say PSBs adequately capitalised and prepared for any stress scenarios in future
07 JAN 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) with their Chairmen & Managing Directors (CMDs/MDs) via virtual mode in New Delhi today. The review meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad and Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Shri Debasish Panda, along with senior officials of the DFS.
During the review meeting, Smt. Sitharaman assessed various steps taken by PSBs in implementing pandemic-related measures initiated by Government of India and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and readiness to tackle possible future disruptions that may occur due to the ongoing variant of the COVID-19 pandemic.
While appreciating the success of ECLGS, the Finance Minister said that it is not time yet to rest on our achievements and that our collective efforts must strive towards supporting sectors that face interruption due to continued onslaught of COVID-19 pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also conveyed to the bankers to continue supporting agriculture sector, farmers, retail sector and MSMEs.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that business outlook is progressively improving in spite of the headwinds from global development and Omicron spread. The Finance Minister underlined that contact intensive sectors may require more support to help them fight against the pandemic.
On the credit demand front, the Finance Minister said that credit demand is expected to pick up on account of growth in retails segments, improvement in overall macroeconomic prospects and improving financial health of borrowers.
During the review meeting, bankers pointed out that PSBs have observed an improvement in the repayment culture in the country.
PSBs have performed well and, supported by various policy measures, provided the required impetus to the economy for coming out of shackles of pandemic induced stress.
Performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) —
• PSBs recorded net profit of Rs 31,820 crore in FY 2020-21, highest in last 5 financial years.
• Net profit of Rs 31,145 crore for the first half of FY2021-22, almost equal to that of FY 2020-21.
• PSBs have effected a recovery of Rs 5,49,327 crore during the last 7 financial years.
• PSBs are adequately capitalised and CRAR of PSBs as on September 2021 is 14.4%, against regulatory requirement is 11.5% (including CCB).
• CET1 of PSBs was at 10.79% as on September 2021 against regulatory requirement is 8%.
• PSBs recorded year-on-year credit growth of 11.3% in personal loans, 8.3% in agriculture loans and overall credit growth of 3.5%, as on September 2021.
• Under Credit Outreach Programme launched in October 2021, PSBS have sanctioned an aggregate loan amount of Rs. 61,268 crore.
• During the COVID-19 pandemic, PSBs have performed well in various Government schemes like ECLGS (launched in May 2020 to provide relief particularly to the MSME sector amidst the COVID-19 pandemic), LGSCAS and PM SVANidhi.
• Of the extended limit of Rs. 4.5 lakh crore of ECLGS provided by the Government, 64.4% or Rs 2.9 lakh crore, sanctioned upto Nov. 2021. Over 13.5 lakh small units survived pandemic due to ECLGS, saved MSME loans worth Rs 1.8 lakh crore from slipping into non-performing assets, and saved livelihood for approx. 6 crore families.
In their assessment of overall situation, bankers were confident that PSBs are adequately capitalised and banks are prepared for any stress scenarios in future.
The Finance Minister also thanked the bankers for extraordinarily supporting the country from the start of the COVID-19 pandemic. She attributed the success of ECLGS to the collective efforts of the banking community. Smt. Sitharaman appealed to the banking community to observe COVID-19 appropriate behaviour for the safety of their staff & families and ensure that everyone is vaccinated.
In his address to the bankers, Union Minister of State Dr Bhagwat Karad said that PSBs are the power engines of our economy and congratulated the bankers for their performance during the pandemic times. Dr Karad said that moving with the times, banking has become more open and customer centric.
Earlier at the start of review meeting, SBI Chairperson gave an in-depth presentation on pre-pandemic and current scenario of banking business to the Finance Minister. Later, CMDs/MDs of various PSBs also shared their views on the overall assessment of the banking business and gave various suggestions for overall growth of business.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या प्रमुखांसोबत आढावा बैठक
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका भांडवली दृष्टीने सक्षम असून, भविष्यातील कोणत्याही आर्थिक तणावांचा सामना करण्यास सज्ज असल्याची बँकिंग प्रमुखांची हमी
07 JAN 2022 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज देशातील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांसोबत नवी दिल्ली इथून दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आढावा बैठक घेण्यात आली. केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ भागवत कराड, आणि वित्तीय सेवा विभगाचे सचिव देबाशीष पांडा यांच्यासह या विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्र सरकार आणि भारतीय रिजर्व बँकेने कोरोना महामारीशी संबंधित उपाययोजनांची घोषणा केली होती, या उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी सार्वजनिक बँकानी कशी केली, याचा आढावा या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला. त्याशिवाय, सध्या असलेल्या कोविड महामारीच्या नव्या लाटेमुळे भविष्यात येऊ शकणाऱ्या संकटांचा सामना करण्याची सज्जता, यावरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
आपत्कालीन पत-हमी योजना- ईकीएलजीएस च्या यशाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करतांनाच अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की अद्याप आपल्या कामगिरीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करण्याची वेळ आलेली नाही.आपल्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांतून आपल्याला कोविड महामारीचा अजूनही फटका बसत असलेल्या क्षेत्रांना आधार देण्याची गरज आहे. कृषीक्षेत्र, शेतकरी, किरकोळ वस्तू व्यापार तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रांना मदत करणे सुरूच ठेवावे, अशी सूचनाही,सीतारामन यांनी बँक प्रमुखांना केली.
