Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Tomato Supply Eases, Prices Down by 12.89 % over last week and 23.69% as compared to last one month
Wholesale prices of Tomato forecasted to go down as crop from Rajasthan arrives in the Market
22 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Price of tomato at the all-India level, as on 21.12.2021, was lower by 12.89% as compared to last one week and by 23.69% as compared to last one month. Prices of tomato as on 21.12.2021 for all the major cities in India were lower when compared to the corresponding prices one week ago and one month ago (table below).
Centres
Retail Price of Tomato (Rs/kg)
Price As On
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
% Variation
Ago
Ago
Ago
Over
Over
Over
21.12.21
20.12.21
14.12.21
21.11.21
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Delhi
43
45
48
63
-4.44
-10.42
-31.75
Mumbai
41
41
45
54
0.00
-8.89
-24.07
Pune
34
34
45
42
0.00
-24.44
-19.05
Jaipur
42
42
50
55
0.00
-16.00
-23.64
Bengaluru
57
57
66
88
0.00
-13.64
-35.23
Chennai
42
42
63
100
0.00
-33.33
-58.00
Hyderabad
35
35
50
53
0.00
-30.00
-33.96
All-India
47.52
47.93
54.55
62.27
-0.86
-12.89
-23.69
Major markets in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Delhi, have been seeing an increase in arrivals, and hence a correction in prices in the past few days. The wholesale prices of tomato are forecasted to go down as crop from Rajasthan is in themarket and crop from other states is expected to arrive by end of December.Due to subdued rains, the supply disruption in Maharashtra and Gujarat has resolved and most of the retail markets have seen a decrease in the prices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ٹماٹر کی سپلائی میں نرمی، قیمتوں میں گزشتہ ہفتے کے مقابلے میں 12.89 فیصد اور گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے مقابلے میں 23.69 فیصد کمی آئی ہے
راجستھان کی فصل بازار میں آنے کی وجہ سے ٹماٹر کی تھوک قیمت میں کمی کی امید ہے
22 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر پیمانے پر21.12.2021 کو ٹماٹر کی قیمت گزشتہ ایک ہفتے کے مقابلے میں 12.89فیصد کم اور گزشتہ ایک مہینے کے مقابلے میں 23.69فیصد کم تھی۔ 21.12.2021 تک ہندوستان کے تمام بڑے شہروں میں ٹماٹر کی قیمتیں ایک ہفتہ پہلے اور ایک ماہ پہلے کے مقابلے میں کم ہوئی ہیں (جدول ذیل میں دیا گیاہے)۔
مراکز
ٹماٹر کی خوردہ قیمت (روپئے/ کلو)
موجودہ قیمت
ایک دن
ایک ہفتہ
ایک مہینہ
اتار۔ چڑھاؤ فیصد
پہلے
پہلے
پہلے
زیادہ
زیادہ
زیادہ
21.12.21
20.12.21
14.12.21
21.11.21
1 دن
1 ہفتہ
1 مہینہ
دہلی
43
45
48
63
-4.44
-10.42
-31.75
ممبئی
41
41
45
54
0.00
-8.89
-24.07
پونے
34
34
45
42
0.00
-24.44
-19.05
جے پور
42
42
50
55
0.00
-16.00
-23.64
بنگلورو
57
57
66
88
0.00
-13.64
-35.23
چنئی
42
42
63
100
0.00
-33.33
-58.00
حیدرآباد
35
35
50
53
0.00
-30.00
-33.96
آل انڈیا
47.52
47.93
54.55
62.27
-0.86
-12.89
-23.69
مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور دہلی کی بڑی منڈیوں میں فصل کی آمد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور اس وجہ سے پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں قیمتیں درست ہوئی ہیں۔ ٹماٹر کی تھوک قیمتوں میں کمی متوقع ہے کیونکہ راجستھان کی فصل مارکیٹ میں ہے اور دوسری ریاستوں سے فصلیں دسمبر کے آخر تک آنے کی امید ہے۔ کم بارشوں کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں سپلائی میں رکاوٹ دور ہو گئی ہے اور بیشتر خوردہ بازاروں میں ٹماٹر کی قیمتیں نیچے آ گئی ہیں۔