Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri witnesses multi-agency HADR exercise PANEX-21 in Pune
Calls for improved coordination among BIMSTEC nations to tackle future natural & man-made disasters
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates India’s vision of security and growth for all in Indian Ocean Region
21 DEC 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh witnessed a Multi-Agency Exercise (MAE) and inaugurated an equipment display on the second day of PANEX-21, a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise for BIMSTEC member nations, organised at College of Military Engineering in Pune, Maharashtra on December 21, 2021. The Raksha Mantri witnessed demonstration of the capabilities of the Indian Armed Forces to launch swift, coordinated and incremental relief efforts in case of occurrence of any natural calamity in a particular region. The exercise saw a coordinated display of rescue and relief efforts by Indian Army, Navy and Air Force. In simulated disaster conditions, the synergised application of resources of the Armed Forces and other premiere disaster relief agencies of the country resulted in rescue of the stranded people as well as early restoration of essential services and opening of all lines of communications.
The equipment display, organised in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), is aimed to showcase the niche industrial capabilities and capacities of the Indian industry on disaster relief operations. Many innovative solutions, capabilities and range of products to assist government agencies in planning, preparation and conduct of HADR operations were demonstrated to the delegates of member nations of BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation). A compendium of the products was also released by Shri Rajnath Singh on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh termed BIMSTEC as one of the most important and closely-knit group of countries which has the potential to build a symbiotic partnership amongst like-minded nations by strengthening existing civilisational bonds.Lauding the member nations for standing by each other during natural calamities, he said, the PANEX-21 provides a fresh impetus for creating a more cohesive mechanism to respond to the HADR challenges in the region.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the exercise will facilitate improved coordination for meeting future challenges related to cyclones & earthquakes and threats like COVID-19.“Efforts by a nation directly affected by natural disaster, may quite understandably fall short due to the huge magnitude of such disasters. Thus, a multilateral effort, involving partners in Bay of Bengal region, will act as a force multiplier in pooling-in resources and orchestrating relief measures. It will accelerate the process of providing relief to people who are already distressed due to the natural disaster,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s vision for the Indian Ocean region (IOR), which is based on the concept of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He called for deepening economic and security cooperation in the littorals; enhancing capacities to safeguard land and maritime territories; working towards sustainable regional development; blue economy and promoting collective action to deal with non-traditional threats like natural disasters, piracy and terrorism. He said, while each of these elements requires equal attention, developing an effective response mechanism to address humanitarian crisis and natural disasters is one of the most important pillars of SAGAR.
The Raksha Mantri praised the Indian Armed Forces and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) for incorporating HADR operations as one of the foremost elements in their vision and for being the first responder in IOR. He made special mention of the pivotal role played by the defence forces and ICGin the fight against COVID-19. This commitment is reflected equally in the performance of the Armed Forces of each of the partner countries in the Bay of Bengal region, he added.
On the COVID-19 pandemic front, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that such calamities demand very specific resources which need to be moved to areas facing an emergency in a short span of time. He emphasised on the need for seamless information sharing mechanism at the regional level, establishment of protocols for moving responders&material and creating requisite capacities on the basis of country specific needs.
The Raksha Mantri mentioned about some notable HADR missions in IOR undertaken by India, including Operation Rahat in Yemen in 2015 – when India evacuated over 6,700 people; cyclone in Sri Lanka in 2016; the earthquake in Indonesia in 2019; Cyclone Idai in Mozambique; and flooding and landslides in Madagascar in January 2020; Oilspill in Mauritius in August 2020 and Oil tanker fire in Sri Lanka in September 2020 during the pandemic.
Shri Rajnath Singh also lauded National Disaster Response Force, State Disaster Response Forces and other agencies at Central, State and district levels for working bravely and tirelessly to provide relief to the people during disasters. He stressed that not only government agencies, but the participation of the private sector, local population and NGOs is critical for ensuring the success of HADR initiatives.
The Raksha Mantri hoped that the PANEX-21 will create the necessary groundwork for BIMSTEC nations to strengthen protocols, involving all stakeholders, to respond to future disasters. He called for consolidating and publishing a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to aid member states, expedite the conduct of disaster relief operations and save precious lives. “Each one of you, participating in this joint endeavour, brings a degree of expertise to the table. You also come with your own unique experiences. There is a need to synthesise these into a document that can be shared, circulated and be built upon for the benefit of member countries and subsequent endeavours of this kind,” he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lieutenant General JS Nain and senior civil & military officialsof Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion. The PANEX-21 is being held between December 20-22, 2021.
