وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اپنا یوم تاسیس منایا
03 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 جنوی،2022/ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او نے یکم جنوری ، 2022 کو 64واں ڈی آر ڈی او دن منایا۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ستیش ریڈی نے 03 جنوری ، 2022 کو نئی دلی میں ڈی آر ڈی او برادری سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او انتہائی جدید فوجی ٹکنالوجی کے بہت سے میدانوں میں کام کر رہی ہے جس میں ایئروناٹکس ، بکتربند گاڑیاں، جنگجو گاڑیاں، الیکٹرانک ، مختلف قسم کے آلات ، انجینئرنگ نظام ، میزائل، مختلف قسم کے سامان ، بحری نظام، جدید ترین کمپیوٹنگ، سیمولیشن، سائبر، ہائپر سونک ٹکنالوجی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ و مواصلاٹ ، مصنوعی ذہانت، لائف سائنسز اور دفاع سے متعلق دیگر ٹکنالوجی شامل ہے۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے صدر دفترکے دیگر ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نظر کیے۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ملازمین اور ان کے کنبوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی اونے اپنے انتھک جذبے ، استقلال اور پروجیکٹ ٹیموں کو وقف کر کے پروجیکٹ ڈی جی ، ڈائریکٹروں اور لیب ڈائریکٹروں کی قیادت کے ذریعے بہت سی کامیابیاں حاصل کیں۔ انہوں نے ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مالی مشیروں ، کارپوریٹ ٹیموں، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور سرکاری متعلقہ فریقین جیسے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے دی گئی مدد کا اعتراف کیا۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ 175 ٹکنالوجی لائسنس کی منتقلی پر 2021 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے اور اب ڈی آر ڈی او کے تیار کردہ نظام کی پیداواری قدر تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او ، صنعت کی ، ترقی و پیداوار شراکت دار ڈی سی پی پی اور پیداواری ایجنسیوں کے طور پر پروجیکٹوں میں شراکت داری کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانچ سہولیات صنعتوں کے لیے مہیا کر دی گئی ہیں اور جی او سی او (سرکاری ملکیت والی اور کمپنی کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والے کام کاج کے لیے) رہنما خطوط نافذ کر دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جی ستھیش ریڈی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2021 میں ڈی آر ڈی او نے سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی بہت سی حصولیابیاں کیں۔ جیسے زمین سے فضا میں مارک کرنے والے میزائل ، آکاش کی جدید شکل کی پہلی پرواز ، زمین سے زمین پر مار کرنے والے میزائل پرلیہ کی جدید شکل کی پرواز، پرہموز ، سپر سونک کروز میزائل کے لیے دیسی ساخت کے ایئر فرین، ورٹیکل لانچ سارٹ رینج ایس اے این ٹی، ٹینک سکن، اسٹینڈ آف میزائل، سوپر سونک میزائل سے لیس تارپیڈو اور بہت سے دیگر نظام ۔
کووڈ وبا کی دوسری لہر کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او ٹکنالوجی کے سماجی تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔ پورے ملک میں 869 جگہوں پر 931 میڈکل آکسیجن پلانٹ نصب کیے گئے۔ 7400 سے زیادہ بستروں والے 13 کووڈ اسپتال قائم کیے گئے۔ یہ سبھی سہولیات مختلف مرکزی سرکاری محکموں اور ریاستی سرکار کی حصہ داری میں مہیا کی گئی جس میں ڈی آر ڈی او پیش پیش رہی۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں اور عملے کے ان سبھی افراد کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جس نے مسلح افراد کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل رکھا ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری نے ان کے لیے بہت سے نشانے طے کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسدانوں کو جدید ترین نظام اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تیز رفتار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے طے کیے گئے میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار ورلڈ کے مقاصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے نوجوانوں کو دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی سے مربوط کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جس کے لیے وہ طلبا میں تحقیق کے رجحان کو فروغ دے کر باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو یکجا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کو ڈیئر تو ڈریم مقابلہ شروع کر کے حاصل کیا گیا ہے، جو تقریباً 40 یونیورسٹیوں میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای مہم میں دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک باقاعدہ ایم ٹیک پروگرام ہے۔ اس کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او نے بی ٹیک نصابات کے لیے دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں الیکٹیو موضوعات شروع کیے۔ پی ایچ ڈی کے طلبا کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او – ایم او ای کا اشتراکیت پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے اپنی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے ذریعے نیسیٹ صنعتوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو 40 پرجیکٹ تفویض کیے اور بہت سے پروجیکٹ ابھی دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی تقریب کے موقعے پر چار اندرونی خودکار پورٹلز اور دو دستاویزات جس میں خود کفالت کے لیے سسٹمز انجینئرنگ پر ایک مونوگراف ہے ان کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی پورے ملک کی برادری نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے دن کی تقریبات میں اندرونی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے آن لائن شرکت کی۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی تشکیل 1958 میں کی گئی تھی۔ اُس وقت اس چھوٹی سی تنظیم میں دس تنصیبات اور لیباریٹریز تھیں۔ جیسے جیسے سال گزرتے گئے موضوعات کے اعتبار سے اس میں اضافہ ہوتا گیا اور لیباریٹریز ، حصولیابیوں اور اس کی حیثیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا گیا۔

