Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar to inaugurate CGHS Wellness Centre in Nashik tomorrow
Nashik will be fourth city in Maharashtra after Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur to have CGHS Wellness Centre
02 JAN 2022 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is going to inaugurate a Central Government Health Scheme Wellness Centre in Nashik tomorrow, 3rd January 2022.
Union Minister Dr Pawar will also address the meeting on the occasion. The meeting will be attended by Shri Chhagan Bhujbal, Guardian Minister of Nashik, Shri Satish Kulkarni, Mayor of Nashik, Dr Subhash Bhamre, MP, Shri Hemant Godse, MP, along with other dignitaries.
Nashik will be the fourth city in Maharashtra after Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur to open a CGHS Wellness Centre. In its endeavour to include more cities and to improve the accessibility of the CGHS services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had sanctioned a new allopathic Wellness Centre in Nashik on 10th June 2021. Currently, more than 38.5 lakh beneficiaries are covered by CGHS in 74 cities all over India.
CGHS Wellness Centre in Nashik is located amidst government offices and residences and is also well connected by road and railway network. The Wellness Centre in Nashik will provide OPD Treatment including issue of medicines, indoor treatment at Government and Empanelled Hospitals, investigations at Government and Empanelled centres, cashless facility available for treatment in empanelled centers for pensioners and other identified beneficiaries, reimbursement of expenses for treatment availed in Govt. /Private Hospitals under emergency, reimbursement of expenses incurred for purchase of hearing aids, artificial limbs, appliances etc. & family welfare, maternity and child health services.
The Wellness Centre will benefit more than 1.6 lakh beneficiaries including about 71,000 serving and pensioner central government employees in the city. Earlier, Central government employees had to go to Mumbai or Pune to get treatment at the Wellness Centre there.
Central Government Health Scheme was started in 1954 with the objective of providing comprehensive medical care to the Central Government employees and their dependent family members. CGHS caters to the healthcare needs of eligible beneficiaries covering all four pillars of democratic set up in India namely Legislature, Judiciary, Executive and Press. CGHS is the model Health care facility provider for Central Government employees & Pensioners and is unique of its kind due to the large volume of beneficiary base, and openended generous approach of providing health care.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नाशिक में सीजीएचएस स्वास्थ्य केंद्र का केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार के हाथों सोमवार, 3 जनवरी को होगा उद्घाटन
02 JAN 2022 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार के हाथों नाशिक में केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना के अंतर्गत नये एलोपैथिक निरामय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र का उद्घाटन 3 जनवरी 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर आयोजित सभा को भी वह संबोधित करेंगी। इस अवसर पर नाशिक के पालक मंत्री छगन भुजबल, सांसद डॉ. सुभाष भामरे, सांसद हेमंत गोडसे, महापौर सतीश कुलकर्णी सहित गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना के अंतर्गत अधिक शहरों का समावेश करने और सीजीएचएस सेवाओं की सुलभता में वृद्धि करने के प्रयत्न के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 10 जून 2021 को नाशिक में नये एलोपैथिक निरामय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र को शुरू करने की मंजूरी दी थी। महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई, पुणे तथा नागपुर के बाद नाशिक चौथा शहर होगा जहाँ यह केंद्र शुरू किया जा रहा है। नाशिक के गांधीनगर क्षेत्र में खुलने वाला यह निरामय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र विभिन्न केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों तथा निवास स्थान से सुविधाजनक दूरी पर स्थित है।
केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारी और उन पर आश्रित परिजनों को सर्वसमावेशक चिकित्सा सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना की वर्ष 1954 में शुरूआत की गई थी। यह योजना भारत के लोकतंत्र के चारों स्तंभो – यथा विधानमंडल, न्याय पालिका, कार्यपालिका तथा पत्रकारिता – के समावेश वाले पात्र लाभार्थियों की स्वास्थ्यविषयक आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करती है। सीजीएच केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों और पेंशनधारियों के लिए एक आदर्श स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदानकर्ता संस्था है, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में लाभार्थी जुड़े हुए हैं। वर्तमान में पूरे देश के 74 शहरों में करीब 38.5 लाख लाभार्थी केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना में समाविष्ट हैं।
शासकीय कर्मचारी, सीजीएचएस योजना में समाविष्ट पेंशनधारी तथा अन्य चुनिंदा लाभार्थियों के लिए इस योजना में समावेश किए गए केंद्रों पर इलाज हेतु उपलब्ध नकदविरहित सुविधा, आपातकालीन परिस्थिति में शासकीय/निजी अस्पतालों में कराये गये इलाज के खर्च की प्रतिपूर्ति, श्रवणयंत्र, कृत्रिम अवयव, उपकरण आदि की खरीद पर हुए खर्च की प्रतिपूर्ति और परिवार कल्याण, माता व बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित नाशिक स्थित सीजीएचएस निरामय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र ओपीडी यानि बाह्य रुग्ण विभाग के द्वारा इलाज प्रदान करेगा।
नाशिक के सीजीएचएस निरामय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र का शहर के करीब 71000 कार्यरत तथा पेंशनधारक केंद्रीय शासकीय कर्मचारियों तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्यों सहित करीब 1.6 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ होगा। इससे पूर्व केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को सीजीएचएस निरामय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में इलाज कराने के लिए मुंबई अथवा पुणे जाना पड़ता था।