Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 136.66 Cr
More than 62 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.38% is highest since March 2020
7,145 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently (84,565) is lowest in 569 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.62%) less than 1% for last 34 days
18 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 62,06,244 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 136.66 Cr (1,36,66,05,173) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,43,67,288 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,103
2nd Dose
96,37,329
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,832
2nd Dose
1,67,56,352
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,50,44,794
2nd Dose
28,85,44,859
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,11,40,425
2nd Dose
13,85,69,309
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,94,46,163
2nd Dose
8,86,96,007
Total
1,36,66,05,173
The recovery of 8,706 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,71,471.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.38%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 51 days now.
7,145 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 84,565. This is lowest in 569 days. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,45,402 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.28 Cr (66,28,97,388) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.62% remains less than 1% for the last 34 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 75 days and below 3% for 110 consecutive days now.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की कुल कवरेज 136.66 करोड़ के पार
पिछले 24 घंटों में 62 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर इस समय 98.38 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 से अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,145 नये मामले दर्ज
भारत का मौजूदा सक्रिय केसलोड (84,565) 569 दिनों में न्यूनतम स्तर पर
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (0.62 प्रतिशत) पिछले 34 दिनों से एक प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
18 DEC 2021 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 62,06,244 खुराकें लगाने के साथ आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अनन्तिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 136.66 करोड़ (1,36,66,05,173) के पार पहुंच गया। इसे 1,43,67,288 सत्रों के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
आज प्रातः सात बजे तक प्राप्त अनन्तिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पूरा ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,86,103
दूसरी खुराक
96,37,329
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,83,832
दूसरी खुराक
1,67,56,352
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
48,50,44,794
दूसरी खुराक
28,85,44,859
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,11,40,425
दूसरी खुराक
13,85,69,309
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,94,46,163
दूसरी खुराक
8,86,96,007
योग
1,36,66,05,173
पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,706 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,41,71,471 है।
परिणामस्वरूप भारत की रिकवरी दर इस समय 98.38 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 से अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
पिछले 51 दिनों से 15 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आने का रुझान लगातार बना हुआ है। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 7,145 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
इस समय सक्रिय केसलोड 84,565 है। यह 569 दिनों में सबसे कम है। सक्रिय मामले इस समय देश के कुल पॉजीटिव मामलों का 0.24 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 से अपने न्यूनतम स्तर पर हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 12,45,402 जांचें की गईं। समग्र रूप से भारत में अब तक 66.28 करोड़ से अधिक (66,28,97,388) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 0.62 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 34 दिनों से एक प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.57 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। वह भी पिछले 75 दिनों से दो प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 110 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।