Ministry of Defence
DRDO celebrates its foundation day
03 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated 64th DRDO Day on January 01, 2022. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy addressed the DRDO fraternity in New Delhi on January 03, 2022. The DRDO is working on multiple cutting-edge military technology areas, which include aeronautics, armaments, combat vehicles, electronics, instrumentation, engineering systems, missiles, materials, naval systems, advanced computing, simulation, cyber, hypersonic technologies, quantum computing and communication, artificial intelligence, life sciences and other technologies for defence.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO along with Director Generals and other Directors of DRDO Headquarters paid floral tributes at the bust of Dr A P J Abdul Kalam. Addressing the gathering, the DRDO chairman extended warm wishes to DRDO employees and their families. He said, DRDO has accomplished many successes through relentless zeal, perseverance and dedication of project teams, able leadership of project DGs, directors and lab directors. He acknowledged the support of all stakeholders like financial advisors, corporate teams, industry partners & government stakeholders in achieving the goals.
Secretary DDR&D brought out that 175 transfer of technology (ToT) licences were signed during 2021 and the production value of DRDO developed systems till today is over Rs 3 Lakh crore. He said that DRDO is ensuring the participation of industry as Development cum Production Partners (DcPP) and Production Agencies (PA) in the projects. DRDO test facilities have been opened up for industries and guidelines for GOCO (Government Owned and Company Operated) have been promulgated.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy also brought out that in 2021, DRDO achieved many milestones such as maiden flight of Akash-New Generation Surface To Air Missile (NG SAM), new generation surface-to-surface missile Pralay, indigenous air frames for BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, Vertical Launch Short Range SAM, Stand-off Anti-Tank (SANT) missile, supersonic missile assisted release of torpedo and many other systems. Its technology prowess is evident through multiple export opportunities emerging for systems like Akash Missile System, Brahmos, Weapon Locating Radar, Torpedoes, Sonars, etc.
Societal contribution of DRDO technologies during second wave of Covid were also highlighted. Nine hundred and thirty-one medical oxygen plants were installed at 869 sites across the country. Thirteen Covid hospitals with more than 7,400 beds were set up. All these were set up across the country with various central government departments & state government participation with DRDO. Anti-Covid drug in the form of therapeutic application of 2-deoxy-D-glucone (2DG) has been a crucial breakthrough during the pandemic.
While congratulating DRDO scientists and all other personnel who worked in close coordination with the Armed Forces for user trials, Secretary DDR&D set many targets for them. He stated that scientists need to accelerate development of state-of-the-art systems and technologies for realising the goals of ‘Make in India and Make for the World’ set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr G Satheesh Reddy emphasised the significant role being played by DRDO in promoting defence ecosphere within country comprising of industries, academic institutes and allied R&D organisations to work together on advanced and futuristic technologies to make India self-reliant in defence sector.
The efforts being made by DRDO to integrate youth with Defence R&D towards aligning young talent pool by promoting research aptitude in young students in niche complex defence technology was also highlighted. He said that this goal was achieved by Launching Dare to Dream contest, Regular MTech Programme in Defence Technologies in about 40 Universities through AICTE, introducing elective subjects in Defence Technologies for BTech courses, DRDO-MoE collaborative programme for PhD students and MoU with universities to focus on joint research activities, faculty and student exchange programme etc. DRDO through its TDF scheme has assigned 40 projects to nascent industries and MSME’s. Many more in projects are in pipeline.
Four internal automation portals and two documents along with a monograph on Systems Engineering for self-reliance to mark the DRDO Day event were launched. Entire DRDO fraternity from across the country participated online through internal network in DRDO Day celebrations.
