Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art and Archeological Survey of India to present an exhibition ‘Alpona’ in Kolkata on 25th March, 2022
Works of renowned artist and sculptor Ramkinkar Baij to be exhibited
24 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful showing of the first exhibition Ghare Baire, Ministry of Culture, Government of India; the National Gallery of Modern Art and Archeological Survey of India will now present an exhibition titled Alpona at the Old Currency Building in Kolkata on 25th March 2022.
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) proposes to mount an exhibition celebrating the works of renowned artist and sculptor extraordinaire, Ramkinkar Baij. The theme of the exhibition is based on the daily life of rural Bengal, such as farmers returning from a hard day’s work or dust cloud arising in the horizon of homebound cattle; or factory workers relaxing with a light chat amongst each-other; or village guardian deities such as yaksha and yakshi being manifested in plaster. The exhibition will comprise of sculptures, sketches, watercolours and large oil on canvases.
To support the main theme, art-works of prominent artists and sculptors which form the core collection of NGMA and the ones that were from the initial years of collecting art, will be showcased. The National Gallery of Modern Art would curate the said exhibition in-house from its prestigious collection. The curation would also showcase works of art by artists from Bengal starting from its indigenous roots of Patuas and Kalighat images to forming of the serene wash styles of Bengal school and the eventual explorations of Shantiniketan. It would also include site-specific installations presenting the indigenous art of Bengal.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ اور آرکیولوجکل سروے آف انڈیا ، 25 مارچ 2022 کو کولکاتہ میں ‘‘ الپونا کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش پیش کرے گا معروف فنکار اور مجسمہ ساز رام کنکر بیج کے فن پارے کی نمائش کی جائے گی
24 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
پہلی نمائش گھرے بیرے ،کی کامیاب نمائش کے بعدبھارت سرکار میں وزار ت ثقافت ، نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ اور آرکیولوجکل سروے آف انڈیا اب 25 مارچ 2022 کو کولکاتہ میں اولڈ کرینسی بلڈنگ میں الپونا کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش پیش کرے گا ۔
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ ( این جی ایم اے ) کی معروف فنکار اور غیر معمولی مجسمہ ساز رام کنکر بیج کے فن پاروں کا جشن منانے کے لئے ایک نمائش لگانے کی بھی تجویز ہے ۔ نمائش کا موضوع دیہی بنگال کی روز مرہ کی زندگی پر مبنی ہے جیسے کسانوں کا روز مرہ کے کام کاج سے تھک ہار کر واپس لوٹنا یا مویشیوں کے گھر آتے وقت افق میں اٹھنے والے بادل کی دھول یا فیکٹری کے مزدور جو آرام کے وقت ایک دوسرے سے تھوڑی بہت بات چیت کر لیتے ہیں اورپلاسٹر میں یکشا اور یاکشی جیسےگاؤں کے سرپرست دیوی دیوتا ۔ اس نمائش میں مجسمہ سازی ،خاکہ، پانی کے رنگوں اور کینواس پرپینٹنگ شامل ہوں گی ۔اہم موضوع کی مددکے لئے ممتاز فنکاروں اور مجسمہ سازوں کے فن پاروں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ، جو این جی ایم اے کے مجموعہ کا اہم حصہ ہیں ۔جدید فن کی قومی گیلری اپنے قیمتی مجموعہ سے مذکورہ نمائش کو ان ہاؤس بنائے گی اوراس مجموعہ کی نمائش میں بنگال کے فنکاروں کے فن پاروں کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا جو پٹوا اور کالی گھاٹ کی تصویر کو اپنی گھریلوں جڑوں سے شروع ہو کر بنگال کی پر امن واش طرز اور شانتی نکیتن کی آخری کھوج تک ہے ۔ اس میں بنگال کے گھریلو فن کو پیش کرنے والی مخصوص مقام کی تنصیبات بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