President's Secretariat
Education Could Uplift the Quality of the Student’s Life and Thus also of Society: President Kovind
President of India Graces the 5th Convocation of the Central University of Kerala
21 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Education, as Sri Narayan Guru reminded us, could uplift the quality of the student’s life and thus also of society, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the fifth convocation of the Central University of Kerala in Kasargod today (December 21, 2021). The President said that the great sage and social reformer used to inspire people with his lines like “Vidyakondu Prabuddha Ravuka” which signifies, “Get enlightened through education”. He said that the lives of great men and women, especially the leaders of our freedom movement, highlight the simple truth that schools and colleges are the most important sites of personal and social transformation. These are the workshops where the destiny of a nation is shaped.
The President said that the liveliness and energy that he experiences in educational places like the beautiful campus of the Central University of Kerala comes from the possibilities of social empowerment. Here is a place where ideas are nurtured, taught and learnt. In this process, the atmosphere gets energised with the vitality of thoughts to give birth to new ideas. This unbroken cycle of knowledge is essential to empower the society and the nation, he said.
Speaking about the National Education Policy, 2020, the President said that in the promotion of education, the task of the government is to help create the right environment in which the young minds will be fired with creativity. The NEP is a well-planned roadmap to develop an eco-system that will nurture the talent of our young generation. It aims to prepare them for the world of tomorrow, while also equipping them with the best of our own traditions.
The President said that, in his view, the most outstanding feature of the NEP is that it aims to promote both inclusion and excellence. Through its varied curricula, NEP promotes liberal as well as professional education, because each stream of knowledge has a role to play in society and in nation-building. That way, the NEP can become instrumental for India to harness and reap the demographic dividend. He said that the growing population of our country makes it incumbent upon us to nurture the next generation talent. When the younger generation is provided with skills and knowledge required for success in the world of the twenty-first century, they can do miracles, he added.
The President said that the 21st century is described as knowledge century. Knowledge power will determine the place of a nation in the global community. In India, Kerala has led the other states on the critical parameters of literacy and education. This has enabled Kerala to be a leading state on several other parameters of excellence too.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
शिक्षा छात्र के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करती है और इस प्रकार वह समाज का भी उत्थान कर सकती है: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद केरल केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 5वें दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुए
21 DEC 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने हमें याद दिलाया है कि शिक्षा छात्र के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करती है और इस प्रकार वह समाज का भी उत्थान कर सकती है। वह आज (21 दिसंबर, 2021) कासरगोड में केरल केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के पांचवें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महान संत एवं समाज सुधारक 'विद्याकोंडु प्रबुद्धा रवुका' जैसी अपनी उक्तियों से लोगों को प्रेरित करते थे जिसका अर्थ है 'शिक्षा के माध्यम से प्रबुद्ध हो जाओ'। उन्होंने कहा कि महान पुरुषों एवं महिलाओं, विशेषकर हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के नेताओं का जीवन इस काफी सरलता से इस सत्य को उजागर करता है कि स्कूल एवं कॉलेज व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थल हैं। ये वे कार्यशालाएं हैं जहां देश के भाग्‍य को आकार दिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केरल केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के खूबसूरत परिसर जैसे शैक्षिक स्थानों में उन्हें जो जीवंतता और ऊर्जा का अनुभव होता है वह सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण की संभावनाओं से आती है। यह एक ऐसा स्थान है जहां विचारों को पोषित, पढ़ाया और सीखा जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया में वातावरण विचारों की जीवनी शक्ति सक्रिय हो जाती है जिससे नए विचार सृजित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान का यह अखंड चक्र समाज और राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020(एनईपी) के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार का काम उपयुक्‍त माहौल तैयार करने में मदद करना है जहां युवा दिमाग रचनात्मकता से भर जाए। एनईपी एक ऐसा परिवेश विकसित करने के लिए एक सुनियोजित रूपरेखा है जो हमारी युवा पीढ़ी की प्रतिभा को पोषित करेगी। इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें उन्हें अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ परंपराओं से लैस करते हुए कल की दुनिया के लिए तैयार करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके विचार में एनईपी की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह है कि इसका उद्देश्य समावेश और उत्कृष्टता दोनों को बढ़ावा देना है। अपने विविध पाठ्यक्रम के जरिये एनईपी उदार के साथ-साथ व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को भी बढ़ावा देती है क्योंकि समाज एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में ज्ञान की प्रत्येक धारा की भूमिका होती है। इस प्रकार एनईपी भारत के लिए जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का दोहन करने और लाभ उठाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश की बढ़ती आबादी के लिए यह जरूरी है कि हम अगली पीढ़ी की प्रतिभा को निखारें। उन्होंने कहा कि जब युवा पीढ़ी को इक्कीसवीं सदी की दुनिया में सफलता के लिए आवश्यक कौशल एवं ज्ञान प्रदान किया जाए तो वे चमत्कार कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी को ज्ञान की सदी के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। ज्ञान शक्ति ही वैश्विक समुदाय में किसी राष्ट्र का स्थान निर्धारित करेगी। भारत में केरल ने साक्षरता एवं शिक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण मानकों पर अन्य राज्यों का नेतृत्व किया है। इसने केरल को उत्कृष्टता के कई अन्य मानकों पर भी अग्रणी राज्य बनने में समर्थ किया है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।