Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel visits Mandi Gobindgarh Steel Cluster
Secondary steel sector an important part of Indian steel sector: Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
18 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), Mandi Gobindgarh in Fatehgarh Sahib District of Punjab, established by Ministry of Steel, Government of India today organized an interactive meet of industrialists from steel industry with Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab. The meet is supported by national and local Associations like All India Steel Reroller’s Association (AISRA), All India Induction Furnace Association (AIIFA), and Mandi Gobindgarh Furnace Association (MFA).
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh during an interaction with local industrialists from Mandi Gobindgarh, Khanna, Ludhiana and adjoining areas in NISST, Mandi Gobindgarh of Fatehgarh Sahib District, Punjab
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh planting a sapling in the campus of National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), Mandi Gobindgarh of Fatehgarh Sahib District, Punjab
The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh emphasized that secondary steel sector is an important part of Indian steel sector and the target of achieving 300 million tonnes of steel capacity by the year 2030-31 can’t be achieved without active participation of secondary steel sector. Further, he said to achieve this the secondary steel sector needs to upgrade itself and assured full help to the sector on behalf of Ministry of Steel.
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh informed that the present government has decriminalized many acts for better industry environment and ease of doing business. He said that secondary steel sector has to contribute significantly in making Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister also visited campus of National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST) and saw the infrastructure facilities of NISST and interact with NISST officials. He planted a sapling and emphasized the need for green and clean environment.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر نے منڈی گوبند گڑھ اسٹیل کلسٹر کا دورہ کیا
سیکنڈریاسٹیل سیکٹربھارتیاسٹیل سیکٹر کا انتہائی اہم حصہ ہے: جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ
18 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب کے فتح گڑھ صاحب ضلع کے منڈی گوبند گڑھ میں بھارت سرکار کی اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کردہنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری اسٹیل ٹکنالوجی (این آئی ایس ایس ٹی ) نے آج اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر رام چند پرساد سنگھ کے ساتھ اسٹیل کی صنعت سے جڑے صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ پنجاب کے منڈی گووبندگڑھ میں تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میٹنگ کو آل انڈیا اسٹیل ریرولرس ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ایس آر اے )، آل انڈیا انڈکشن فرنس ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی آئی اے ایف ) اور منڈی گوبند گڑھ فرنس ایسوسی ایشن (ایم ایف اے اے ) جیسے قومی اور مقامیایسوسی ایشنز کی حمایت حاصل تھی۔
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ منڈی گوبند گڑھ کھنہ،لدھیانہ اور پنجاب میں فتح گڑھ صاحب ضلع کے منڈی گوبند گڑھ میں این آئی ایس ایس ٹی کے ملحقہ علاقوں کے مقامی صنعت کاروں کےساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے
IMG_256
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر، رام چندر پرساد سنگھ پنجاب کے فتح گڑھ صاحب ضلع کے منڈی گوبندگڑھ واقع نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایس ایس ٹی) کے کیمپس میں شجرکاری کرتے ہوئے
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹربھارتی اسٹیل سیکٹر کا ایک بہت اہم حصہ ہے اور سال 31-2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹر کی فعال شرکت کے بغیرحاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کی جانب سے اس شعبے کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے بتایا کہ صنعت کے لیے بہتر ماحول تیار کرنے اور از آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کے لئے موجودہ سرکار کے ذریعہ کئی ایکٹس کو غیر قانونی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیکنڈری ا سٹیل سیکٹر کو خود کفیل بھارت بنانے میں اہم تعاون دینا ہوگا۔
جناب سنگھ نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایس ایس ٹی ) کے کیمپس کا دورہ کیا اور این آئی ایس ایس ٹی کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا اوراین آئی ایس ایس ٹی کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔ انہوں نے شجرکاری کی اور سر سبز و شاداب ماحول کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