Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Grant of Rs 831 Crore released to Odisha under Jal Jeevan Mission
31 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Odisha, the Governmentof India has released Rs 830.85 Crore to Odisha, today.
Odisha plans to become ‘HarGhar Jal’ Statein 2024. Out of 85.67 lakh rural households in the State, 35.37 lakh (41.28%) households have tap water supply in their homes. Water supply work is in full swing to make provision of tap water supply in villages. Provision has been made for ensuring 100% tap water connectivity to all rural households.
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country under Jal Jeevan Mission.There is a massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 3,323.42 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 812.15 Crore in the preceding year for Odisha.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes community activities like engaging with the community and strengthening the PaniSamitis. As on date,Odisha has constituted 3,695 Village Water & Sanitation Committee. So far, 2,345 Village Action Plans have been developed. The programme encourages participation by women as they are the primary water managers in any household. Six Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) have been engaged in the State to create awareness about the mission, sensitize the village community on the importance of safe water and engage with them apart from extending support to Panchayati Raj institutions for implementation of the programme.In Odisha, 17,756 women have been trained to conduct water quality testing using Field Test Kits.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, handwashing and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadicentres. As on date 36,372 schools (67%) and 29,097 (54%) AWCs in Odisha have been provided with tap water supply.
With focus on public health, potability of tap water supplied is given top priority, for which more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened forpublic so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Odisha has 77 water testing laboratories.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.51 Crore (28.67%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.74 Crore (45.51%) rural households receive potable water through taps.
Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘HarGhar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 84 Districts and more than 1.30 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 831 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
31 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ 830.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ’ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਨਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 85.67 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 35.37 ਲੱਖ ( 41.28 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ) ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੈ । ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌ-ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 812.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 3,323.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ‘ਨੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰ’ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ , ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੇ 3,695 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਸਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 2,345 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ , ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ( ਆਈਐੱਸਏ ) ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 17,756 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੀਲਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਿੱਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ , ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਕਾਉਣ , ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 36,372 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ( 67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ) ਅਤੇ 29,097 ( 54 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ) ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪੀਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਸ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਜਦੋਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਣ ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਣ । ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 77 ਵਾਟਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ , ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 19.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੇਵਲ 3.23 ਕਰੋੜ ( 17 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ) ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੀ । ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ , ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਾਲ 5.51 ਕਰੋੜ ( 28.67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ , 8.74 ਕਰੋੜ ( 45.51 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ) ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਗੋਆ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ , ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ , ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ‘ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ’ ਰਾਜ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਯਾਨੀ 100 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ , ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ , ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ , ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵਾਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਨੋ ਵਨ ਇਜ਼ ਲੈਫਟ’ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਦਾ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 84 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ 1.30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।