Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Prime Minister launches a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, in Varanasi today
Portal and Logo developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)
23 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Backgrounder
Quality & Food-safety are important factors for ensuring safe, wholesome and hygienic milk and milk products to consumers and is also important for a sustainable operation in dairy sector.
NDDB and BIS have been involved in certification of Process and Products respectively. NDDB has been awarding ‘Quality Mark’ to the dairy plants of cooperatives adhering to the process standards across the dairy value chain helping in building the brand identity for cooperative dairies and enhanced consumer confidence. On the other hand, BIS has a product certification scheme for manufacturers, including dairy product processors which also ensured food safety at product level allowing licensees to use ‘ISI Mark’ on their products.
However there was no unification of product and process certification- making it difficult to dairy plants to avail end to end certification. Further the consumer awareness was also lacking towards quality of milk and products.
With the initiative of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, after extensive stakeholder consultation, a unified Conformity Assessment Scheme was chalked out by BIS with the help of NDDB.
This is a novel and first of its kind certification scheme considering the perishable nature and short shelf-life of milk and milk products, as well as the extensive cold-chain involved in the production and supply of milk and milk products. This has brought ‘Product–Food Safety Management System–Process’ certification under one umbrella with a unified logo featuring the earlier respective logos BIS-ISI mark & NDDB-Quality Mark and Kamdhenu Cow.
This is a significant step towards ensuring Quality & Food safety of Milk and Milk products across the country as the Conformity Assessment Scheme will
• Simplify the certification process
• Create an instantly recognisable logo for public to be reassured about dairy product quality
• Increase the sales of milk and milk products in organized sector and in turn enhancing income of farmers
• Develop a quality culture in the dairy sector

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పాల ఉత్పత్తుల అనుగుణ్యత అంచనా పథకానికి అంకితమైన పోర్టల్ మరియు లోగోను ఈరోజు వారణాసిలో ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
నేషనల్ డైరీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (NDDB) సహాయంతో బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (BIS) ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చేయబడిన పోర్టల్ మరియు లోగో
23 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాణ్యత & ఆహార భద్రత వినియోగదారులకు సురక్షితమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన మరియు పరిశుభ్రమైన పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తులను నిర్ధారించడానికి ముఖ్యమైన కారకాలు మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమలో స్థిరమైన ఆపరేషన్‌కు కూడా ఇవి చాలా ముఖ్యమైనవి.
NDDB మరియు BIS వరుసగా ప్రక్రియ మరియు ఉత్పత్తుల ధృవీకరణలో పాలుపంచుకున్నాయి. సహకార డెయిరీలకు బ్రాండ్ గుర్తింపును పెంపొందించడంలో మరియు వినియోగదారుల విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో డెయిరీ విలువ గొలుసు అంతటా ప్రక్రియ ప్రమాణాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్న సహకార సంస్థల డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్‌లకు NDDB 'క్వాలిటీ మార్క్' ప్రదానం చేస్తోంది. మరోవైపు, BIS పాల ఉత్పత్తి ప్రాసెసర్‌లతో సహా తయారీదారుల కోసం ఉత్పత్తి ధృవీకరణ పథకాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది. ఇది ఉత్పత్తి స్థాయిలో ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. లైసెన్స్‌దారులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులపై 'ISI మార్క్'ని ఉపయోగించడానికి అనుమతిస్తుంది.
అయితే ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ప్రక్రియ ధృవీకరణ యొక్క ఏకీకరణ లేదు- డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్లు ఎండ్ టు ఎండ్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ పొందడం కష్టతరం చేస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా పాలు మరియు ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యతపై వినియోగదారుల అవగాహన కూడా కొరవడింది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ పశుసంవర్ధక & పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ చొరవతో, విస్తృతమైన వాటాదారుల సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత, NDDB సహాయంతో BIS ద్వారా ఏకీకృత అనుగుణ్యత అంచనా పథకం రూపొందించబడింది.
పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల యొక్క పాడైపోయే స్వభావం మరియు తక్కువ షెల్ఫ్-జీవితాన్ని, అలాగే పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సరఫరాలో ఉన్న విస్తృతమైన శీతల-గొలుసును పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని ఇది ఒక నవల మరియు మొట్టమొదటి సర్టిఫికేషన్ పథకం. ఇది మునుపటి సంబంధిత లోగోలు BIS-ISI మార్క్ & NDDB-క్వాలిటీ మార్క్ మరియు కామధేను ఆవును కలిగి ఉన్న ఏకీకృత లోగోతో 'ఉత్పత్తి-ఆహార భద్రత నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ-ప్రాసెస్' ధృవీకరణను ఒకే గొడుగు కిందకు తీసుకువచ్చింది.
అనుగుణ్యత అంచనా పథకం ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత & ఆహార భద్రతను నిర్ధారించే దిశగా ఇది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడుగు.
· ధృవీకరణ ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం అవుతుంది.
· పాల ఉత్పత్తి నాణ్యత గురించి ప్రజలకు భరోసా ఇవ్వడానికి తక్షణమే గుర్తించదగిన లోగోను సృష్టించాలి.
· సంఘటిత రంగంలో పాలు మరియు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలను పెంచడంతోపాటు రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.
· డెయిరీ రంగంలో నాణ్యమైన సంస్కృతిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం