جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اڈیشہ کو831 کروڑ کا عطیہ
31 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
اڈیشہ میں جل جیون مشن پر عمل آوری میں تیزی لانے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند نے 830.85 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے ہیں۔
اڈیشہ سال 2024 میں ہر گھر جل ریاست “ بننے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔ ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں 85.67 گھروں میں سے 35.37 لاکھ ( 41.28 % (گھروں تک نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جا چکی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کا کام پوری رفتار سے جاری ہے۔ اس طرح کا طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے جس سے کہ دیہی علاقوں کے تمام گھروں میں 100% نل کے پانی کا کنیکشن مہیا کرایا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں ہر گھر کو نل کا پانی مہیا کرانے کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ بجٹ میں بھی اس کے لئے خطیر رقم کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ رواں سال میں اڈیشہ کے بجٹ 812.25 کروڑ کی نئی تخصیص کو سال 2021-22 کے لئے 3,323.42 کروڑتک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کو لامرکزی انداز میں نیچے سے اوپر جانے کے اصول کے تحت ترتیب دیا دیا گیا ہے جسمیں منصوبہ بندی سے لیکر عمل آوری تک اور انتطام سے لیکر کام اور رکھ رکھاو تک میں مقامی دیہی آبادی کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے۔
اس کے لئے، ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے مقامی آبادی کو متحرک رکھنے کے لئے مخصوص کمیٹی یعنی پانی سمیتی کو مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک اڈیشہ میں دیہی سطح پر 3,695آبی اور صٖفائ ستھرائی کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ اب تک دیہی سطح پر 2,345ایکش پلان تیار کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ خواتین کی شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے جن پر گھروں میں پانی کی فراہمی کا دارومدار ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے چھ معان ایجنسیاں یعنی ایمپلیمنٹنگ سپورٹ ایجنیسز ( آئی ایس اے ) پنچایتی راج اداروں کو تعاون فراہم کراتی ہیں تاکہ دیہی لوگوں میں صفائی کی اہمیت، صاف پانی اور اس مشن کے تعلق سے بیداری لائی جاسکے۔
اڈیشہ میں 17,756خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کے ذریعے پانی کی کوالیٹی کی جانچ کرنے کی ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے۔
اس کو یقینی باننے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے کہ ہر اسکول اور آنگنباڑی سینٹر ( اے ڈبلیو سی ) میں، پینے ، مڈ ڈے میل تیار کرنے اور ہاتھ دھونے میں نل کا پانی استعمال کیا جائے۔ اب تک اڈیشہ کے 36, 372 (67 % ) اسکولوں اور 29,097 ( 54% ) اے ڈبلیو سی میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
صحت عامہ کے پیش نظر نل کے پانی کو ہر لحاظ سے لائق استعمال بنانے اور اسکی فراہمی کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے، اس کے لئے ملک میں پانی کی شفافیت کی جانچ کے لئے 2000 لیباریٹریز عوام کے لئے دستیاب ہیں جس سے کہ لوگ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ ھسب ضرورت کم خرچ پر کرا سکیں۔ اڈیشہ میں پانی کے ٹیسٹ کے لئے 77 لیباریٹریز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
سال 2019 میں اس مشن کے آغاز میں ملی کی 19.20 کروڑ دیہی آبادی کے 3.23 کروڑ یعنی 17 فیصد کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ لیکن اس مشن کے آغازسے اب تک کورونا اور لاک ڈاون کے چیلنجوں کےباوجود 5.51 کروڑ 28.67 % گھروں میں نل کا پانی مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔
اس وقت 8.74 کروڑ 45.51 % دیہی آبادی کو نل کا پانی دستیاب ہے۔
گوا، تیلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو ، پودوچیری اور ہریانہ ہر گھر جل ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے ہیں جہاں 100 % دیہی آبادی کو انکے گھروں تک نل کا پانی دستیاب ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے نظریہ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سبکا پریاس ، کے تحت اس مشن کا مقصد بھی یہی ہے کہ کوئی چھوٹ نہ جائے اور ہر دیہی آبادی کو نل کے پانی کا کنیکشن مہیا کرایا جائے۔ اس وقت 84 اضلاع میں 1.30 گاوں میں نل کا پانی دستیاب ہے۔
ش ح۔ع و
U. No : 50

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Grant of Rs 831 Crore released to Odisha under Jal Jeevan Mission
31 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
With a focus to expedite the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Odisha, the Governmentof India has released Rs 830.85 Crore to Odisha, today.
Odisha plans to become ‘HarGhar Jal’ Statein 2024. Out of 85.67 lakh rural households in the State, 35.37 lakh (41.28%) households have tap water supply in their homes. Water supply work is in full swing to make provision of tap water supply in villages. Provision has been made for ensuring 100% tap water connectivity to all rural households.
Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded top priority to make provision of tap water connection in every rural household across the country under Jal Jeevan Mission.There is a massive increase in budgetary allocation to Rs. 3,323.42 Crore in 2021-22, from Rs. 812.15 Crore in the preceding year for Odisha.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom-up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation and from management to operation & maintenance. For this, the State undertakes community activities like engaging with the community and strengthening the PaniSamitis. As on date,Odisha has constituted 3,695 Village Water & Sanitation Committee. So far, 2,345 Village Action Plans have been developed. The programme encourages participation by women as they are the primary water managers in any household. Six Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) have been engaged in the State to create awareness about the mission, sensitize the village community on the importance of safe water and engage with them apart from extending support to Panchayati Raj institutions for implementation of the programme.In Odisha, 17,756 women have been trained to conduct water quality testing using Field Test Kits.
Efforts are made to ensure tap water availability for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, handwashing and usage in toilets in all schools and anganwadicentres. As on date 36,372 schools (67%) and 29,097 (54%) AWCs in Odisha have been provided with tap water supply.
With focus on public health, potability of tap water supplied is given top priority, for which more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened forpublic so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Odisha has 77 water testing laboratories.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.51 Crore (28.67%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.74 Crore (45.51%) rural households receive potable water through taps.
Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘HarGhar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% rural households have tap water supply in their homes. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas, SabkaPrayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 84 Districts and more than 1.30 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.