Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding in Air India Limited, Air India Express Limited and Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited by Talace Private Limited
20 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shareholding in Air India Limited, Air India Express Limited and Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited by Talace Private Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Air India Limited (Air India) and Air India Express Limited (AIXL), and 50% equity share capital of Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited (AISATS) by Talace Private Limited (Talace).
Talace is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons. Tata Sons is an investment holding company, which is registered as a core investment company with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and classified as a “Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Core Investment Company”.
Air India is wholly owned by the Government of India. Air India, along with AIXL, is primarily engaged in the business of providing domestic scheduled air passenger transport service, international scheduled air passenger transport service, and air cargo transport services.
ISATS is engaged in the business of providing ground handling services at the following domestic airports i.e. Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mangalore and Thiruvananthapuram, as well as cargo handling services at Bengaluru airport.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने टैलेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा एयर इंडिया लिमिटेड, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड और एयर इंडिया एसएटीएस एयरपोर्ट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने टैलेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा एयर इंडिया लिमिटेड, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड और एयर इंडिया एसएटीएस एयरपोर्ट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में टैलेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टैलेस)द्वारा एयर इंडिया लिमिटेड (एयर इंडिया) और एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड (एआईएक्सएल) की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी तथा एयर इंडिया एसएटीएस एयरपोर्ट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एआईएसएटीएस) की 50 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
टैलेस, टाटा संस की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। टाटा संस एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है, जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के साथ एक मुख्य निवेश कंपनी के रूप में पंजीकृत है और "प्रणालीबद्ध रूप से जमा नहीं लेने वाली महत्वपूर्ण मुख्य निवेश कंपनी" के रूप में वर्गीकृत है।
एयर इंडिया का पूर्ण स्वामित्व भारत सरकार के पास है। एआईएक्सएलके साथ, एयर इंडिया मुख्य रूप से घरेलू अनुसूचित हवाई यात्री परिवहन सेवा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित हवाई यात्री परिवहन सेवा और एयर कार्गो परिवहन सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है।
आईएसएटीएसनिम्नलिखित घरेलू हवाई अड्डों - दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, मैंगलोर और तिरुवनंतपुरम पर रख-रखाव (ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग) सेवाएं प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ बेंगलुरु हवाई अड्डे पर कार्गो रख-रखाव (हैंडलिंग) सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।