பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2022 என்சிசி குடியரசு தின முகாமை என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குனர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
04 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
2022 என்சிசி குடியரசு தின முகாமை 2022 ஜனவரி 4 அன்று தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதியில் என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குனர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங் முறைப்படி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 1 முதல் 29 வரை அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் இந்த முகாம் நடைபெறும். இதில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து தனித்துவத்துடன் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 2200 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். சுமார் 1 மாதம் நடைபெறும் இந்த முகாமில் பயிற்சியில் தலைமையகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான போட்டிகள், கலாச்சார போட்டிகள், தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டு விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஆகியவை நடைபெறும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 26 அன்று ராஜபாதையில் நடைபெறும் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பில் 2 தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) அணியினர் அணிவகுத்து வருவார்கள்.
இந்த ஆண்டு கொவிட்-19 விதிமுறைகள் காரணமாக என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 560, பெண்கள் உள்பட 1600 ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முகாம் ஜனவரி 28 அன்று பிரதமரின் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை ஏற்புடன் நிறைவடையும்
இன்றைய தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய லெப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங் “இந்த முகாமின் நோக்கம் மாணவர்களிடையே தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது, அவர்களை மதிப்புமிகு நடைமுறைகளை ஆழப்படுத்துவது, நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களை வெளிப்படுத்துவது ஆகும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Defence
DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh inaugurates NCC Republic Day Camp – 2022
04 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Director General of National Cadet Corps (DG NCC) Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh formally inaugurated NCC Republic Day Camp – 2022 at Delhi Cantt on January 04, 2022. The inauguration ceremony started with ‘Sarv Dharm Pooja’.
The RDC is held at the culmination of one complete year of training of NCC cadets and is conducted at Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment from January 01 to 29 every year. The Camp is attended by around 2,200 cadets, specially selected from all over India. Inter Directorate competitions in training, cultural competitions and National Integration awareness programmes are conducted during the month-long camp. Two NCC marching contingents participate in the Republic Day Parade on Rajpath on January 26 every year. To commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence, the theme of this year’s Republic Day Camp is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The RDC-2022 is being conducted under the umbrella of full Covid-19 protocols, with a reduced strength of 1,600 cadets, including 560 girl cadets drawn from 17 State Directorates covering all the States and Union territories. The camp will culminate with the Prime Minister’s Rally on January 28, 2022.
Speaking on this occasion, Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh welcomed the cadets and congratulated them on getting selected for the most prestigious camp of the NCC. He advised the cadets to display the highest qualities of character, maturity and selfless service as well as the highest standards of discipline and conduct, maintaining a spirit of camaraderie and teamwork cutting across the barriers of region, language, caste and creed during their stay.
The DG NCC also asked the cadets to participate wholeheartedly & derive maximum benefits from each activity during the month-long camp, while at the same time following the correct COVID-19 protocols. He further added that the aim of the camp is to enhance self-confidence of the cadets, deepen their value systems and provide an exposure to the rich culture and traditions of the Nation.