Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri witnesses multi-agency HADR exercise PANEX-21 in Pune
Calls for improved coordination among BIMSTEC nations to tackle future natural & man-made disasters
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates India’s vision of security and growth for all in Indian Ocean Region
21 DEC 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh witnessed a Multi-Agency Exercise (MAE) and inaugurated an equipment display on the second day of PANEX-21, a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise for BIMSTEC member nations, organised at College of Military Engineering in Pune, Maharashtra on December 21, 2021. The Raksha Mantri witnessed demonstration of the capabilities of the Indian Armed Forces to launch swift, coordinated and incremental relief efforts in case of occurrence of any natural calamity in a particular region. The exercise saw a coordinated display of rescue and relief efforts by Indian Army, Navy and Air Force. In simulated disaster conditions, the synergised application of resources of the Armed Forces and other premiere disaster relief agencies of the country resulted in rescue of the stranded people as well as early restoration of essential services and opening of all lines of communications.
The equipment display, organised in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), is aimed to showcase the niche industrial capabilities and capacities of the Indian industry on disaster relief operations. Many innovative solutions, capabilities and range of products to assist government agencies in planning, preparation and conduct of HADR operations were demonstrated to the delegates of member nations of BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation). A compendium of the products was also released by Shri Rajnath Singh on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh termed BIMSTEC as one of the most important and closely-knit group of countries which has the potential to build a symbiotic partnership amongst like-minded nations by strengthening existing civilisational bonds.Lauding the member nations for standing by each other during natural calamities, he said, the PANEX-21 provides a fresh impetus for creating a more cohesive mechanism to respond to the HADR challenges in the region.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the exercise will facilitate improved coordination for meeting future challenges related to cyclones & earthquakes and threats like COVID-19.“Efforts by a nation directly affected by natural disaster, may quite understandably fall short due to the huge magnitude of such disasters. Thus, a multilateral effort, involving partners in Bay of Bengal region, will act as a force multiplier in pooling-in resources and orchestrating relief measures. It will accelerate the process of providing relief to people who are already distressed due to the natural disaster,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s vision for the Indian Ocean region (IOR), which is based on the concept of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He called for deepening economic and security cooperation in the littorals; enhancing capacities to safeguard land and maritime territories; working towards sustainable regional development; blue economy and promoting collective action to deal with non-traditional threats like natural disasters, piracy and terrorism. He said, while each of these elements requires equal attention, developing an effective response mechanism to address humanitarian crisis and natural disasters is one of the most important pillars of SAGAR.
The Raksha Mantri praised the Indian Armed Forces and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) for incorporating HADR operations as one of the foremost elements in their vision and for being the first responder in IOR. He made special mention of the pivotal role played by the defence forces and ICGin the fight against COVID-19. This commitment is reflected equally in the performance of the Armed Forces of each of the partner countries in the Bay of Bengal region, he added.
On the COVID-19 pandemic front, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that such calamities demand very specific resources which need to be moved to areas facing an emergency in a short span of time. He emphasised on the need for seamless information sharing mechanism at the regional level, establishment of protocols for moving responders&material and creating requisite capacities on the basis of country specific needs.
The Raksha Mantri mentioned about some notable HADR missions in IOR undertaken by India, including Operation Rahat in Yemen in 2015 – when India evacuated over 6,700 people; cyclone in Sri Lanka in 2016; the earthquake in Indonesia in 2019; Cyclone Idai in Mozambique; and flooding and landslides in Madagascar in January 2020; Oilspill in Mauritius in August 2020 and Oil tanker fire in Sri Lanka in September 2020 during the pandemic.
Shri Rajnath Singh also lauded National Disaster Response Force, State Disaster Response Forces and other agencies at Central, State and district levels for working bravely and tirelessly to provide relief to the people during disasters. He stressed that not only government agencies, but the participation of the private sector, local population and NGOs is critical for ensuring the success of HADR initiatives.
