Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 141.37 Cr
More than 32 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
6,987 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 76,766
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.62%) less than 1% for last 42 days
26 DEC 2021 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 32,90,766 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 141.37 Cr (1,41,37,72,425) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,50,19,426 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,889
2nd Dose
96,78,711
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,84,805
2nd Dose
1,68,32,147
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,31,81,327
2nd Dose
31,37,54,574
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,30,37,920
2nd Dose
14,54,97,411
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,05,58,233
2nd Dose
9,24,60,408
Total
1,41,37,72,425
The recovery of 7,091 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,30,354.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 59 days now.
6,987 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 76,766. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,45,455 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.19 Cr (67,19,97,082) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.62% remains less than 1% for the last 42 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.74%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 83 days and below 3% for 118 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
141.37 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 32 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.40 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,987 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 76,766
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.62 శాతం ) గత 42 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
26 DEC 2021 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 32,90,766 డోసులతో కలిపి, 141.37 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,41,37,72,425 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,50,19,426 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,86,889
రెండో డోసు
96,78,711
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,84,805
రెండో డోసు
1,68,32,147
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
49,31,81,327
రెండో డోసు
31,37,54,574
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,30,37,920
రెండో డోసు
14,54,97,411
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,05,58,233
రెండో డోసు
9,24,60,408
మొత్తం
1,41,37,72,425
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,091 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,42,30,354 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.40 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 59వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,987 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 76,766. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం (0.22) కూడా 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 9,45,455 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 67.19 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 67,19,97,082 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.62 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 42 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 83 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 118 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.