Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 136.66 Cr
More than 62 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,145 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently (84,565) is lowest in 569 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.62%) less than 1% for last 34 days
18 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 62,06,244 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 136.66 Cr (1,36,66,05,173) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,43,67,288 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,103
2nd Dose
96,37,329
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,832
2nd Dose
1,67,56,352
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,50,44,794
2nd Dose
28,85,44,859
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,11,40,425
2nd Dose
13,85,69,309
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,94,46,163
2nd Dose
8,86,96,007
Total
1,36,66,05,173
The recovery of 8,706 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,71,471.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 51 days now.
7,145 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 84,565. This is lowest in 569 days. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,45,402 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.28 Cr (66,28,97,388) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.62% remains less than 1% for the last 34 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 75 days and below 3% for 110 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 136 .66 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
18 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 18, 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 62,06,244 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 136 .66 കോടി (1,36,66,05,173) കടന്നു. 1,43,67,288 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 8,706 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം3,41,71,471. ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.38% - 2020 മാർച്ച് മുതൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്ക്.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായി 51 ാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 15,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്7,145 പേർക്കാണ്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 84,565.പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ0.24% ശതമാനമാണ് - മാർച്ച് 2020 മുതലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ കണക്ക്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 12,45,402 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 66.28 കോടിയിലേറെ (66,28,97,388) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.62% ശതമാനമാണ് – 34 ദിവസമായി 1% ത്തിൽ താഴെ. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.57 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 75 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും,110 ദിവസമായി 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്.