Ministry of Women and Child Development
NATIONAL CRÈCHE SCHEME
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing the National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme through States/UTs with effect from 01.01.2017 to provide day care facilities to children (age group of 6 months to 6 years) of working mothers.
Study of the National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers has been conducted by NITI Ayog in 2020 as part of third party evaluation of this scheme, which recommended to increase the coverage of creches. plug infrastructural gaps and enhance community participation alongwith addressing local needs, The Ayog also recommended measures such as training of creche workers and helper; and revision of cost norms,
Besides, as per the guidelines of the National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers. States and LiTs are required to analyse the requirement of creche services at the district level through survey and mapping of the existing creches. Further, baseline surveys are also conducted by State Governments to ascertain the requirement, willingness of working mothers and children for this purpose. The norms for registration. establishment and maintenance of the creches. including in matters of hygiene. first-aid. breastfeeding and nutrition, have been stipulated under the scheme guidelines.
The number of functional creches in the country under the National Crehce Scheme for Children of Working Mothers' during the last three years, that is, 2017­18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 was 18040, 8018 and 6458 respectively. Creches are not functional in the country since the outbreak of Coved-19 to prevent spread of tie pandemic.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய குழந்தைகள் காப்பகங்கள் திட்டம்
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிரிதி சுபின் இராணி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
வேலை செய்யும் தாய்மார்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கான தேசிய குழந்தைகள் காப்பக திட்டத்தை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மூலம் 01.01.2017 முதல் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் நபர் மதிப்பீட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2020-ம் ஆண்டு நிதி ஆயோக்கால் ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டு, மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், உள்கட்டமைப்பு இடைவெளிகளை போக்கவும், காப்பக பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், அதாவது 2017-18, 2018-19 மற்றும் 2019-20 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில், வேலை செய்யும் தாய்மார்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கான தேசிய குழந்தைகள் காப்பக திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் செயல்படும் மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை முறையே 18040, 8018 மற்றும் 6458 ஆகும்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க நாட்டில் கொரோனா பரவல் ஆரம்பித்ததிலிருந்து குழந்தைகள் காப்பகங்கள் செயல்படவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784149