Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri G Asok Kumar takes over as the new Director General for the National Mission for Clean Ganga
03 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G Asok Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti took over as the new Director General for the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti. He belongs to the Indian Administrative Services Telangana Cadre 1991 batch. In the past, he has held several important positions such as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India and Director in the Ministry of Power. In the past, he has also served as the Executive Director Projects in National Mission for Clean Ganga.
He has worked extensively in the water sector. Before joining NMCG, he served as the Mission Director for National Water Mission where his inspiring work in “Jal Shakthi Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” campaign led to the sanction of over 9.5 lakh water conservation and rainwater harvesting structures all over India. This resulted in him receiving the popular moniker - “the Rain Man of India”. He has also spearheaded several innovative initiatives such as the monthly “Water Talks” and “Water Tech Talks”, preparation of water budgets for all states, water audit of various industrial sector units and irrigation projects to improve the water use efficiency, etc. Additionally, as the District Collector in 2002, he supported the construction of over 0.14 million household toilets in 1000 schools in Nizamabad district and was responsible for providing drinking water supply to over 3 million people in Hyderabad in 2008.
He has also worked in several other sectors such as infrastructure, urban planning, civil aviation, power, sports, welfare, health, education and IT. He has initiated and completed infrastructure projects like the 162 Kms 8 lane Outer Ring Road, 90 MGD Krishna Phase-2 Drinking Water project, 90 MGD Godavari Drinking Water Project and many other Sewerage Treatment Plants. He has played an instrumental role in setting up India’s Aircraft Accidents Investigation Bureau. He is also the founder President of India Smart Grid Forum.
Shri Asok Kumar is also the recipient of several awards such as the SKOCH Award for Public Services 2021, Jal-Mitra award from the Government of Andhra Pradesh and the first Telangana Excellence Award by the Government of Telangana for outstanding work done in Public Administration.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के नए महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
03 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के नए महानिदेशक के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री कुमार भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के तेलंगाना कैडर के 1991 बैच के अधिकारी हैं। इससे पूर्व, उन्होंने भारत सरकार के नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और विद्युत मंत्रालय में निदेशक जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन में कार्यकारी निदेशक (परियोजना) के रूप में भी काम किया है।
उन्होंने जल क्षेत्र में व्यापक तौर पर काम किया है। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन में शामिल होने से पहले, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के मिशन निदेशक के रूप में कार्य किया, जहाँ "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन" अभियान में उनके प्रेरक कार्य ने पूरे भारत में 9.5 लाख से अधिक जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं को मंजूरी दी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उन्हें लोकप्रिय उपनाम - "द रेन मैन ऑफ इंडिया" प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार के लिए मासिक "जल वार्ता" और "वाटर टेक वार्ता", सभी राज्यों के लिए जल बजट की तैयारी, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की विभिन्न इकाइयों और सिंचाई परियोजनाओं आदि के लिए जल की लेखा-परीक्षा जैसी कई नवीन पहलों का नेतृत्व किया है। 2002 में जिला कलेक्टर के रूप में, उन्होंने निजामाबाद जिले के 1000 स्कूलों में 0.14 मिलियन से अधिक घरेलू शौचालयों के निर्माण का समर्थन किया और 2008 में हैदराबाद में 30 लाख से अधिक लोगों को पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रदान करने का श्रेय लिया।
उन्होंने बुनियादी सुविधाओं, शहरी योजना, नागर विमानन, बिजली, खेल, कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और आईटी जैसे कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी काम किया है। उन्होंने 162 किलोमीटर लंबी 8 लेन वाली बाहरी रिंग रोड, 90 एमजीडी कृष्णा चरण -2 पेयजल परियोजना, 90 एमजीडी गोदावरी पेयजल परियोजना और कई अन्य सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं को शुरू करके उन्हें पूरा किया है। उन्होंने भारत के विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वे इंडिया स्मार्ट ग्रिड फोरम के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
श्री अशोक कुमार को लोक सेवाओं के लिए स्कोच पुरस्कार 2021, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार से जल-मित्र पुरस्कार और लोक प्रशासन में किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा पहला तेलंगाना उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार जैसे कई पुरस्कारों से भी सम्मानित किया गया है।