Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Engineering Centre(TEC) releases ‘Code of Practice for securing consumer Internet of Things(IoT)'
These guidelines to help in securing consumer IoT devices & ecosystem as well as managing vulnerabilities
05 JAN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to secure Consumer Internet of Things (IoT) devices, Telecommunication Engineering Centre(TEC), under Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, has released a report “Code of Practice for Securing Consumer Internet of Things(IoT)” as a baseline requirement aligned with global standards and best practices. These guidelines will help in securing consumer IoT devices & ecosystem as well as managing vulnerabilities. This report is intended for use by IoT device manufacturers, Service providers/ system integrators and application developers etc.
Internet of Things (IoT) is one of the fastest emerging technology across the globe, providing enormous beneficial opportunities for society, industry, and consumers. It is being used to create smart infrastructure in various verticals such as Power, Automotive, Safety & Surveillance, Remote Health Management, Agriculture, Smart Homes and Smart Cities etc, using connected devices. IoT is benefitted by recent advances in several technologies such as sensors, communication technologies (Cellular and non-cellular), AI/ ML, Cloud / Edge computing etc.
As per the projections, there may be 26.4 billion IoT devices in service globally by 2026. Out of this approximately 20% will be on cellular technologies. Ratio of Consumer and Enterprise IoT devices may be 45% : 55%.
As per the National Digital Communication Policy (NDCP) 2018 released by Department of Telecommunications (DoT), an eco-system is to be created for 5 billion connected devices by 2022. Therefore, it is expected that around 60% of 5 billion i.e. 3 billion connected devices may exist in India by 2022.
In view of the anticipated growth of IoT devices, it is important to ensure that the IoT end points comply to the safety and security standards and guidelines in order to protect the users and the networks that connect these IoT devices. The hacking of the devices/networks being used in daily life would harm companies, organisations, nations and more importantly people, therefore securing the IoT eco-system end-to-end i.e. from devices to the applications is very important.
Telecommunication Engineering Centre(TEC) under Department of Telecommunications, is working in IoT domain with multi stakeholders participation and released sixteen Technical Reports (https://tec.gov.in/M2M-IoT-technical-reports).

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی آئی سی) نے ‘‘کوڈ آف پریکٹس فار سیکورنگ کنزیومر انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی )’’ جاری کی
یہ رہنما خطوط صارفین کے آئی اوٹی آلات اور ایکو سسٹم کو محفوظ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے متعلق کمزوریوں کے بندوبست میں مد د کریں گے
05 JAN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
کمیونی کیشن کی وزارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات محکمہ کے تحت ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) نے کنزیومر انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی) آلات کو محفوظ بنانے کے مقصد سے عالمی معیارات اوربہترین روایات کے مطابق ایک بنیادی ضرورت کے طور پر ‘کوڈ آف پریکٹس فار سیکورنگ کنزیومر انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس، (آئی او ٹی )’ نام کی ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط صارف آئی او ٹی آلا ت اورایکو سسٹم کو محفوظ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے متعلق کمزوریوں کے بندوبست میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ رپورٹ آئی او ٹی آلات کے مینوفیکچررز، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں/ سسٹم انٹیگریٹرس اور ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپرس وغیرہ کے استعمال کے لئےہے۔
انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی) دنیا بھر میں کافی تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیکوں میں سے ایک ہے، جوکہ سماج، صنعت اور صارفین کے لئے وسیع تر فائدے مند مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس تکنیک کا استعمال کنکٹیڈ آلات کی مدد سے بجلی، موٹر گاڑی، سیکورٹی اور نگرانی دوردراز صحت بندوبست، زراعت، اسمارٹ ہوم اور اسمارٹ سٹی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اسمارٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں کیا جارہا ہے ۔ سینسر، کمیونیکیشن ٹکنالوجی (سیلولر اور غیر سیلولر)، اے آئی/ ایم ایل، کلاؤڈ/ ایج کمپیوٹنگ وغیرہ جیسی مختلف ٹکنالوجیزمیں حالیہ پیش رفت سے آئی او ٹی کو فائدہ ہواہے۔
اندازوں کے مطابق سال 2026 تک عالمی سطح پر 26.4ارب آئی او ٹی آلات استعمال میں لائے جاسکتے ہیں، اس میں سے تقریبا20 فیصد آلات سیلولر ٹکنالوجیز پر مبنی ہوں گے۔ کنزیومر اور انٹرپرائز آئی او ٹی آلات کا تناسب 45 فیصد : 55 فیصد کا ہوسکتا ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) کے ذریعہ جاری قومی ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن پالیسی (این ڈی سی پی) 2018 کے مطابق سال 2022 تک 5 ارب کنکٹیڈ آلات کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم بنایا جانا ہے۔ اسلئے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ سال 2022 تک بھارت میں 5ارب کا تقریبا 60 فیصد یعنی 3 ارب کنکٹیڈ آلات موجود ہوسکتے ہیں۔
آئی اوٹی ا ٓلات کے پہلے سے اندازہ لگائے گئے اضافے کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ آئی او ٹی سے جڑے آخری پوائنٹ سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق معیارات اور رہنما خطوط پرعمل کریں تاکہ صارفین اور ان آئی او ٹی آلات کو جوڑنےوالے نیٹ ورک کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے ۔ روز مرہ کی زندگی میں استعمال کئےجارہے آلات / نیٹ ورک کی ہیکنگ سے کمپنیوں ، اداروں، ملکوں اوران سب سے بھی اوپر عام لوگوں کو نقصان ہوگا۔اس لئے آئی او ٹی ایکو سسٹم کو اینڈ ٹو اینڈیعنی آلات سے لے کر ایپلیکیشن تک محفوظ بنانا انتہائی اہم ہوگا۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ کے تحت ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرتے ہوئے آئی او ٹی کے شعبے میں کام کررہاہے اور اس نے 16تکنیکی رپورٹیں جاری کی ہیں۔ (https://tec.gov.in/M2M-IoT-technical-reports).