The Raksha Mantri hoped that the PANEX-21 will create the necessary groundwork for BIMSTEC nations to strengthen protocols, involving all stakeholders, to respond to future disasters. He called for consolidating and publishing a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to aid member states, expedite the conduct of disaster relief operations and save precious lives. “Each one of you, participating in this joint endeavour, brings a degree of expertise to the table. You also come with your own unique experiences. There is a need to synthesise these into a document that can be shared, circulated and be built upon for the benefit of member countries and subsequent endeavours of this kind,” he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane, General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lieutenant General JS Nain and senior civil & military officialsof Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion. The PANEX-21 is being held between December 20-22, 2021.
YJMX.jpg)
KHZI.jpg)
LJZV.jpg)
VEZ5.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع پونے میں منعقدملٹی ایجنسی انسانی امداد اور آفات راحت مشق پی اے این ای ایکس-21 کے گواہ بنے
مستقبل کی قدرتی اور انسان کی پیدا کردہ آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بیمسٹیک ملکوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کی اپیل
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے بحر ہند خطے میں میں سبھی کی سلامتی اور ترقی پر بھارت کے نظریہ کا اعادہ کیا
21 DEC 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
21 دسمبر 2021 کو مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں واقع کالج آف ملٹری انجینئرنگ میں منعقد بیمسٹیک رکن ممالک کے لیے انسانیہمدردی کے تحت امداد اور آفات راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر ) مشق میں، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ملٹی ایجنسی مشق (ایم اے ای ) کے ساتھی بنے اور پی اے این ای ایکس -21 کے دوسرے دن آلات کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر دفاع کسی خاص علاقے میں کسی بھی طرح کی قدرتی آفت کی صورت میں فوری، تال میل پر مبنی اور اضافیراحت کی کوششوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیےبھارتی مسلح فورسز کی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے کے گواہ بنے ۔ اس مشق میںبھارتی آرمی، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے ذریعہ بچاؤ اور راحت کوششوں کا کوآرڈینیٹڈ مظاہرہ دیکھا گیا ۔ انسان کی پیداکردہ آفت کی صورتحال میں مسلح فورسز اور ملک کی دیگر اہم آفت راحت ایجنسیوں کے وسائل کے باہمی تال میل کے نتیجے میں پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچایا جاسکا ، تاکہ ضروری خدمات کیجلد بحالی اور مواصلات کیسبھی لائنیں کھل گئیں۔
فیڈریشن آف انڈینچیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکّی) کے تعاون سے منعقد آلات کی نمائش کا مقصد آفات راحت کے کاموں میں بھارتی صنعت کیخصوصی صنعتی صلاحیتوںکا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے۔ بیمسٹیک )ملٹی سیکٹورل تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے لئے خلیج بنگال کی پہل) کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں کے لئے ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنز کا منصوبہ ، تیاری اور کنڈکٹ میں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی مدد کے تعلق سے کئی نئے سالیوشن ، صلاحیتیں اور پروڈکٹس کی سیریز کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پروڈکٹس کا مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بیمسٹیک کو ملکوں کے سب سے اہم اور گہری دوستوں کے گروپ میں سے ایک قرار دیا، جس میں موجودہ تہذیبوں پر مبنی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرکے ہم خیال ملکوں کے درمیان ایکہم زیستانہ شراکت داری بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ قدرتی آفات کے وقت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کھڑےرہنے کے لئے رکن ممالک کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ خطہ میں ایچ اے ڈی آر چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے کے لئے پی اے این ای ایکس -21 زیادہ تال میل پر مبنی نظام بنانے کے لئے نیا جوش پیدا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مشق کے ذریعہ گردابی طوفان اور زلزلہ اور کووڈ-19 جیسے خطروں سے متعلق مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بہتر کوآرڈی نیشن کی سہولت فروغ پائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی آفات سے براہ راست متاثر ملک کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوشش ، ایسی آفات کے بڑے حجم کی وجہ سے کافی کم ہوسکتی ہے ۔