Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Consultative Committee Meeting held under the Chairmanship of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Development of North Eastern Region
Government of India is fully committed to raising the standard of living of the people of North Eastern Region- Shri Reddy
22 DEC 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired a meeting of Consultative Committee related to Ministry of Development of North East Region to review and discuss Livelihood schemes being implemented by #MDoNER at Parliament House Annexe here today. MoS Shri B. L. Verma and Members of the Committee, Shri Abdul Khaleque, Ramprit Mandal, C. Lalrosanga and Rebati Tripura were present. Members desired that the Government should take more pro-active measures and people-oriented schemes so as to generate more employment opportunities in the NER as the region is still more dependent on agriculture.
Secretary, MDoNER Shri Lok Ranjan, Tourism Secretary Shri Arvind Singh, NEC Secretary Shri K. Moses Chalai and other senior officials from MDoNER & its sub-ordinate offices, Tourism Ministry and other important Ministries having schemes on livelihood in North East Region were present in the meeting.
Joint Secretary Ms. Anuradha S. Chagti, MDoNER made a comprehensive presentation on the ongoing projects/schemes on livelihood in North Eastern Region (NER) and likely programmes/activities to be undertaken for upliftment of livelihood of the people of the region.
During the meeting, Shri Reddy said that Government of India is fully committed to raise the living standard of the people of NER besides strengthening of infrastructure and connectivity in the region as well as other measures for its holistic development through the collective efforts of all the Union Ministries/Departments. Chairman and other Members of the Committee desired to take more efforts to contribute in socio-economic development of the region. Chairman noted the valuable suggestions and feedback given by Members of the Committee for rapid progress and development of the NER.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी की अध्यक्षता में परामर्श समिति की बैठक का आयोजन हुआ
भारत सरकार, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है – श्री रेड्डी
22 DEC 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज संसद भवन एनेक्सी में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में जीवन यापन को बेहतर करने के लिए उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से क्रियान्वित की जा रही विकास परियोजना की समीक्षा और इस पर चर्चा करने के लिए मंत्रालय की परामर्श समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा और समिति के सदस्य श्री अब्दुल खालिक, श्री रामप्रीत मण्डल, सी. लालरोसंगा और रेबाती त्रिपुरा भी उपस्थिति हुए। सदस्यों ने अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि चूंकि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र अभी बड़े पैमाने पर कृषि पर निर्भर है ऐसे में सरकार को अधिक रोजगार के अवसरों को सृजित करने के क्रम में और अधिक सक्रिय उपाय करने चाहिए।
इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री लोक रंजन, पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह, एनईसी सचिव श्री के. मूसा चलई और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और इसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में आजीविका से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित करने वाले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अनुराधा एस. चगती ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में आजीविका से जुड़ी वर्तमान समय में चलायी जा रही परियोजनाओं और क्षेत्र के लोगों की आजीविका के उत्थान के लिए शुरू किए जाने वाले संभावित कार्यक्रमों/गतिविधियों पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी।
बैठक के दौरानश्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे और संपर्क को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ इसके समग्र विकास के लिए अन्य उपायों के अलावा उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। समिति के अध्यक्ष और अन्य सदस्यों ने क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने की इच्छा जताई। समिति के अध्यक्ष ने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की तेजी से प्रगति और विकास के लिए समिति के सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण सुझावों और प्रतिक्रियाओं को संज्ञान में लिया।