Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Tomato Supply Eases, Prices Down by 12.89 % over last week and 23.69% as compared to last one month
Wholesale prices of Tomato forecasted to go down as crop from Rajasthan arrives in the Market
22 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Price of tomato at the all-India level, as on 21.12.2021, was lower by 12.89% as compared to last one week and by 23.69% as compared to last one month. Prices of tomato as on 21.12.2021 for all the major cities in India were lower when compared to the corresponding prices one week ago and one month ago (table below).
Centres
Retail Price of Tomato (Rs/kg)
Price As On
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
% Variation
Ago
Ago
Ago
Over
Over
Over
21.12.21
20.12.21
14.12.21
21.11.21
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Delhi
43
45
48
63
-4.44
-10.42
-31.75
Mumbai
41
41
45
54
0.00
-8.89
-24.07
Pune
34
34
45
42
0.00
-24.44
-19.05
Jaipur
42
42
50
55
0.00
-16.00
-23.64
Bengaluru
57
57
66
88
0.00
-13.64
-35.23
Chennai
42
42
63
100
0.00
-33.33
-58.00
Hyderabad
35
35
50
53
0.00
-30.00
-33.96
All-India
47.52
47.93
54.55
62.27
-0.86
-12.89
-23.69
Major markets in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Delhi, have been seeing an increase in arrivals, and hence a correction in prices in the past few days. The wholesale prices of tomato are forecasted to go down as crop from Rajasthan is in themarket and crop from other states is expected to arrive by end of December.Due to subdued rains, the supply disruption in Maharashtra and Gujarat has resolved and most of the retail markets have seen a decrease in the prices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
टमाटर की आपूर्ति आसान हुई, पिछले सप्ताह की तुलना में कीमतों में 12.89% की गिरावट आई और बीते एक महीने के मुकाबले में 23.69% की कमी आई है
राजस्थान की फसल बाजार में आने से टमाटर के थोक भाव में गिरावट होने का अनुमान है
22 DEC 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
21.12.2021 को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टमाटर की कीमत पिछले एक सप्ताह की तुलना में 12.89% और बीते एक महीने के मुकाबले में 23.69% कम थी। 21.12.2021 को भारत के सभी प्रमुख शहरों में टमाटर के भाव एक सप्ताह पूर्व और एक महीने पहले की कीमतों की तुलना में इस तरह से कम हुए हैं (तालिका नीचे दी गई है)।
केन्द्र
टमाटर का खुदरा मूल्य (रुपये/किलो)
चालू मूल्य
एक दिन
एक सप्ताह
एक महीना
% उतार - चढ़ाव
पहले
पहले
पहले
अधिकता
अधिकता
अधिकता
21.12.21
20.12.21
14.12.21
21.11.21
एक दिन
एक सप्ताह
एक महीना
दिल्ली
43
45
48
63
-4.44
-10.42
-31.75
मुंबई
41
41
45
54
0.00
-8.89
-24.07
पुणे
34
34
45
42
0.00
-24.44
-19.05
जयपुर
42
42
50
55
0.00
-16.00
-23.64
बेंगलुरु
57
57
66
88
0.00
-13.64
-35.23
चेन्नई
42
42
63
100
0.00
-33.33
-58.00
हैदराबाद
35
35
50
53
0.00
-30.00
-33.96
अखिल भारतीय
47.52
47.93
54.55
62.27
-0.86
-12.89
-23.69
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और दिल्ली के प्रमुख बाजारों में फसल की आवक में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है और इसलिए पिछले कुछ दिनों में कीमतों में सुधार हुआ है। टमाटर की थोक कीमतों में गिरावट का अनुमान है क्योंकि राजस्थान से आई हुई फसल बाजार में है और दिसंबर के अंत तक अन्य राज्यों से फसल आने की उम्मीद है। बारिश में कमी के कारण महाराष्ट्र तथा गुजरात में आपूर्ति व्यवधान का समाधान हो गया है और अधिकांश खुदरा बाजारों में टमाटर भाव में कमी आती देखी गई है।