Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Prime Minister launches a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, in Varanasi today
Portal and Logo developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)
23 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Backgrounder
Quality & Food-safety are important factors for ensuring safe, wholesome and hygienic milk and milk products to consumers and is also important for a sustainable operation in dairy sector.
NDDB and BIS have been involved in certification of Process and Products respectively. NDDB has been awarding ‘Quality Mark’ to the dairy plants of cooperatives adhering to the process standards across the dairy value chain helping in building the brand identity for cooperative dairies and enhanced consumer confidence. On the other hand, BIS has a product certification scheme for manufacturers, including dairy product processors which also ensured food safety at product level allowing licensees to use ‘ISI Mark’ on their products.
However there was no unification of product and process certification- making it difficult to dairy plants to avail end to end certification. Further the consumer awareness was also lacking towards quality of milk and products.
With the initiative of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, after extensive stakeholder consultation, a unified Conformity Assessment Scheme was chalked out by BIS with the help of NDDB.
This is a novel and first of its kind certification scheme considering the perishable nature and short shelf-life of milk and milk products, as well as the extensive cold-chain involved in the production and supply of milk and milk products. This has brought ‘Product–Food Safety Management System–Process’ certification under one umbrella with a unified logo featuring the earlier respective logos BIS-ISI mark & NDDB-Quality Mark and Kamdhenu Cow.
This is a significant step towards ensuring Quality & Food safety of Milk and Milk products across the country as the Conformity Assessment Scheme will
• Simplify the certification process
• Create an instantly recognisable logo for public to be reassured about dairy product quality
• Increase the sales of milk and milk products in organized sector and in turn enhancing income of farmers
• Develop a quality culture in the dairy sector

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज वाराणसी में दुग्ध उत्पादों की अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजना के लिए समर्पित एक पोर्टल और लोगो की शुरूआत की
इस पोर्टल और लोगो को राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) की सहायता से भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है
23 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
पृष्ठभूमि
उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित, पौष्टिक और स्वच्छ दूध और दुग्ध उत्पाद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुणवत्ता और खाद्य सुरक्षा बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं और डेयरी क्षेत्र का दीर्घकालिक संचालन करने के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
एनडीडीबी और बीआईएस इन प्रक्रियाओं और उत्पादों के प्रमाणीकरण में शामिल रहे हैं। एक ओर, एनडीडीबी द्वारा डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रक्रिया मानकों का पालन करने वाले सहकारी समितियों के डेयरी संयंत्रों को 'गुणवत्ता चिह्न' प्रदान किया जा रहा है, जो सहकारी डेयरियों के लिए ब्रांड की पहचान बनाने और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करते हैं। वहीं दूसरी ओर, बीआईएस के पास डेयरी उत्पाद संसाधक सहित निर्माताओं के लिए उत्पाद प्रमाणन की योजना है, जिसके माध्यम से उत्पादन स्तर पर खाद्य सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की गई है जिससे लाइसेंसधारकों को अपने उत्पादों पर 'आईएसआई मार्क' का उपयोग करने की अनुमति भी प्रदान की गई है।
हालांकि, इससे पहले उत्पाद और प्रक्रिया प्रमाणन एकीकृत नहीं थे- जिससे डेयरी संयंत्रों को अंततः प्रमाणन का लाभ उठाना मुश्किल हो रहा था। इसके अलावा दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता के बारे में उपभोक्ताओं की बीच जागरूकता का अभाव था।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार की पहल से और व्यापक हितधारकों से परामर्श करने के बाद, बीआईएस द्वारा एनडीडीबी की मदद से एक एकीकृत अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजना को तैयार किया गया।
यह दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों के खराब प्रकृति और लघु भंडारण और उपयोगिता की अवधि के साथ-साथ दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति में शामिल व्यापक कोल्ड-चेन को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक अनूठी और अपने प्रकार की पहली प्रमाणन योजना है। इसे पहले से प्रदान किए जा रहे संबंधित लोगो, बीआईएस-आईएसआई मार्क, एनडीडीबी-गुणवत्ता मार्क और कामधेनु गाय की विशेषता वाले एकीकृत लोगो के साथ एक ही छतरी के नीचे 'उत्पाद-खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली-प्रक्रिया' प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत लाया गया है।
यह पूरे देश में दुग्ध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है क्योंकि यह अनुरूपता के मूल्यांकन वाली योजना है।
• प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाना
• डेयरी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता के संदर्भ में नागरिकों को आश्वस्त करने के लिए तत्काल पहचान करने योग्य लोगो का निर्माण करना,
• संगठित क्षेत्र में दूध और दुग्ध उत्पादों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देना और इसके बदले में किसानों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी करना,
• डेयरी क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण संस्कृति का विकास करना