خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
قومی کریچ اسکیم
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت، کام کرنے والی ماؤوں کے بچوں کیلئے قومی کریچ اسکیم کانفاذ کررہی ہے جو مرکز کی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم ہے اور اس کا نفاذ یکم جنوری 2017 کو عمل میں تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کام کرنے والی ماؤوں کے بچوں (جن کی عمر چھ مہینے سے چھ سال کے درمیان ہے) کیلئے یومیہ دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے سہ فریقی جائزے کے مطابق 2020 میں نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے کام کرنے والی ماؤوں کے بچوں کیلئے قومی کریچ اسکیم کامطالعہ کیا گیا تھا جس کے بعد کریچوں کی تعداد بڑھانے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو ختم کرنے اور مقامی ضروریات کو پر کرنے کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی شرکت میں اضافے کی سفارش کی گئی۔ آیوگ نے کریچ ورکرس اورہیلپرکی تربیت اور لاگت کے اصولوں کی نظرثانی جیسے اقدامات کی بھی سفارش کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کام کرنے والی ماؤں کے بچوں کیلئے قومی کریچ اسکیم کی رہنماہدایات کے مطابق ریاستوں اور ایل آئی ٹیز کو موجودہ کریچز کے سروے اور اس کی نقشہ سازی کے ذریعہ ضلع سطح پر کریچ خدمات کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کام کرنے والی ماؤوں اور بچوں کی ضروری خواہشات کا پتہ لگانے کیلئے ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سےبیس لائن سروے کا بھی انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کی رہنماہدایات کے تحت حفظان صحت، پہلی مدد ، دودھ پلانے اور غذائیت سمیت کریچوں کے رجسٹریشن ، قیام اور دیکھ ریکھ کیلئے اصول طے کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے درمیان کام کرنے والی بچوں کیلئے قومی کریچ اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں کام کررہی کریچوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 2017­18, 2018-19 اور 2019-20 میں 18040،8018 اور 6458 ہے۔ کووڈ۔19 کی وبا کے بعد سے ملک میں ان کریچوں کا استعمال نہیں ہوا ہے۔
خواتین واطفال کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ جانکاری دی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NATIONAL CRÈCHE SCHEME
22 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing the National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme through States/UTs with effect from 01.01.2017 to provide day care facilities to children (age group of 6 months to 6 years) of working mothers.
Study of the National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers has been conducted by NITI Ayog in 2020 as part of third party evaluation of this scheme, which recommended to increase the coverage of creches. plug infrastructural gaps and enhance community participation alongwith addressing local needs, The Ayog also recommended measures such as training of creche workers and helper; and revision of cost norms,
Besides, as per the guidelines of the National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers. States and LiTs are required to analyse the requirement of creche services at the district level through survey and mapping of the existing creches. Further, baseline surveys are also conducted by State Governments to ascertain the requirement, willingness of working mothers and children for this purpose. The norms for registration. establishment and maintenance of the creches. including in matters of hygiene. first-aid. breastfeeding and nutrition, have been stipulated under the scheme guidelines.
The number of functional creches in the country under the National Crehce Scheme for Children of Working Mothers' during the last three years, that is, 2017­18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 was 18040, 8018 and 6458 respectively. Creches are not functional in the country since the outbreak of Coved-19 to prevent spread of tie pandemic.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.