Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Increases by 20.4%
During October this year compared to previous year
27 DEC 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of October, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 109.7, was 20.4% higher as compared to the level during the same month last year. The cumulative growth for the period April- October, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 11.4 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in October, 2021 were: Coal 639 lakh tonnes, Lignite 37 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2954 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1792 thousand tonnes, Chromite 130 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonnes , Gold 109 kg, Iron ore 190 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 33 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 202 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 137 thousand tonnes, Limestone 319 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 127 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 24 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during October, 2021 over October, 2020 include: Gold (55.7%), Lignite (49.7%), Magnesite (33.1%), Chromite (30%), Natural Gas (U) (25.8%) and Coal (14.5%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: Diamond (-98.8%), Phosphorite (-25.5%), Petroleum(Crude) (-2.2%).

खान मंत्रालय
पिछले साल की तुलना में इस साल अक्टूबर में खनिज पदार्थों का उत्‍पादन में 20.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
27 DEC 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर, 2021 (आधार: 2011-12=100) महीने के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज पदार्थों के उत्पादन का सूचकांक 109.7 पर रहा जो पिछले वर्ष के स्तर की तुलना में 20.4 % अधिक था। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
अक्टूबर, 2021 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 639 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 37 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग की गई) 2954 मिलियन घन मीटर। मी., पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1792 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 130 हजार टन, कॉपर सांद्र। 11 हजार टन, सोना 109 किलो, लौह अयस्क 190 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 33 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 202 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 137 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 319 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 127 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 10 हजार टन और हीरा 24 कैरेट।
जिन महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज पदार्थों के उत्‍पादन में अक्टूबर, 2020 की तुलना में अक्टूबर, 2021 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि देखने को मिली है उनमें सोना (55.7%), लिग्नाइट (49.7%), मैग्नेसाइट (33.1%), क्रोमाइट (30%), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (25.8%) ) और कोयला (14.5%) शामिल। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में हीरा (-98.8%), फॉस्फोराइट (-25.5%), पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-2.2%) शामिल हैं।