AYUSH
Fifth Siddha Day celebrated successfully today
23 DEC 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Siddha system of medicine is one of the oldest codified traditions of healthcare originated in the Indian sub-continent with many intricate, novel therapeutic interventions and treatment modalities. The fundamentals and principles largely rely upon Panchabootham, taste and three humours. It enjoys state patronage as part of the officially recognized Ayush systems and caters to considerable proportion of population through public and private health care facilities
Ministry of Ayush observes Siddha Day on eve of Agathiyar’s birthday every year, which falls during the Ayilyam star of Margazhi Month. This year, the Fifth Siddha Day celebration on “Strength of Siddha Medicine for Communicable Diseases” has been jointly organized by Central Council for Research in Siddha, National Institute of Siddha and Directorate of Indian Medicine & Homeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu on 23rd December 2021. Prior to this major event, many other Pre-Siddha Day activities have been organized at several other Peripheral Institutes since the last two months. The Participants of the event included esteemed dignitaries, Siddha Doctors, Faculty members and Students from various colleges including Siddha Medical Colleges.
The auspicious occasion was graced by the Chief Guest, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ayush & Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Guests of Honor, MoS, for Ayush and WCD Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Shri. Maa. Subramanian, Minister of Health & Family Welfare Development, Government of Tamil Nadu, with their esteemed presence.
Addressing the gathering the Minister mentioned, “I am confident that this Siddha Day will pave the way for the resurgence of the age-old tradition of Siddha in the mitigation of diseases and safeguarding the health of people. The Ministry of Ayush is glad to note that all the stake-holders including CCRS, NIS, Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Govt. of Tamil Nadu, educational institutions and NGO’s have joined hands in combating the pandemic in an effective manner”.
Shri Sonowal further said that the Ministry of Ayush has further implemented a scheme for distribution of Ayush prophylactic medicines all over the country, free of cost, through various nodal institutions with a view to enhance the immunity of the public at large. He said that CCRS and NIS have conducted more than 10 Studies including 3 RCTS and 2 observational studies involving reputed medical colleges of India and have published nearly 30 papers in international peer reviewed Journals. CCRS have filed 2 Patents during the Pandemic for Covid-19. “I am also happy to learn that the Directorate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu is taking excellent initiatives in the growth and development of this indigenous system of Medicine of the State by providing healthcare through 1079 Siddha Units across the State” the Minister added.
During his message to the gathering, Ayush minister of state mentioned, “The concepts of Siddha system, which focuses on spiritual, mental and physical well-being, closely resemble the definition of health by the WHO. Integration of the Ayush system with public health systems will improve the public healthcare delivery by providing extended avenues to reach the public at large.
Speaking on the occasion, the Special Secretary Shri Promod Kumar Pathak stated, “The Ministry formed an Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force having representation from scientists including ICMR, DBT, CSIR, AIIMS, and Ayush Institutions and launched interdisciplinary studies involving Ayush interventions for COVID-19 based on Task force recommendations. Total 184 new ASU & H colleges have been permitted to conduct under graduate and post graduate courses during 2015-20 which includes Siddha medical colleges in Tamil Nadu. The effort has resulted in additional 16824 under-graduate seats and 2258 post graduate seats. I am very happy to learn that Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), the apex organization for Siddha research and National Institute of Siddha (NIS), the premier academic Institute of Siddha are functioning in an excellent manner in propagating and validating the Siddha Medicine across the world”.
The event was presided over by Dr. Manoj Nesari, Advisor Ayurveda, Dr. J. Radhakrishnan, Principal Secretary, Health & Family Welfare Development, Government of Tamilnadu, Shri. S. Ganesh, Director and Shri. P. Parthibhan, Joint Director, Directorate of Indian Medicine & Homeopathy, Government of Tamil Nadu as special invitees.

