Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art and Archeological Survey of India to present an exhibition ‘Alpona’ in Kolkata on 25th March, 2022
Works of renowned artist and sculptor Ramkinkar Baij to be exhibited
24 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful showing of the first exhibition Ghare Baire, Ministry of Culture, Government of India; the National Gallery of Modern Art and Archeological Survey of India will now present an exhibition titled Alpona at the Old Currency Building in Kolkata on 25th March 2022.
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) proposes to mount an exhibition celebrating the works of renowned artist and sculptor extraordinaire, Ramkinkar Baij. The theme of the exhibition is based on the daily life of rural Bengal, such as farmers returning from a hard day’s work or dust cloud arising in the horizon of homebound cattle; or factory workers relaxing with a light chat amongst each-other; or village guardian deities such as yaksha and yakshi being manifested in plaster. The exhibition will comprise of sculptures, sketches, watercolours and large oil on canvases.
To support the main theme, art-works of prominent artists and sculptors which form the core collection of NGMA and the ones that were from the initial years of collecting art, will be showcased. The National Gallery of Modern Art would curate the said exhibition in-house from its prestigious collection. The curation would also showcase works of art by artists from Bengal starting from its indigenous roots of Patuas and Kalighat images to forming of the serene wash styles of Bengal school and the eventual explorations of Shantiniketan. It would also include site-specific installations presenting the indigenous art of Bengal.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট এবং আর্কিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া কলকাতায় আগামী ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২ 'আলপনা' নামে একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে
প্রখ্যাত শিল্পী ও ভাস্কর রামকিঙ্কর বেইজের শিল্পকর্ম প্রদর্শিত হবে
24 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের প্রথম প্রদর্শনী ' ঘরে বাইরে' ব্যাপকভাবে সমাদৃত হওয়ার পর এবার কলকাতায় ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট এবং আর্কিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়ার উদ্যোগে 'আলপনা' নামে এক প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আগামী ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২-এ ওল্ড কারেন্সি বিল্ডিংয়ে এই প্রদর্শনী হবে।
প্রখ্যাত চিত্রশিল্পী এবং ভাস্কর রামকিঙ্কর বেইজের শিল্পকর্ম নিয়ে ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট একটি প্রদর্শনীর করার প্রস্তাব দেয়। যে প্রদর্শনীর 'ভাবনা' হচ্ছে, গ্রাম বাংলার দৈনিন্দন জীবন। যেমন, কোন কৃষকের সারাদিন হাড়ভাঙা খাটুনি করে গৃহে ফেরা, গোধূলির সময় গবাদিপশুর ঘরে ফেরা অথবা কারখানার শ্রমিকরা বিশ্রামের সময় একে অপরের মধ্যে হালকা আড্ডা দিচ্ছে প্রকৃতি। এই প্রদর্শনীতে ভাস্কর্য, স্কেচ, জল রং এবং ক্যানভাসের ওপর তৈলচিত্র থাকবে।
প্রদর্শনীতে মূল বিষয়বস্তু কে প্রাধান্য দেওয়ার জন্য বিশিষ্ট শিল্পী এবং ভাস্কর্যের শিল্পকর্ম প্রদর্শিত হবে। দর্শকরা বাংলার শিল্পীদের হাতের তৈরি কারুকাজ পরিলক্ষিত করবেন। এই প্রদর্শনীতে পটুয়া এবং কালীঘাটের নিজস্ব ঘরানার ছবি থেকে শুরু করে শান্তিনিকেতনের বিভিন্ন ধরনের চিত্রকলা থাকবে। বাংলার আদিবাসী শিল্পের উপস্থাপনাও করা হবে।