Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel visits Mandi Gobindgarh Steel Cluster
Secondary steel sector an important part of Indian steel sector: Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
18 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), Mandi Gobindgarh in Fatehgarh Sahib District of Punjab, established by Ministry of Steel, Government of India today organized an interactive meet of industrialists from steel industry with Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh in Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab. The meet is supported by national and local Associations like All India Steel Reroller’s Association (AISRA), All India Induction Furnace Association (AIIFA), and Mandi Gobindgarh Furnace Association (MFA).
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh during an interaction with local industrialists from Mandi Gobindgarh, Khanna, Ludhiana and adjoining areas in NISST, Mandi Gobindgarh of Fatehgarh Sahib District, Punjab
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh planting a sapling in the campus of National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), Mandi Gobindgarh of Fatehgarh Sahib District, Punjab
The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh emphasized that secondary steel sector is an important part of Indian steel sector and the target of achieving 300 million tonnes of steel capacity by the year 2030-31 can’t be achieved without active participation of secondary steel sector. Further, he said to achieve this the secondary steel sector needs to upgrade itself and assured full help to the sector on behalf of Ministry of Steel.
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh informed that the present government has decriminalized many acts for better industry environment and ease of doing business. He said that secondary steel sector has to contribute significantly in making Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister also visited campus of National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST) and saw the infrastructure facilities of NISST and interact with NISST officials. He planted a sapling and emphasized the need for green and clean environment.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री ने मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ इस्पात क्लस्टर का दौरा किया
माध्यमिक इस्पात क्षेत्र भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र का बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है: श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह
18 DEC 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय माध्यमिक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसएसटी), भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा स्‍थापित पंजाब के फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले के मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ ने आज केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह के साथ इस्पात उद्योग से जुड़े उद्योगपतियों के साथ पंजाब के मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ में एक संवादात्मक बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक को ऑल इंडिया स्टील रेरोलर्स एसोसिएशन (एआईएसआरए), ऑल इंडिया इंडक्शन फर्नेस एसोसिएशन (एआईआईएफए) और मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ फर्नेस एसोसिएशन (एमएफएए) जैसे राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय संघों का समर्थन प्राप्त था।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्रीश्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह पंजाब के फतेहगढ़ साहिब जिले के मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सेकेंडरी स्टील टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईएसएसएसटी) के परिसर में पौधा रोपण करते हुए।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि माध्यमिक इस्पात क्षेत्र भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र का एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और वर्ष 2030-31 तक 300 मिलियन टन इस्पात क्षमता प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य माध्यमिक इस्पात क्षेत्र की सक्रिय भागीदारी के बिना प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए माध्यमिक इस्पात क्षेत्र को अपग्रेड करने की आवश्यकता है, साथ ही उन्होंने इस्पात मंत्रालय की ओर से इस क्षेत्र को पूरी सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने बताया कि उद्योग के लिए बेहतर वातावरण तैयार करने और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के लिए वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा कई अधिनियमों को गैरकानूनी घोषित कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि माध्यमिक इस्पात क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देना होगा।
श्री सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय माध्यमिक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसटी) के परिसर का दौरा किया और एनआईएसएसटी की ढांचागत सुविधाओं का अवलोकन किया तथा एनआईएसएसटी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत भी की। उन्होंने पौधा रोपण किया और हरित एवं स्वच्छ वातावरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।