Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Grant of Rs 831 Crore released to Odisha under Jal Jeevan Mission
31 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Odisha, the Governmentof India has released Rs 830.85 Crore to Odisha, today.
Odisha plans to become ‘HarGhar Jal’ Statein 2024. Out of 85.67 lakh rural households in the State, 35.37 lakh (41.28%) households have tap water supply in their homes. Water supply work is in full swing to make provision of tap water supply in villages. Provision has been made for ensuring 100% tap water connectivity to all rural households.
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country under Jal Jeevan Mission.There is a massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 3,323.42 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 812.15 Crore in the preceding year for Odisha.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes community activities like engaging with the community and strengthening the PaniSamitis. As on date,Odisha has constituted 3,695 Village Water & Sanitation Committee. So far, 2,345 Village Action Plans have been developed. The programme encourages participation by women as they are the primary water managers in any household. Six Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) have been engaged in the State to create awareness about the mission, sensitize the village community on the importance of safe water and engage with them apart from extending support to Panchayati Raj institutions for implementation of the programme.In Odisha, 17,756 women have been trained to conduct water quality testing using Field Test Kits.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, handwashing and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadicentres. As on date 36,372 schools (67%) and 29,097 (54%) AWCs in Odisha have been provided with tap water supply.
With focus on public health, potability of tap water supplied is given top priority, for which more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened forpublic so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Odisha has 77 water testing laboratories.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.51 Crore (28.67%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.74 Crore (45.51%) rural households receive potable water through taps.
Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘HarGhar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 84 Districts and more than 1.30 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ओडिशा को जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत 831 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय अनुदान जारी किया गया
31 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने आज राज्य को 830.85 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
ओडिशा 2024 में 'हर घर जल' वाला राज्य बनने की योजना बना रहा है। राज्य के 85.67 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से 35.37 लाख (41.28 प्रतिशत) घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति है। गांवों में नल से जलापूर्ति की व्यवस्था करने के लिए जलापूर्ति का काम जोरों पर है। सभी ग्रामीण घरों में शत-प्रतिशत नल के पानी का सम्पर्क सुनिश्चित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत देश भर के हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। ओडिशा के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में पूर्ववर्ती वर्ष में 812.15 करोड़ रुपए से 2021-22 में 3,323.42 करोड़ रुपये की भारी वृद्धि की गई है।
wps1
जल जीवन मिशन को 'नीचे से ऊपर' की परिकल्पना के बाद एक विकेन्द्रीकृत तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिसमें स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय योजना से लेकर कार्यान्वयन और प्रबंधन से संचालन तथा रखरखाव तक एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके लिए राज्य समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने और पानी समितियों को मजबूत करने जैसी सामुदायिक गतिविधियों का संचालन करता है। अब तक, ओडिशा ने 3,695 ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों का गठन किया है। अब तक 2,345 ग्राम कार्य योजनाएं विकसित की जा चुकी हैं। यह कार्यक्रम महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है क्योंकि वे किसी भी घर में प्राथमिक जल प्रबंधक होती हैं। मिशन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, सुरक्षित पानी के महत्व पर ग्राम समुदाय को जागरूक बनाने और कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थानों को समर्थन देने के अलावा उनके साथ जुड़ने के लिए राज्य में छह कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियां (आईएसए) लगी हुई हैं। ओडिशा में 17,756 महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्ट किट का उपयोग करके पानी की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
सभी विद्यालयों और आंगनबाडी केन्द्रों में पीने, मध्याह्न भोजन पकाने, हाथ धोने और शौचालयों में उपयोग के लिए नल के पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। अब तक ओडिशा में 36,372 स्कूलों (67 प्रतिशत) और 29,097 (54 प्रतिशत) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान की गई है।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देने के साथ, आपूर्ति किए गए नल के पीने के पानी की परीक्षण क्षमता को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, जिसके लिए देश में 2,000 से अधिक जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं जनता के लिए खोली गई हैं, ताकि लोग जब चाहें नाममात्र की लागत पर अपने पानी के नमूनों की जांच करवा सकें। ओडिशा में 77 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
wps2
वर्ष 2019 में मिशन की शुरुआत में, देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) परिवारों के पास नल के पानी की आपूर्ति थी। कोविड-19 महामारी और उसके बाद के लॉकडाउन के कारण चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद, मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से 5.51 करोड़ (28.67 प्रतिशत) से अधिक घरों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान की गई है। वर्तमान में, 8.74 करोड़ (45.51प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से पीने योग्य पानी मिलता है।
गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव, पुद्दुचेरी और हरियाणा 'हरघर जल' राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बन गए हैं यानी 100 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति है। प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के सिद्धांत के बाद, मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य है कि 'कोई भी छूटा नहीं है' और हर ग्रामीण परिवार को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाता है। वर्तमान में 84 जिलों के प्रत्येक घर और 1.30 लाख से अधिक गांवों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है।