Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 136.66 Cr
More than 62 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,145 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently (84,565) is lowest in 569 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.62%) less than 1% for last 34 days
18 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 62,06,244 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 136.66 Cr (1,36,66,05,173) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,43,67,288 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,103
2nd Dose
96,37,329
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,832
2nd Dose
1,67,56,352
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,50,44,794
2nd Dose
28,85,44,859
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,11,40,425
2nd Dose
13,85,69,309
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,94,46,163
2nd Dose
8,86,96,007
Total
1,36,66,05,173
The recovery of 8,706 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,71,471.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 51 days now.
7,145 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 84,565. This is lowest in 569 days. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,45,402 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.28 Cr (66,28,97,388) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.62% remains less than 1% for the last 34 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 75 days and below 3% for 110 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
136.66 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 62 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.38 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,145 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 84,565; ఇది 569 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.62 శాతం ) గత 34 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
18 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 62,06,244 డోసులతో కలిపి, 136.66 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,36,66,05,173 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,43,67,288 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,86,103
రెండో డోసు
96,37,329
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,83,832
రెండో డోసు
1,67,56,352
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
48,50,44,794
రెండో డోసు
28,85,44,859
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,11,40,425
రెండో డోసు
13,85,69,309
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,94,46,163
రెండో డోసు
8,86,96,007
మొత్తం
1,36,66,05,173
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,706 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,41,71,471 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.38 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 51వ రోజు కూడా 15,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,145 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 84,565. ఇది 569 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం (0.24) కూడా 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,45,402 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 66.28 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 66,28,97,388 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.62 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 34 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.57 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 75 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 110 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.