Ministry of Defence
DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh inaugurates NCC Republic Day Camp – 2022
04 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Director General of National Cadet Corps (DG NCC) Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh formally inaugurated NCC Republic Day Camp – 2022 at Delhi Cantt on January 04, 2022. The inauguration ceremony started with ‘Sarv Dharm Pooja’.
The RDC is held at the culmination of one complete year of training of NCC cadets and is conducted at Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment from January 01 to 29 every year. The Camp is attended by around 2,200 cadets, specially selected from all over India. Inter Directorate competitions in training, cultural competitions and National Integration awareness programmes are conducted during the month-long camp. Two NCC marching contingents participate in the Republic Day Parade on Rajpath on January 26 every year. To commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence, the theme of this year’s Republic Day Camp is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The RDC-2022 is being conducted under the umbrella of full Covid-19 protocols, with a reduced strength of 1,600 cadets, including 560 girl cadets drawn from 17 State Directorates covering all the States and Union territories. The camp will culminate with the Prime Minister’s Rally on January 28, 2022.
Speaking on this occasion, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh welcomed the cadets and congratulated them on getting selected for the most prestigious camp of the NCC. He advised the cadets to display the highest qualities of character, maturity and selfless service as well as the highest standards of discipline and conduct, maintaining a spirit of camaraderie and teamwork cutting across the barriers of region, language, caste and creed during their stay.
The DG NCC also asked the cadets to participate wholeheartedly & derive maximum benefits from each activity during the month-long camp, while at the same time following the correct COVID-19 protocols. He further added that the aim of the camp is to enhance self-confidence of the cadets, deepen their value systems and provide an exposure to the rich culture and traditions of the Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2022 का उद्घाटन किया
04 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के महानिदेशक (डीजी एनसीसी) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने 4 जनवरी, 2022 को दिल्ली कैंट में औपचारिक रूप से एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2022 का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन समारोह 'सर्व धर्म पूजा' के साथ शुरू हुआ ।
गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर एनसीसी कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण का एक वर्ष पूरा होने पर आयोजित किया जाता है और हर साल 1 से 29 जनवरी तक परेड ग्राउंड, दिल्ली छावनी में आयोजित किया जाता है। शिविर में लगभग 2,200 कैडेट भाग लेते हैं, जो विशेष रूप से पूरे भारत से चुने गए होते हैं। महीने भर चलने वाले शिविर के दौरान प्रशिक्षण, सांस्कृतिक प्रतियोगिताओं और राष्ट्रीय एकता जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में अंतर निदेशालय प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाती हैं। एनसीसी की दो मार्चिंग टुकड़ियां हर साल 26 जनवरी को राजपथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेती है। भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में इस साल के गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का थीम 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' है।
गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर का संचालन पूर्ण कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के साथ किया जा रहा है, जिसमें कुल संख्या कम- 1,600 कैडेट हैं इनमें सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करने वाले 17 राज्य निदेशालयों से 560 कैडेट लड़कियां हैं। शिविर का समापन 28 जनवरी, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री की रैली के साथ होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने कैडेट्स का स्वागत किया और उन्हें एनसीसी के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित शिविर के लिए चुने जाने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कैडेट्स को सलाह दी कि वे अपने प्रवास के दौरान क्षेत्र, भाषा, जाति और पंथ की बाधाओं को अलग रखते हुए चरित्र, परिपक्वता और निस्वार्थ सेवा के साथ-साथ अनुशासन और आचरण के उच्चतम मानकों को प्रदर्शित करें।
एनसीसी के महानिदेशक ने कैडेट्स को शिविर में पूरे दिल से भाग लेने और महीने भर चलने वाले शिविर के दौरान प्रत्येक गतिविधि से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए कहा, जबकि साथ ही सही कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शिविर का उद्देश्य कैडेट्स के आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाना, उनकी मूल्य परंपराओं को गहरा करना और राष्ट्र की समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपराओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है।