اس طرح سے خلیج بنگال خطے میں شراکت داروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے کثیر فریقی کوششوں ، وسائل میں شراکت داری اور راحت سے متعلق تدابیر کو منظم کرنے سے ہماری طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔ یہ ان لوگوں کو راحت دینے کے عمل کو رفتار دے گا جو پہلے سے ہی قدرتی آفات سے پریشان ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر ) کے لیے بھارت کے نظریہ کا اعادہ کیا جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ظاہر کئے گئے ساگر (خطہ میں سبھی کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی ) کے تصور پرمبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے ساحلی علاقوں میں اقتصادی اور سکیورٹی تعاون کو بڑھانے،بری اور بحری علاقوں کی سلامتی کے لئے صلاحیت بڑھانے، مسلسل علاقائی ترقی کی سمت میں کام کرنے ،نیلی سمندری معیشت اور قدرتی آفات ، بحری قزاقی اور دہشت گردی جیسے غیر روایتی خطروں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائیوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کی بات کہی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے ہر ایکپریکساں طور سے توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انسانی بحران اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک موثر ردعمل کا نظام وضع کرنا ساگر کے سب سے اہم ستون میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے ان کے وژن میں سب سے اہم عناصر میں سے ایک ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنز کو شامل کرنے اور بحر ہند خطہ میں پہلے جواب دینے والا ہونے کے لئے بھارتی مسلح فورسز اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں سکیورٹی فورسز اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے اہم کردار کا بھی خصوصی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عہدبستگی خلیج بنگال کے خطے میں شراکت دار ہر ملک کی مسلح فورسز کی کارکردگی میں یکساں طور پر دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وباکے محاذ پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی آفات کے لیے بہت ہی مخصوص وسائل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جنہیں ہنگامی حالات کا سامنا کرنے والے علاقوں میں مختصر وقت میں لے جانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی مخصوص ضروریات کی بنیاد پر علاقائیسطح پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے معلومات کے تبادلے کے طریقہ کار، رسپانڈرز اور مٹیریل کی منتقلی کے لیے پروٹوکول کے قیام اور مطلوبہ صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیردفاع نے بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) میں ایچ اے ڈی آر کے کچھ قابل ذکر مشنوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس میں 2015 میںیمن میں آپریشن راحت شامل ہے، جب بھارت نے 6700 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو نکالا،بھارت نے 2016 میں سری لنکا میں طوفان، 2019 میں انڈونیشیا میں زلزلہ، موزمبیق میں سمندریطوفان ایڈائی، جنوری 2020 میں مڈغاسکر میں سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، اگست 2020 میں ماریشیس میں تیل کا اخراج اور ستمبر 2020 میںوبا کے دوران سری لنکا میں آئل ٹینکر میں آگ لگنے قابل ذکر کام کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آفات کے وقت بہادری اور سخت کوششوں کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس، اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورسز اور مرکزی ، ریاستی اور ضلع سطح پر دیگر ایجنسیوں کیبھی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایچ اے ڈی آر پہل کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے نہ صرف سرکاری ایجنسیاں ، بلکی نجی شعبے، مقامی آبادی اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کی حصہ داری اہم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل کی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے پی اے این ای ایکس-21 بیمسٹیک ممالک کے لئے پروٹوکال کو مضبوط کرنے، سبھی شراکت داروں کو شامل کرکے ضرورت کے حساب سے بنیاد تیار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے رکن ممالک کی مدد کے لئے ایک اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کو مضبوط اور شائع کرنے پر، آفات سے متعلق راحت کے کاموں کے آپریشنز میں تیزی لانے اور قیمتی زندگی بچانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشترکہ کوشش میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے آپ میں سے ہر ایک کچھ حدتک مہارت کو سامنے لاتا ہے۔ آب بھی اپنے انوکھے تجربے سامنے لاتے ہیں۔ انہیں ایک دستاویز میں مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جسے مشترک کیا جاسکتا ہے، رکن ممالک کے فائدے اور بعد کی کوششوں کے لئے سرکولیٹ اور تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر آرمی چیف جنرل منوج مکند نرونے، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف،جنوبی کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے ایس نین اور وزارت دفاع کے سینئر فوجی اور دیگر حکام موجود تھے۔ دسمبر 20 سے 22، 2021 کے بیچ پی اے این ای ایکس-21 کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
YJMX.jpg)
KHZI.jpg)
LJZV.jpg)
VEZ5.jpg)