Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development launches a project to upskill the cane and bamboo artisans of Nagaland
Recognition of Prior Learning under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) aims to upskill 4,000+ artisans of Nagaland in traditional handicrafts
28 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Ministry of Electronics and IT, digitally launched a pilot project today for upskilling the cane and bamboo artisans of Nagaland under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). The objective of this initiative is to upskill the local weavers and artisans to enhance their productivity through RPL assessment and certification in traditional handicrafts. The project targets to upskill over 4,000 craftsmen and artisans.
The upskilling project under RPL is expected to improve the competencies of the unorganized workforce existing in the geography. The artisans and weavers will be aligned with the standardized National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF). It will provide access to existing artisans and weavers to sustain their livelihoods and enhance their skills, and technical knowledge. Additionally, the pilot project will augment the marketing skills and techniques, promoting traditional and local crafts of cane and bamboo artisans. The initiative will add value to the traditional handicrafts through Upskilling Bridge Module through Government of India certification. Under the initiative, each batch shall run for 12 days with 12 hours orientation and 60 hours Bridge Module. Further, after the orientation programme along with the Bridge Module, the artisans and weavers shall be certified with the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) Type-1. The training delivery partners for the upskilling initiative are Cane Concept and Handloom Naga.
Launching the initiative, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that traditional techniques of craft and artwork are a significant part of India’s rich heritage and there is an urgent need to preserve these skills. He further said that it is the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to create the right synergies and build infrastructure for the country’s youth, from North to South and from East to West. It is an article of faith for him that the future of India will be defined by the efforts, energy, and success of our youth population including the 4100 artisans who are going to be trained in Dimapur. This is not an isolated movement but a part of a larger vision of enabling youth with skills, he added.
Shri Chandrasekhar stated that skilling the youth is an important mission for us and that is why we have gathered here to launch this event that trains and motivates artisans. He shared that during his visit to Nagaland, he realized of the potential that the region has and its role in economic progression. This prompted the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to come up with this program in a bid to meet the economic aspirations of the local youth and take them on the path of development, he added.
The project will be implemented in different phases including selection of artisans and weavers, Training of Trainers (ToT), and upskilling of artisans and weavers through RPL with Bridge Module. The artisans and weavers will be selected from the traditional crafts clusters of Nagaland. The selection will be made basis the existing experience of these candidates. The trainers will be selected either from the existing database or a Training of Trainer (ToT) programme will be conducted for the existing artisans and weavers from the proposed clusters. The artisans and weavers will be trained in innovative and upgraded techniques of making handmade products. Post training all the artisans and weavers will work in micro units which are set-up in their respective clusters. During this time the beneficiaries will be encouraged to participate actively in external deliberation so that at the final stage, they are able to manage market linkages on their own.
National Skill Development Corporation, the nodal implementation agency for the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, supported by Handicrafts and Carpet Sector Skill Council (HCSSC) will monitor the day-to-day progress of the project. The project aims at achieving learning outcomes including entrepreneurship development, digital literacy, communication skills at workplace and development of sales, and marketing skills. The project will also be backed by industry participation which is vital for the successful implementation of this project and the ongoing support. The industry will be supporting in areas like training of 150 trainers, infrastructure, providing raw material and promotion of crafts in domestic and international markets.
In September 2021, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visited Nagaland and Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). Post his visit, he expressed the need to organise a project for the preservation and revival of dying traditional crafts in the respective regions as the handicraft sector is the major employment generator in these geographies. It was observed that the heritage and traditional skill clusters require skilled artisans from villages to meet the demand for traditional crafts in Nagaland and J&K. In addition, the project in J&K was conceptualized and delivered within two months of minister’s visit, as assured. This initiative aims at industry and market linkages, encouraging micro-entrepreneurship.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی وزارت نے ناگالینڈ کے بید اور بانس کے دستکاروں کی اضافی ہنر مندی کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت پریئرلرننگ کی ریکگنیشن کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری میں ناگالینڈ کے 4000سے زیادہ دستکاروں کو اضافی ہنر مندی سکھانا ہے