YJMX.jpg)
KHZI.jpg)
LJZV.jpg)
VEZ5.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रीपुणे में आयोजित मल्टी एजेंसी मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत अभ्यास पीएएनईएक्स-21 के साक्षी बने
भविष्य की प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए बिम्सटेक देशों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय का आह्वान
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र में सभी की सुरक्षा और विकास पर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया
21 DEC 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
21 दिसंबर, 2021 को महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में स्थित कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिट्री इंजीनियरिंग में आयोजित बिम्सटेक सदस्य देशों के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह मल्टी एजेंसी अभ्यास (एमएई) के साथी बने और पीएएनईएक्स-21 के दूसरे दिन उपकरण प्रदर्शन का उद्घाटन किया। रक्षा मंत्री किसी विशेष क्षेत्र में किसी भी तरह की प्राकृतिक आपदा की स्थिति में त्वरित, समन्वित और क्रमिक राहत प्रयासों को शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं के प्रदर्शन के गवाह बने। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना द्वारा बचाव और राहत प्रयासों का समन्वित प्रदर्शन देखा गया। कृत्रिम आपदा स्थितियों में सशस्त्र बलों और देश की अन्य प्रमुख आपदा राहत एजेंसियों के संसाधनों के आपसी तालमेल के परिणामस्वरूप फंसे हुए लोगों को बचाया जा सका साथ ही आवश्यक सेवाओं की शीघ्र बहाली और संचार की सभी लाइनें खुल गईं।
फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से आयोजित उपकरण प्रदर्शन का उद्देश्य आपदा राहत कार्यों में भारतीय उद्योग की विशिष्ट औद्योगिक क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करना है। बिम्सटेक (बहु क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी की पहल) के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एचएडीआर संचालन की योजना, तैयारी और संचालन में सरकारी एजेंसियों की सहायता को लेकर कई नवीन समाधान, क्षमताएं और उत्पादों की श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्पादों का एक संग्रह भी जारी किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बिम्सटेक को देशों के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और घनिष्ठ समूह में से एक करार दिया, जिसमें मौजूदा सभ्यतागत बंधनों को मजबूत करके समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच एक सहजीवी साझेदारी बनाने की क्षमता है। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय एक-दूसरे के साथ खड़े रहने के लिए सदस्य देशों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में एचएडीआर चुनौतियों का जवाब देने के लिए पीएएनईएक्स-21 अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण तंत्र बनाने के लिए नया उत्साह पैदा करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अभ्यास के जरिए चक्रवात व भूकंप और कोविड-19 जैसे खतरों से संबंधित भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय की सुविधा विकसित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदा से सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित देश द्वारा किए गए प्रयास, ऐसी आपदाओं की विशाल परिमाण के कारण काफी कम हो सकते हैं। इस प्रकार बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में भागीदारों को शामिल करते हुए बहुपक्षीय प्रयास, संसाधनों में साझेदारी और राहत उपायों को व्यवस्थित करने से हमारी ताकत गई गुना बढ जाएगी। यह उन लोगों को राहत देने की प्रक्रिया को गति देगा जो पहले से ही प्राकृतिक आपदा से परेशान हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) की अवधारणा पर आधारित है। उन्होंने तटीय इलाकों में आर्थिक और सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढाने, भूमि और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए क्षमता बढ़ाने, सतत क्षेत्रीय विकास की दिशा में काम करने, नीली (समुद्री) अर्थव्यवस्था और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, समुद्री डकैती और आतंकवाद जैसे गैर पारंपरिक खतरों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से प्रत्येक पर समान रूप से ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। मानवीय संकट और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए एक प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र विकसित करना सागर के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उनकी दृष्टि में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण तत्वों में से एक एचएडीआर संचालन को शामिल करने और हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र में पहले जवाब देने वाला होने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बल और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सुरक्षा बलों और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिबद्धता बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में प्रत्येक भागीदार देश के सशस्त्र बलों के प्रदर्शन में समान रूप से देखने को मिलता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मोर्चे पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसी आपदाओं के लिए बहुत विशिष्ट संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है, जिन्हें आपात स्थिति का सामना करने वाले क्षेत्रों में कम समय में ले जाने की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने देश की विशिष्ट जरूरतों के आधार पर क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर निर्बाध सूचना साझाकरण तंत्र, उत्तरदाताओं और सामग्री को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए प्रोटोकॉल की स्थापना और अपेक्षित क्षमता बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में एचएडीआर के कुछ उल्लेखनीय मिशनों का जिक्र किया। इसमें 2015 में यमन में ऑपरेशन राहत शामिल है, जब भारत ने 6700 से अधिक लोगों को निकाला, 2016 में श्रीलंका में चक्रवात, 2019 में इंडोनेशिया में भूकंप, मोजाम्बिक में इडाई चक्रवात, जनवरी 2020 में मेडागास्कर में बाढ़ और भूस्खलन, अगस्त 2020 में मॉरिशस में तेल रिसाव और सितंबर 2020 में महामारी के दौरान श्रीलंका में तेल टैंकर में आग में भारत ने उल्लेखनीय काम किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आपदा के समय बहादुरी और अथक प्रयास कर लोगों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल, राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बलों और केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर अन्य एजेंसियों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एचएडीआर पहल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न केवल सरकारी एजेंसियां, बल्कि निजी क्षेत्र, स्थानीय आबादी और गैर सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आशा जताई कि भविष्य की आपदाओं का जवाब देने के लिए पीएएनईएक्स-21 बिम्सटेक देशों के लिए प्रोटोकॉल को मजबूत करने, सभी साझेदारों को शामिल कर जरूरत के हिसाब से नींव तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों की सहायता के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को मजबूत और प्रकाशित करने, आपदा राहत कार्यों के संचालन में तेजी लाने और कीमती जीवन बचाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संयुक्त प्रयास में भाग लेते हुए आप में से प्रत्येक कुछ हद तक विशेषज्ञता को सामने लाता है। आप भी अपने अनूठे अनुभव लेकर आते हैं। इन्हें एक ऐसे दस्तावेज़ में समन्वित करने की आवश्यकता है जिसे साझा किया जा सकता है। सदस्य देशों के लाभ और बाद के प्रयासों के लिए प्रसारित और निर्मित किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, दक्षिणी कमान के लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेएस नैन और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सैन्य और अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। दिसंबर 20 से 22, 2021 के बीच पीएएनईएक्स-21 आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
YJMX.jpg)
KHZI.jpg)
LJZV.jpg)
VEZ5.jpg)