जगभरात ओमायक्रॉनचा वाढता प्रसार आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील घडामोडी यामुळे, वारे उलट्या दिशेने वाहत असले तरीही, देशात व्यवसायाबाबतच्या दृष्टिकोनात प्रगती होत आहे, असे सीतारामन यांनी नमूद केले. संपर्क क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उद्योग व्यवसायांना या महामारीच्या काळात अधिक आधार देण्याची गरज आहे, असेही सीतारामन यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
पतविषयक मागणीच्या बाबतीत बोलतांना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, किरकोळ क्षेत्रात होत असलेली वृद्धी, एकूणच समग्र अर्थव्यवस्थेत असलेल्या प्रगतीच्या संधी आणि कर्जदारांच्या आर्थिक क्षमतेत झालेली सुधारणा, यामुळे येत्या काळात कर्जाची मागणी वाढू शकेल.
देशातील कर्ज परतफेडीच्या संस्कृतीत सुधारणा झालेली आहे, असे निरीक्षण बँकप्रमुखांनी या आढावा बैठकीत नोंदवले. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकानी उत्तम कामगिरी केली आहे, तसेच, महामारीमुळे आलेल्या आर्थिक संकटातून देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला बाहेर काढण्यासाठी, आवश्यक ती उभारी दिली असल्याचे, या आढावा बैठकीत सांगण्यात आले.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांची कामगिरी (PSBs) —
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 31,820 कोटी रुपयांचा निव्वळ नफा नोंदवला, जो गेल्या 5 आर्थिक वर्षांतील सर्वोच्च आहे.
• आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत 31,145 कोटी रुपयांचा निव्वळ नफा, जो आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 च्या जवळपास सारखाच आहे.
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी गेल्या 7 आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये 5,49,327 कोटी रुपयांची वसुली केली आहे.
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांकडे पुरेसे भांडवल आहे आणि सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या नियामक आवश्यकतेच्या 11.5% (CCB सह) तुलनात्मक भांडवल आणि जोखीमयुक्त मालमत्ता गुणोत्तर CRAR 14.4% आहे.
• सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत PSBs चा CET1 10.79% होता नियामक आवश्यकता 8% आहे.
• PSBs ने सप्टेंबर 2021 पर्यंत कालानुरूप वैयक्तिक कर्जामध्ये 11.3%, कृषी कर्जामध्ये 8.3% आणि एकूण पत वृद्धी 3.5% सह वार्षिक पत वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
• ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या क्रेडिट आउटरीच कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी एकूण 61,268 कोटी रुपयांची कर्जाची रक्कम मंजूर केली आहे.
• कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी ECLGS अर्थात आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजना (कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात विशेषतः MSME क्षेत्राला दिलासा देण्यासाठी मे 2020 मध्ये सुरू केलेले), LGSCAS अर्थात कोविड बाधित क्षेत्रासाठी कर्ज हमी योजना आणि पीएम स्वनिधी सारख्या विविध सरकारी योजनांमध्ये चांगली कामगिरी केली आहे.
• सरकारने प्रदान केलेल्या 4.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेच्या विस्तारित मर्यादेपैकी 64.4% किंवा 2.9 लाख कोटी रुपये, नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत मंजूर झाले आहेत. ECLGS मुळे 13.5 लाखांहून अधिक छोटे उद्योग महामारीपासून तरले, 1.8 लाख कोटी रुपयांची MSME कर्जे अनुत्पादित मालमत्ता होण्यापासून वाचली, आणि अंदाजे 6 कोटी कुटुंबांची रोजीरोटी वाचली.
त्यांच्या एकूण परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करताना, बँकर्सना खात्री होती की PSB चे पुरेसे भांडवल आहे आणि बँका भविष्यात कोणत्याही संकटकालीन परिस्थितीसाठी तयार आहेत.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून देशाला विलक्षण पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल अर्थमंत्र्यांनी बँकर्सचे आभार मानले. ECLGS च्या यशाचे श्रेय त्यांनी बँकिंग समुदायाच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांना दिले. सीतारामन यांनी बँकिंग समुदायाला आवाहन केले की त्यांनी त्यांचे कर्मचारी आणि कुटुंबांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी कोविड-19 योग्य वर्तन ठेवावे आणि प्रत्येकाने लसीकरण केले आहे याची खात्री करावी.
बँकर्सना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत कराड म्हणाले की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका या आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचे पॉवर इंजिन आहेत आणि महामारीच्या काळात बँकर्सच्या कामगिरीबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. डॉ. कराड म्हणाले की, काळासोबत बँकिंग हे अधिक खुले आणि ग्राहक केंद्रित झाले आहे.