28 DEC 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیور شپ میں وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے ریکگنیشن آف پرائر لرننگ (آر ای ایل)، جو کہ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کا ایک جزو ہے، کے تحت ناگالینڈ کے بید اور بانس کے کاریگروں کی اضافہ ہنر مندی کے لئے آج ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری میں آر پی ایل اسسمنٹ اور سرٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ مقامی بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو اضافی ہنر مندی سکھانا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرسکیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 4000 سے زیادہ دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کو اضافی ہنر مندی کی تربیت دینے کا نشانہ ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ آر پی ایل کے تحت اضافی ہنر مندی کے پروجیکٹ سے غیر منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت کی مسابقت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ کاریگروں اور بنکروں کو اسٹینڈرڈائز نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ رکھا جائے گا۔ اس سے موجودہ کاریگروں اور بنکروں کو رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جس سے وہ اپنے ذریعہ معاش کو برقرار رکھ سکیں گے اور اپنی ہنر مندی ، اور تکنیکی علم کو بڑھا سکیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ سے بید اور بانس کے کاریگروں کے روایتی اور مقامی کرافٹ کو فروغ ، مارکیٹنگ کی مہارت اور تکنیک کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس پہل سے بھارتی حکومت کے سرٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ اَپ اسکلنگ برج ماڈیول کے توسط سے روایتی دستکاری کی قدر میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ اس پہل کے تحت ہر بیچ 12 گھنٹے کے اوریئنٹیشن اور 60 گھنٹے کے برج ماڈیول کے ساتھ 12 دنوں تک چلے گا۔ مزید بر آں برج ماڈیول کے ساتھ اوریئنٹیشن پروگرام کے بعد، کاریگر وں اور بنکروں کو رکگنیشن آف پرائر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) ٹائپ- 1 سے سرٹیفائڈ کیا جائے گا۔ ہنر مندی میں اضافے کی پہل کے لئے ٹریننگ فراہم کرنے والے پارٹنر کین کونسپٹ اور ہینڈلوم ناگا ہیں۔
پہل کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ کرافٹ اور آرٹ ورک کی روایتی تکنیک بھارت کی مالا مال وراثت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں اور ان ہنر مندیوں کے تحفظ کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ویژن ہے کہ شمال سے جنوب اور مشرق سے مغرب تک ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لئے صحیح تال میل پیدا کیا جائے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کیا جائے۔ انہیں پختہ یقین ہے کہ بھارت کا مستقبل ہماری نوجوان آبادی، جن میں 4100 کاریگر شامل ہیں، جو دیما پور میں ٹریننگ لینے جار رہے ہیں، کی کوششوں ، توانائی اور کامیابی سے طے ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ الگ تحریک نہیں ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے ایک بڑے ویژن کا حصہ ہے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانا ہمارے لئے ایک اہم مشن ہے، اسی لئے ہم یہاں اس پروگرام کو شروع کرنے کے لئے جمع ہوئے ہیں، جس سے کاریگروں کو تربیت اور تحریک ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناگالینڈ کے دورے کے دوران ،انہوں نے خطے میں موجود امکانات اور معاشی ترقی میں اس کے رول کے بارے میں محسوس کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کی وزارت کو تحریک دی کہ وہ مقامی نوجوانوں کی معاشی آرزوؤں کی تکمیل اور انہیں ترقی کی راہ پر لے جانے کی کوشش کے تحت یہ پروگرام لے کر آئے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مختلف مرحلوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا، جن میں کاریگروں اور بنکروں کا انتخاب ، تربیت دینے والوں کی ٹریننگ (ٹی او ٹی)، اور برج ماڈیول کے ساتھ آر پی ایل کے ذریعہ کاریگروں اور بنکروں کی اضافی ہنر مندی شامل ہے۔ کاریگروں اور بنکروں کا انتخاب ناگالینڈ کے روایتی کرافٹ کلسٹرز سے کیا جائے گا۔ اس انتخاب کو ان امیدواروں کے موجودہ تجربے کی بنیاد بنایا جائے گا۔ ٹرینرز کو یا تو موجودہ ڈاٹا بیس سے منتخب کیا جائے گا یا مجوزہ کلسٹرز سے موجودہ کاریگروں اور بنکروں کے لئے ایک ٹریننگ آف ٹرینر ( ٹی او ٹی) پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ کاریگروں اور بنکروں کو ہاتھ سے بنائی جانے والی اشیاء کی اختراعی اور جدید تکنیک میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔ ٹریننگ کے بعد سبھی کاریگر اور بنکر مائیکرو یونٹوں میں کام کریں گے، جو ان کے متعلقہ کلسٹرز میں قائم کی جائیں گی۔ اس دوران مستفدین کی باہری تبادلہ خیال میں سرگرم طریقے سے شرکت کی حوصلہ کی جائے گی تاکہ آخری مرحلے میں وہ اپنے طور پر مارکیٹ لنکجز میں کامیاب ہوسکیں۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینورشپ کے لئے نفاذ کی نوڈل ایجنسی نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ، جسے ہینڈی کرافٹ اینڈ کارپیٹ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل (ایچ سی ایس ایس سی) کی حمایت حاصل ہے، اس پروجیکٹ کی یومیہ بنیاد پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد لرننگ نتائج کو حاصل کرنا ہے، جن میں انٹر پرینیور شپ ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی ، کام کے مقام پر کمیونی کیشن اسکل اور فروخت اور مارکیٹنگ اسکل کا فروغ شامل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو صنعت کی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ بھی حمایت حاصل ہوگی، جو کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے کامیاب نفاذ اور جاری مدد کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ صنعت 150 ٹرینرز کی تربیت ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، خام مال کی فراہمی اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی بازار میں کرافٹ کے فروغ جیسے شعبوں میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
ستمبر 2021 میں جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ناگالینڈ اور جموں وکشمیر (جے اینڈ کے) کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ اپنے دورے کے بعد انہوں نے متعلقہ علاقوں میں ختم ہور ہے روایتی کرافٹ کے تحفظ اور احیاء کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا تھا، کیونکہ دستکاری ان علاقوں میں روز گار پیدا کرنے والا ایک بڑا شعبہ ہے۔ یہ محسوس کیا گیا ہے کہ ناگالینڈ اور جموں وکشمیر میں ہیری ٹیج اور روایتی ہنر مندی کے کلسٹرز کو روایتی کرافٹ کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لئے گاؤوں سے ہنر مند کاریگروں کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جموں وکشمیر میں اس پروجیکٹ کا جیسا کہ یقین دہانی کرائی گئی تھی، وزیر موصوف کے دورے کے دو مہینے کے اندر تصور پیش کیا گیا اور تکمیل تک پہنچایا گیا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد صنعت اور مارکیٹ کو مربوط کرنا ، اور مائیکرو انٹر پرینیور شپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