وزارت آیوش
پانچواں سِدّھا دِوس آج کامیابی کے ساتھ منایاگیا
23 DEC 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23دسمبر؍2021:
سِدّھا طبی نظام ہندوستانی برصغیر میں صحت دیکھ بھال کی سب سے پرانی تسلیم شدہ روایتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں کئی طرح کے پیچیدہ ، طبی مداخلت اور علاج کے طور طریقے ہیں۔ اس کی بنیاد اور اُصول بنیادی طورپر پنچا بھوتم ؍ذائقہ اور تین مزاح پر منحصر ہیں۔یہ باضابطہ طورپر منظور شدہ آیوش نظام کے حصے کی شکل میں حکومت سے منظور شدہ ہے اور اسے اس کا تحفظ بھی حاصل ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے عوامی اور نجی صحت دیکھ بھال سہولتوں کے توسط سے آبادی کے ایک بڑے تناسب کا علاج و معالجہ کیا جاتاہے۔
آیوش وزارت ہر سال اگتھیارکے یوم پیدائش پر سِدّھا دِوس مناتی ہے، جو مارگازی مہینے کے آئلیم اسٹار کے دوران آتا ہے۔اس سال ’’قابل علاج امراض کے لئے سِدّھا طبی سسٹم کی طاقت‘‘کے عنوان سے پانچویں سَدّھا دِوس کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور سے سِدّھا میں سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سِدھا اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی، تمل ناڈو حکمت کے ذریعے 23 دسمبر 2021ء کو کیا گیا۔اس سے قبل سِدّھا دِوس سے پہلے پچھلے دو ماہ سے اہم اداروں میں مختلف نوعیت کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر تقریب میں متعدد اہم شخصیات ، سِدّھا ڈاکٹر، اِکائی ممبران اور سِدّھا میڈیکل کالج سمیت متعدد کالجوں کے طلباء نے شرکت کی۔
اس مبارک موقع پر آیوش اور بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال مہمان خصوصی تھے ، ان کے علاوہ آیوش کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ڈاکٹر منج پارا مہندربھائی، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر جناب ما سبرامنین کی باوقار موجودگی بھی رہی۔
تقریب کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ سِدّھا دِوس بیماریوں کے خاتمے اور لوگوں کے صحت کے تحفظ میں سِدّھا کی صدیوں پرانی روایتوں کے احیا ء کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔وزارت آیوش کو یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ سی سی آر ایس ، این آئی ایس، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی تمل ناڈو حکومت ، تعلیمی ادارے اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں نے مؤثر طریقے سے وباء کا مقابلہ کرنے کےلئے ایک دوسرے سے ہاتھ ملا لیا ہے۔‘‘
جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت آیوش نے عام لوگوں میں قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے کے نقطہ نظر سے مختلف نوڈل اداروں کے توسط سے پورے ملک میں آیوش مرض کو دور کرنے والی دواؤں کی تقسیم کے لئے ایک منصوبہ مفت لاگو کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی سی آر ایس اور این آئی ایس نے ہندوستان کے باوقار میڈیکل کالجوں سے جڑے 3 آر سی ٹی ایس اور 2نگرانی مطالعات سمیت 10 سے زیادہ مطالعات کئے ہیں اور بین لاقوامی تجزیاتی رسالوں میں تقریباً 30 مضامین شائع کئے ہیں۔ سی سی آر ایس نے کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران 2پیٹنٹ داخل کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی تمل ناڈو حکومت ، ریاست بھر میں 1079 سِدّھا اِکائیوں کے توسط سے صحت خدمات مہیا کرکے ریاست کے اِس سودیشی طبی نظام کی ترقی کے لئے پہل کررہی ہے۔‘‘
تقریب کو اپنے پیغام کے دوران آیوش کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا’’سِدّھا نظام کے اُصول جو روحانی، ذہنی اور جسمانی فلاح پر مرکوز ہیں، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے صحت کی تفسیر کے عین مطابق ہیں۔ عوامی صحت نظام کے ساتھ آیوش نظام کا الحاق بڑے پیمانے پر عوام تک پہنچنے کے لئے وسیع راستہ مہیا کرے گا اور اِس سے عوامی صحت خدمات کی تقسیم میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔‘‘
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے اسپیشل سیکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک نے کہا ’’وزارت نے آئی سی ایم آر، ڈی بی ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر، ایمس اور آیوش اداروں سمیت سائنسدانوں کی قیادت کے ساتھ ایک بین موضوعاتی آیوش آر اینڈ ڈی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیا ہے اور کووڈ کے لئے آیوش مداخلتوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک بین موضوعاتی مطالعہ بھی شروع کیا ہے۔20-2015ء کے دوران کل 184 نئے اے ایس یو اور ایچ کالجوں کو گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسیز شروع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جس میں تمل ناڈو میں سِدّھا میڈیکل کالج شامل ہے۔ اس کوشش کے نتیجے میں اضافی 16,824انڈر گریجویٹ سیٹیں اور 2258پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں بڑھی ہیں۔ مجھے یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ سِدّھا میں سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اور سِدّھاکا اہم تعلیمی ادارہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سِدّھا(این آئی ایس) کی تشہیر اور تصدیق اس کے ساتھ ہی دنیا بھر میں اُس کی دواؤں کی قبولیت کے لئے اعلیٰ طریقے سے کام کررہے ہیں۔‘‘
اس پروگرام کی صدارت آیوروید کے مشیر ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری نے کی، جبکہ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلفیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ تمل ناڈو حکومت کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر جے رادھا کرشنن اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈین مڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی تمل ناڈو حکومت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سی گنیش اور جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب پی پرتیبھن خصوصی مدوعین میں شامل تھے۔