Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding in Air India Limited, Air India Express Limited and Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited by Talace Private Limited
20 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shareholding in Air India Limited, Air India Express Limited and Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited by Talace Private Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Air India Limited (Air India) and Air India Express Limited (AIXL), and 50% equity share capital of Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited (AISATS) by Talace Private Limited (Talace).
Talace is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons. Tata Sons is an investment holding company, which is registered as a core investment company with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and classified as a “Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Core Investment Company”.
Air India is wholly owned by the Government of India. Air India, along with AIXL, is primarily engaged in the business of providing domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, international scheduled air passenger transport service, and air cargo transport services.
ISATS is engaged in the business of providing ground handling services at the following domestic airports i.e. Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mangalore and Thiruvananthapuram, as well as cargo handling services at Bengaluru airport.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஏர் இண்டியா, ஏர் இண்டியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் மற்றும் ஏர் இண்டியா சாட்ஸ் ஏர்போர்ட் சர்வீசஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளை டேலஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் வாங்கிக் கொள்வதற்கு இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
20 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் இண்டியா, ஏர் இண்டியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் மற்றும் ஏர் இண்டியா சாட்ஸ் ஏர்போர்ட் சர்வீசஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குகளை டேலஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் வாங்கிக் கொள்வதற்கு இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஏர் இண்டியா மற்றும் ஏர் இண்டியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலதனப் பங்குகளை 100% அளவுக்கும், ஏர் இண்டியா சாட்ஸ் ஏர்போர்ட் சர்வீசஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டின் பங்குகளை 50% அளவுக்கும், பேலஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் கையகப்படுத்தவுள்ளது.
டேலஸ் நிறுவனம் முற்றிலும் டாடா சன்ஸ் குழுமத்திற்கு சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனமாகும். ஏர் இண்டியா மற்றும் ஏர் இண்டியா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு விமான சேவைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன.
ஏர் இண்டியா சாட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் தில்லி, பெங்களுரு, ஹைதராபாத், மங்களூரு மற்றும் திருவனந்தபுரம் உள்நாட்டு விமான நிலையங்களில் தரைக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு சேவைகளையும், பெங்களுரு விமான நிலையத்தில் கையாளும் சேவையையும் கையாண்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783550
•••••••••••