Ministry of Defence
DRDO celebrates its foundation day
03 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated 64th DRDO Day on January 01, 2022. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy addressed the DRDO fraternity in New Delhi on January 03, 2022. The DRDO is working on multiple cutting-edge military technology areas, which include aeronautics, armaments, combat vehicles, electronics, instrumentation, engineering systems, missiles, materials, naval systems, advanced computing, simulation, cyber, hypersonic technologies, quantum computing and communication, artificial intelligence, life sciences and other technologies for defence.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO along with Director Generals and other Directors of DRDO Headquarters paid floral tributes at the bust of Dr A P J Abdul Kalam. Addressing the gathering, the DRDO chairman extended warm wishes to DRDO employees and their families. He said, DRDO has accomplished many successes through relentless zeal, perseverance and dedication of project teams, able leadership of project DGs, directors and lab directors. He acknowledged the support of all stakeholders like financial advisors, corporate teams, industry partners & government stakeholders in achieving the goals.
Secretary DDR&D brought out that 175 transfer of technology (ToT) licences were signed during 2021 and the production value of DRDO developed systems till today is over Rs 3 Lakh crore. He said that DRDO is ensuring the participation of industry as Development cum Production Partners (DcPP) and Production Agencies (PA) in the projects. DRDO test facilities have been opened up for industries and guidelines for GOCO (Government Owned and Company Operated) have been promulgated.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy also brought out that in 2021, DRDO achieved many milestones such as maiden flight of Akash-New Generation Surface To Air Missile (NG SAM), new generation surface-to-surface missile Pralay, indigenous air frames for BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, Vertical Launch Short Range SAM, Stand-off Anti-Tank (SANT) missile, supersonic missile assisted release of torpedo and many other systems. Its technology prowess is evident through multiple export opportunities emerging for systems like Akash Missile System, Brahmos, Weapon Locating Radar, Torpedoes, Sonars, etc.
Societal contribution of DRDO technologies during second wave of Covid were also highlighted. Nine hundred and thirty-one medical oxygen plants were installed at 869 sites across the country. Thirteen Covid hospitals with more than 7,400 beds were set up. All these were set up across the country with various central government departments & state government participation with DRDO. Anti-Covid drug in the form of therapeutic application of 2-deoxy-D-glucone (2DG) has been a crucial breakthrough during the pandemic.
While congratulating DRDO scientists and all other personnel who worked in close coordination with the Armed Forces for user trials, Secretary DDR&D set many targets for them. He stated that scientists need to accelerate development of state-of-the-art systems and technologies for realising the goals of ‘Make in India and Make for the World’ set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr G Satheesh Reddy emphasised the significant role being played by DRDO in promoting defence ecosphere within country comprising of industries, academic institutes and allied R&D organisations to work together on advanced and futuristic technologies to make India self-reliant in defence sector.
The efforts being made by DRDO to integrate youth with Defence R&D towards aligning young talent pool by promoting research aptitude in young students in niche complex defence technology was also highlighted. He said that this goal was achieved by Launching Dare to Dream contest, Regular MTech Programme in Defence Technologies in about 40 Universities through AICTE, introducing elective subjects in Defence Technologies for BTech courses, DRDO-MoE collaborative programme for PhD students and MoU with universities to focus on joint research activities, faculty and student exchange programme etc. DRDO through its TDF scheme has assigned 40 projects to nascent industries and MSME’s. Many more in projects are in pipeline.
Four internal automation portals and two documents along with a monograph on Systems Engineering for self-reliance to mark the DRDO Day event were launched. Entire DRDO fraternity from across the country participated online through internal network in DRDO Day celebrations.
The DRDO was formed in 1958 from the amalgamation of the then already functioning Technical Development Establishment (TDEs) of the Indian Army and the Directorate of Technical Development & Production (DTDP) with the Defence Science Organisation (DSO). DRDO was then a small organisation with 10 establishments or laboratories. Over the years, it has grown multi-directionally in terms of the variety of subject disciplines, number of laboratories, achievements and stature.