Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nirbhaya Fund for Human Trafficking Survivors
22 DEC 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs has issued an ‘Advisory’ on 06.07.2020 to all States/UTs on preventing and combating human trafficking especially during the period of COVID-19 pandemic.. The Advisory is also available on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). A copy of the document is attached as Annexure-I. Ministry of Women and Child Development has also issued an Advisory on 23.10.2020 to all States/UTs on curbing and tackling human trafficking during the period of COVID-19 pandemic and also for the purpose of awareness generation. A copy of the same is attached as Annexure-II.
''Police'' and ''Public Order'' are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of citizens including investigation and prosecution of crime against women and children rests primarily with the respective State Governments. The State Governments are competent to deal with such offences under extant provisions of laws.
The Government has formulated a scheme namely “NALSA (Victims of Trafficking and Commercial Sexual Exploitation) Scheme, 2015 to provide legal services to address the concerns of victims of trafficking including women of all age groups and at every stage: i.e. prevention, rescue and rehabilitation.
The thrust of the scheme is to provide economic and social pathways for these marginalized groups so that they are socially included and thus get all social protection available to an ordinary citizen. The interventions of the legal services authorities should be to ensure the protection of the dignity of the victims which is as much their fundamental right to a life with dignity as of any other citizen. Legal services authorities include women survivors of human trafficking for the purpose of commercial sexual exploitation in the purview of assistance rendered by them.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing ‘Ujjawala’ scheme for prevention of trafficking and rescue, rehabilitation, reintegration and repatriation of victims of trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation across the country. State Governments are responsible for identifying districts that need immediate attention to address the issue of trafficking, as well as for furnishing proposal to the Central Government for seeking its support for that purpose, including under the Ujjawala Scheme. The objectives of the scheme inter alia include (i) providing rehabilitation services, both immediate and long-term, to the victims by providing basic amenities/needs such as shelter, food, clothing, medical treatment including counseling, legal aid and guidance and vocational training, and (ii) facilitating reintegration of the victims into the family and society at large. Under ‘Rehabilitation’ component of the scheme, grant is provided for setting up of Ujjawala Homes on rent, staff, food, medical care, legal aid, education and vocational training. Under ‘Reintegration’ component, grant is provided for setting up Half-Way Home, seed money and follow-up visits.
The State Governments/Union Territories (UTs) have notified their victim compensation schemes in terms of Section 357A of the Code for Criminal Procedure(Cr.PC). Further, in order to support and supplement the State Compensation Schemes, Ministry of Home Affairs had released Rs 200 crores as a one-time grant to State Governments/UTs in 2016-17 under the Central Victim Compensation Fund from Nirbhaya Fund. States/UTs use the fund to compensate victims of various crimes, including human trafficking. Specific details of victims compensated are not maintained at Central level. Amount allocated to States/UTs for the purpose is at Annexure-III.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Click here to see Annexure

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মানব পাচারের শিকার থেকে রক্ষা পাওয়াদের জন্য নির্ভয়া তহবিল
22 DEC 2021 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক ২০২০ সালের ৬ জুলাই সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে মানব পাচার প্রতিরোধ এবং মোকাবিলায় একটি ‘পরামর্শ’ জারি করে। মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক গত বছর ২৩ অক্টোবর সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে মানব পাচার প্রতিরোধ ও মোকাবিলা করার জন্য এবং সচেতনতা তৈরির উদ্দেশ্যে পরামর্শ দেয়।
পুলিশ এবং আইনশৃঙ্খলা রক্ষার দায়িত্ব রাজ্যের হাতে। দেশের সংবিধানের সপ্তম তফসিলের আওতায় এই ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই আইনশৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখা, নারী ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধের তদন্ত ও বিচার সহ নাগরিকদের জীবন ও সম্পত্তি সুরক্ষার দায়িত্ব প্রাথমিকভাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের হাতেই। রাজ্য সরকার আইনের বর্তমান ধারার আওতায় এই ধরনের অপরাধ মোকাবিলা করে থাকে।
সরকার ২০১৫ সালে পাচার ও বাণিজ্যিকভাবে যৌন শোষণের শিকার প্রকল্প (এনএএলএসএ) চালু করে। সব বয়সের নারী সহ পাচারের শিকার ব্যক্তিদের উদ্বেগ ও সমস্যা দূর করতেই আইনী পরিষেবা প্রদান করা এবং উদ্ধার ও পুনর্বাসনের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে এই প্রকল্পে।
এছাড়াও প্রান্তিক মানুষের জন্য আর্থিক ও সামাজিক পথ প্রদান করার সুযোগ রয়েছে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায়। নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক পাচার, প্রতিরোধ এবং সারা দেশে বাণিজ্যিক যৌন শোষণের জন্য পাচারের শিকার হওয়া মহিলাদের উদ্ধার ও পুনর্বাসনের জন্য ‘উজ্জ্বলা’ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকেও পাচারের সমস্যা রয়েছে এমন জেলাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে তার মোকাবিলায় অবিলম্বে গুরুত্ব দিতে বলা হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে এই উজ্জ্বলা প্রকল্পের সাহায্য ও সমর্থন চাওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তাব পেশ করতে বলা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্যই হলো আশ্রয়, খাদ্য, বস্ত্র, আইনী সহায়তা এবং বৃত্তিমূলক পরিষেবা সহ প্রাথমিক সুযোগ সুবিধা/ প্রয়োজনগুলি মেটানো। পাশাপাশি দীর্ঘ ও স্বল্প মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে পুনর্বাসিত মহিলাদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সিআরপিসি বিধির ৩৫৭এ ধারা অনুসারে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ক্ষতিপূরণ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়েছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক নির্ভয়া তহবিল থেকে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ক্ষতিপূরণের জন্য ২০০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি মানব পাচার সহ বিভিন্ন অপরাধের শিকার হওয়া ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সাহায্য করে থাকে এই তহবিল থেকে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি।