Ministry of Defence
GIS Based Automatic Water Supply System for citizens of Cantonment Board under eChhawani project
20 DEC 2021 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The GIS Based ‘Automatic Water Supply System’ for citizens of Cantonment Boards has been launched recently by Raksha Mantri Shri. Rajnath Singh on the occasion of Defence Estates Day 2021.
The module of GIS based Water Supply system for Cantonment Boards has been developed by Bhaskaracharya Institute for Space Applications and Geo informatics (BISAG) under the guidance of Defence Secretary and Director General of Defence Estates, Delhi.
It is easy and fast application to provide water connection to the citizens of Cantonment. It is completely automated which :-
a) Provides facility to its citizen to identify the location of water supply connection.
b) It automatically determines nearest water pipeline.
b) Also capacity of all water supply lines have been defined.
c) It calculates distance based on the location and;
d) Amount payable by the Applicant including connection charges can be paid online.
The module further facilitates sanction for water connection online. Once the system issues sanction, the concerned Department in Cantt Board will ensure actual water connection within given time-lines. The system is highly user friendly, efficient and transparent.
This GIS System is first of its kind in the country. It is based on "minimum government and supports the concept of "maximum governance" as there is no manual intervention for clearance/sanction of the water connection.
In conventional Water Supply System, citizens apply to the local bodies and the application is processed which takes time. The charges are required to be deposited offline and no time period is defined for grant of water connection. BISAG has successfully implemented the GIS module and its integration with the e-Chhawani portal is done by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL).
Defence Estates Day was celebrated on 16th December, 2021 by Director General, Defence Estates.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இ-சாவனி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கண்டோன்ட்மென்ட் வாரியத்தில் குடியிருப்போருக்கு ஜிஐஎஸ் அடிப்படையிலான தானியங்கி தண்ணீர் விநியோக நடைமுறை
20 DEC 2021 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
கண்டோன்ட்மென்ட் வாரியங்களில் குடியிருப்போருக்கு புவிசார் தகவல் முறை அடிப்படையிலான ‘தானியங்கி தண்ணீர் விநியோக நடைமுறை‘, ராணுவ எஸ்டேட் தினம்-2021-ன் போது, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கால் அண்மையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ எஸ்டேட் தலைமை இயக்குநரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் படி, பாஸ்கராச்சாரியா, விண்வெளி பயன்பாடு மற்றும் புவிசார் தகவல் நிறுவனத்தால், கண்டோன்ட்மென்ட் வாரியங்களுக்காக புவிசார் தகவல் முறை அடிப்படையிலான தண்ணீர் விநியோக நடைமுறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆன்லைன் முறையில் தண்ணீர் இணைப்பு வழங்க வகை செய்யும் இந்த புதிய நடைமுறை, கண்டோன்ட்மென்டுகளில் குடியிருப்போர் தங்களுக்கு குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்க வேண்டிய இடத்தை அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வசதியை அளிப்பதுடன், அருகில் உள்ள தண்ணீர் குழாயை தானியங்கி முறையில், கண்டறிகிறது. அத்துடன் பயனாளிகள் செலுத்த வேண்டிய கட்டணத்தையும் ஆன்லைன் முறையிலேயே கணக்கிட்டு செலுத்துவதற்கும் வகை செய்வதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.