Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art and Archeological Survey of India to present an exhibition ‘Alpona’ in Kolkata on 25th March, 2022
Works of renowned artist and sculptor Ramkinkar Baij to be exhibited
24 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful showing of the first exhibition Ghare Baire, Ministry of Culture, Government of India; the National Gallery of Modern Art and Archeological Survey of India will now present an exhibition titled Alpona at the Old Currency Building in Kolkata on 25th March 2022.
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) proposes to mount an exhibition celebrating the works of renowned artist and sculptor extraordinaire, Ramkinkar Baij. The theme of the exhibition is based on the daily life of rural Bengal, such as farmers returning from a hard day’s work or dust cloud arising in the horizon of homebound cattle; or factory workers relaxing with a light chat amongst each-other; or village guardian deities such as yaksha and yakshi being manifested in plaster. The exhibition will comprise of sculptures, sketches, watercolours and large oil on canvases.
To support the main theme, art-works of prominent artists and sculptors which form the core collection of NGMA and the ones that were from the initial years of collecting art, will be showcased. The National Gallery of Modern Art would curate the said exhibition in-house from its prestigious collection. The curation would also showcase works of art by artists from Bengal starting from its indigenous roots of Patuas and Kalighat images to forming of the serene wash styles of Bengal school and the eventual explorations of Shantiniketan. It would also include site-specific installations presenting the indigenous art of Bengal.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण 25 मार्च, 2022 को कोलकाता में प्रदर्शनी 'अल्पोना' आयोजित करेंगे
प्रसिद्ध कलाकार एवं मूर्तिकार रामकिंकर बैज की कलाकृतियां दिखायी जाएंगी
24 DEC 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
पहली प्रदर्शनी घरे बैरे के सफल प्रदर्शन के बाद, भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कलादीर्घा तथा भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण 25 मार्च, 2022 को कोलकाता में ओल्ड करेंसी बिल्डिंग में अल्पोना नामक एक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कलादीर्घा (एनजीएमए) ने प्रसिद्ध कलाकार तथा असाधारण शिल्पकार रामकिंकर बैज की कलाकृतियों का जश्न मनाते हुए एक प्रदर्शनी लगाने का प्रस्ताव किया है। प्रदर्शनी का मूल विषय ग्रामीण बंगाल के दैनिक जीवन पर आधारित है, जैसे दिनभर के कठिन कार्य के बाद घर लौटते हुए किसान अथवा घर की ओर लौटते हुए मवेशियों के कारण उड़ती हुई धूल अथवा आपस में हल्की-फुल्की बातचीत करते हुए आराम की मुद्रा में कारखाने के कर्मचारी अथवा प्लास्टर में मूर्तिमान यक्ष एवं यक्षी जैसे ग्राम के संरक्षक देवी-देवता। प्रदर्शनी में मूर्तियां, कैनवस पर उकेरे गए रेखाचित्र, वाटरकलर और बड़े तैलचित्र शामिल होंगे।
मुख्य विषय की पुष्टि के लिए, प्रमुख कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों की कला-कृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जो एनजीएमए के मुख्य संग्रह का हिस्सा हैं। राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा अपने प्रतिष्ठित संग्रह से इस प्रदर्शनी को इन-हाउस बनाएगी। संग्रहित प्रदर्शनी में बंगाल के कलाकारों की कलाकृतियों को भी दिखाया जाएगा, जो पटुआ तथा कालीघाट की छवियों की अपनी स्वदेशी जड़ों से शुरू होकर बंगाल स्कूल की शांत वॉश शैलियों एवं शांतिनिकेतन की अंतिम खोज तक है। इसमें बंगाल की स्वदेशी कला को प्रस्तुत करने वाले स्थल-विशिष्ट के प्रतिष्ठान भी शामिल होंगे।