Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Success Story through NERCORMP Intervention
Women Empowerment: From Dependent to Independent, a case of a responsible mother.
This programme under the Ministry of DoNER
05 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
NERCRMS a registered society under the aegis of North Eastern Council (NEC), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Govt. of India paved the way for women empowerment by providing them with opportunity for sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Ms. Vavah, a 28 year old, successfully expanded her piggery with the aid of her grant. The number of pigs increased from 5 to 30 during the project's duration. Ms Vavah, a mother of two children and the wife of a wood trader, Mr Seikhogin Baite. She used the proceeds from the sale of these pigs to purchase GI Sheets and other materials for the construction of her house, the enlargement of the Pig Sty, clothing, pig feeds, and other everyday household needs. She also purchased more piglets, bringing her total number of pigs to 35. (2 breeding pigs, 18 fattening pigs and 15 piglets).
Mrs. Vavah was happy about the financial support she received from the project and additional support from her husband and father in-law to start up with 5 piglets. She sold her pigs in batch wise for every seven month time @ Rs. 14,000/- per pig (average) she already sold out 30 pigs till now. She spoke about the needs for enhancement of knowledge on vaccination of pigs especially if one needs to increase or scale up pig rearing. “The market is good and the demand for pigs is high. My wish is to scale up to 50-60 pigs in the next two years.”
She was happy and proudly said, “I owned a gold Chain from my earning through pig rearing” with a smile full of satisfaction on her face.
She further expresses her gratitude by saying that “I am thankful to NERCORMP Chandel, Centre for Women and Girls and especially my village NaRMG leaders for providing me this opportunity. Now as I have my own source of income and I feel more secured and independent. I am no longer need to depend on my husband for every expense.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
این ای آرسی او اۤریم پی مداخلت کے ذریعے کامیابی کی کہانی
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا: منحصر سے آزاد تک، ایک ذمہ دار ماں کا معاملہ
یہ پروگرام، شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت ہے
05 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 جنوری 2022: این ای آرسی آرایم ایس شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی)، حکومت ہند کی شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر)کے زیراہتمام ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے۔ حکومت نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے جس سے انہیں پائیدار معاش کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
28 سالہ مسز واواہ نے اپنی گرانٹ کی مدد سے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے خنزیروں کے پالن کو بڑھایا ہے۔ منصوبے کی مدت کے دوران خنزیروں کی تعداد 5 سے بڑھ کر 30 ہوگئی ہے۔ محترمہ واواہ، دو بچوں کی ماں اور ایک لکڑی کے تاجر مسٹر سیخوگین بائٹ کی بیوی ہیں۔ اس نے ان خنزیروں کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کو اپنے گھر کی تعمیر، پگ اسٹائی کو بڑھانے، کپڑے، خنزیروں کی خوراک اور دیگر روزمرہ کی گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے جی اۤئی شیٹس اور دیگر سامان خریدنے کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ اس نے مزید خنزیروں بھی خریدے، جس سے اس کے خنزیروں کی کل تعداد 35 ہوگئی۔
مسز واواہ، اس پراجیکٹ سے ملنے والی مالی مدد اور اپنے شوہر اور سسر کی طرف سے 5 خنزیروں کے ساتھ شروع کرنے کے لیے اضافی تعاون پر خوش تھیں۔ اس نے اپنے خنزیروں کو بیچ کے حساب سے، ہر سات ماہ میں، 14000 فی خنزیر (اوسطا) کے حساب سےوہ پہلے ہی اب تک 30 خنزیر فروخت کر چکی ہے۔ اس نے خنزیروں کی ویکسی نیشن کے بارے میں معلومات میں اضافے کی ضرورتوں کے بارے میں بات کی خاص طور پر اگر کسی کو خنزیر پالن کو بڑھانے یا ان میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہو۔ ’’مارکیٹ اچھی ہے اور خنزیر کی مانگ زیادہ ہے۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ اگلے دو سالوں میں خنزیروں کی تعداد 50-60 تک بڑھ جائے‘‘۔
وہ خوش تھی اور فخر سے کہتی تھی، ’’میں نے خنزیر پالنے کے ذریعے اپنی کمائی سے ایک سونے کی چین خریدی لی ہے‘‘۔ اس کے چہرے پر اطمینان سے بھری مسکراہٹ تھی۔
وہ مزید یہ کہہ کر تشکر ادا کرتی ہے کہ ’’میں این ای آرسی او آر ایم پی چندیل، خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے مرکز اور خاص طور پر اپنے گاؤں کے این اے آر ایم جی لیڈروں کی شکر گزار ہوں جنہوں نے مجھے یہ موقع فراہم کیا۔ اب چونکہ میرے پاس اپنی آمدنی کا ذریعہ ہے اور میں خود کو زیادہ محفوظ اور خود مختار محسوس کرتی ہوں۔ مجھے اب ہر خرچ کے لیے اپنے شوہر پر انحصار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے‘‘۔