Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Prime Minister launches a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, in Varanasi today
Portal and Logo developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)
23 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Backgrounder
Quality & Food-safety are important factors for ensuring safe, wholesome and hygienic milk and milk products to consumers and is also important for a sustainable operation in dairy sector.
NDDB and BIS have been involved in certification of Process and Products respectively. NDDB has been awarding ‘Quality Mark’ to the dairy plants of cooperatives adhering to the process standards across the dairy value chain helping in building the brand identity for cooperative dairies and enhanced consumer confidence. On the other hand, BIS has a product certification scheme for manufacturers, including dairy product processors which also ensured food safety at product level allowing licensees to use ‘ISI Mark’ on their products.
However there was no unification of product and process certification- making it difficult to dairy plants to avail end to end certification. Further the consumer awareness was also lacking towards quality of milk and products.
With the initiative of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, after extensive stakeholder consultation, a unified Conformity Assessment Scheme was chalked out by BIS with the help of NDDB.
This is a novel and first of its kind certification scheme considering the perishable nature and short shelf-life of milk and milk products, as well as the extensive cold-chain involved in the production and supply of milk and milk products. This has brought ‘Product–Food Safety Management System–Process’ certification under one umbrella with a unified logo featuring the earlier respective logos BIS-ISI mark & NDDB-Quality Mark and Kamdhenu Cow.
This is a significant step towards ensuring Quality & Food safety of Milk and Milk products across the country as the Conformity Assessment Scheme will
• Simplify the certification process
• Create an instantly recognisable logo for public to be reassured about dairy product quality
• Increase the sales of milk and milk products in organized sector and in turn enhancing income of farmers
• Develop a quality culture in the dairy sector

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیر اعظم نے آج وارانسی میں دودھ کی مصنوعات کی موافقت کی تشخیص کی اسکیم کے لیے وقف ایک پورٹل اور لوگو کا آغاز کیا
اس پورٹل اور لوگوکو نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے تعاون سے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس) کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے
23 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 23 دسمبر
پس منظر
صارفین کے لیے محفوظ، صحت بخش اورخالص دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےمعیار اور خوراک کی حفاظت اہم عوامل ہیں اور یہ ڈیری شعبہ میں پائیدار آپریشن کے لیے بھی بہت اہم ہیں۔
این ڈی ڈی بی اوربی آئی ایس، پروسیس اور مصنوعات کی سرٹیفیکیشن میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ایک جانب این ڈی ڈی بی کے ذریعہ ڈیری پلانٹس کو 'معیاری مارک' عطا کر رہا ہے جو ڈیری ویلیو چین میں معیارات پر عمل پیرا کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے برانڈ کی شناخت بنانے اور صارفین کا اعتماد بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔وہیں دوسری جانب ، بی آئی ایس کے پاس ڈیری پروڈکٹ پروسیسر سمیت مینوفیکچررز کے لیے پروڈکٹ کے سرٹیفیکیشن کی اسکیم ہے، جس نے مصنوعات کی سطح پر فوڈ سیفٹی کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس کے باعث لائسنس رکھنے والوں کو اپنی مصنوعات پر آئی ایس آئی 'مارک' کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت بھی دی گئی۔
تاہم اس سے پہلے مصنوعات اور پروسیس سرٹیفیکیشن کا کوئی اتحاد نہیں تھا – جس سے ڈیری پلانٹس کو سرٹیفیکیشن کا فائدہ حاصل کرنا مشکل ہو گیا تھا۔ مزید برآں دودھ اور مصنوعات کے معیار کے حوالے سے صارفین کے مابین بیداری کا بھی فقدان تھا۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری شعبے کی پہل کے ساتھ، شراکت داروں کی وسیع مشاورت کے بعد، بی آئی ایس نے این ڈی ڈی بی کی مدد سے ایک متفقہ موافقت کی تشخیص کی اسکیم تیار کی ۔
یہ دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی خراب ہونے والی نوعیت اور مختصرمدت تک محفوظ رہنے اور استعمال کی مدت کے ساتھ دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور فراہمی میں شامل وسیع کولڈ چین کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ایک انوکھی اور اپنے نوعیت کی پہلی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم ہے۔ اسے پہلے سے فراہم کیے جارہے متعلقہ افراد ، بی آئی ایس – آئی ایس آئی مارک، این ڈی ڈی بی کوالٹی مارک اور کام دھینو گائے کی خصوصیات والے لوگو کےساتھ ایک ہی چھتری کے نیچے ‘پروڈکٹ – فوڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم – پروسیس’ سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔
یہ پورے ملک میں دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے معیار خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے کیونکہ یہ موافقت کی تشخیص کرنے والی اسکیم ہے۔
• سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانا
• ڈیری مصنوعات کے معیار کے بارے میں یقین دہانی کے لیے فوری طور پر قابل شناخت لوگو تیار کرنا
• منظم شعبے میں دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ اور اس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ
• ڈیری سیکٹر میں معیاری ثقافت کو فروغ دینا