The DRDO was formed in 1958 from the amalgamation of the then already functioning Technical Development Establishment (TDEs) of the Indian Army and the Directorate of Technical Development & Production (DTDP) with the Defence Science Organisation (DSO). DRDO was then a small organisation with 10 establishments or laboratories. Over the years, it has grown multi-directionally in terms of the variety of subject disciplines, number of laboratories, achievements and stature.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया
03 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 01 जनवरी, 2022 को 64वां डीआरडीओ दिवस मनाया। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने 03 जनवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ परिवार को संबोधित किया। डीआरडीओ मल्टीपल कटिंग एज सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी पर काम कर रहा है जिनमें वैमानिकी, आयुध, लड़ाकू वाहन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन, इंजीनियरिंग सिस्टम, मिसाइल, सामग्री, नौसेना प्रणाली, उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग, सिमुलेशन, साइबर, हाइपरसोनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और संचार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जीवन विज्ञान एवं रक्षा के लिए अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने डीआरडीओ मुख्यालय के महानिदेशकों और अन्य निदेशकों के साथ डॉ ए पी जे अब्दुल कलाम की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि डीआरडीओ ने परियोजना टीमों के अथक उत्साह, लगन और समर्पण, परियोजना महानिदेशकों, निदेशकों और प्रयोगशाला निदेशकों के सक्षम नेतृत्व के माध्यम से कई सफलताएं हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में वित्तीय सलाहकारों, कॉर्पोरेट टीमों, उद्योग भागीदारों और सरकारी हितधारकों जैसे सभी हितधारकों के समर्थन को स्वीकार किया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव ने बताया कि 2021 के दौरान 175 प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) लाइसेंस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित प्रणालियों का उत्पादन मूल्य आज तक 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीआरडीओ परियोजनाओं में विकास सह उत्पादन भागीदार (डीसीपीपी) और उत्पादन एजेंसियों (पीए) के रूप में उद्योग की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। उद्योगों के लिए डीआरडीओ परीक्षण सुविधाएं खोली गई हैं और जीओसीओ (गवर्नमेंट ओन्ड एंड कंपनी ऑपरेटेड) के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने यह भी बताया कि 2021 में डीआरडीओ ने आकाश- नई पीढ़ी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (एनजी एसएएम) की पहली उड़ान, नई पीढ़ी की सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रलय, ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज के लिए स्वदेशी हवाई फ्रेम, वर्टिकल लॉन्च शॉर्ट रेंज एसएएम, स्टैंड-ऑफ एंटी-टैंक मिसाइल, सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल की सहायता से रिलीज टारपीडो और कई अन्य प्रणालियों जैसे अनेक मील के पत्थर हासिल किए। आकाश मिसाइल सिस्टम, ब्रह्मोस, वेपन लोकेटिंग रडार, टॉरपीडो, सोनार आदि जैसे सिस्टम के लिए उभर रहे कई निर्यात अवसरों के माध्यम से इसका प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल स्पष्ट है।
कोविड की दूसरी लहर के दौरान डीआरडीओ प्रौद्योगिकियों के सामाजिक योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। देश भर में 869 स्थानों पर नौ सौ इकतीस चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए। 7,400 से अधिक बिस्तरों वाले 13 कोविड अस्पताल स्थापित किए गए। इन सभी को डीआरडीओ के साथ केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और राज्य सरकार की भागीदारी के साथ देश भर में स्थापित किया गया। 2-डीऑक्सी-डी-ग्लूकोन (2DG) के चिकित्सीय अनुप्रयोग के रूप में एंटी-कोविड दवा महामारी के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता रही है।
उपयोगकर्ता परीक्षणों के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करने वाले डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य सभी कर्मियों को बधाई देते हुए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव ने कई लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों को प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित 'मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है। डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उन्नत और भविष्य की तकनीकों पर एक साथ काम करने के लिए उद्योगों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और संबद्ध अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों सहित देश के भीतर रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी को बढ़ावा देने में डीआरडीओ द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
विशिष्ट जटिल रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में युवा छात्रों में अनुसंधान योग्यता को बढ़ावा देकर युवा प्रतिभा समूह को व्यवस्थित करने की दिशा में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास के साथ युवाओं को एकीकृत करने के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया । उन्होंने कहा कि यह लक्ष्य एआईसीटीई के माध्यम से लगभग 40 विश्वविद्यालयों में डेयर टू ड्रीम प्रतियोगिता, रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में नियमित एमटेक कार्यक्रम, बीटेक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैकल्पिक विषयों की शुरुआत, पीएचडी छात्रों के लिए डीआरडीओ-एमओई सहयोगी कार्यक्रम और विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन द्वारा हासिल किया गया। संयुक्त अनुसंधान गतिविधियों, संकाय और छात्र विनिमय कार्यक्रम आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर डीआरडीओ ने अपनी टीडीएफ योजना के माध्यम से नवजात उद्योगों और एमएसएमई को 40 परियोजनाएं सौंपी हैं। कई और परियोजनाएं पाइपलाइन में हैं।
डीआरडीओ दिवस समारोह को मनाने के लिए चार आंतरिक स्वचालन पोर्टल और
आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग पर एक मोनोग्राफ के साथ दो दस्तावेज लॉन्च किए गए। डीआरडीओ दिवस समारोह में देश भर से संपूर्ण डीआरडीओ बिरादरी ने आंतरिक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन भाग लिया।
डीआरडीओ का गठन 1958 में भारतीय सेना के तत्कालीन पहले से कार्यरत तकनीकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान (टीडीई) और रक्षा विज्ञान संगठन (डीएसओ) के साथ तकनीकी विकास और उत्पादन निदेशालय (डीटीडीपी) के समामेलन से हुआ था। डीआरडीओ तब 10 प्रतिष्ठानों या प्रयोगशालाओं वाला एक छोटा संगठन था। इन वर्षों में यह विषय विषयों की विविधता, प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या, उपलब्धियों और कद के मामले में बहुआयामी ढंग से विकसित हुआ है।