Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Child Sex Ratio
17 DEC 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the fifth round of the National Family Health Survey (2019-21), the sex ratio of the population (females per 1000 males) for the country was estimated as 1020.
The data on child sex ratio, as available in the State reports of NFHS-5 is placed at Annexure-I.
BetiBachaoBetiPadhao (BBBP) Scheme aims to address decliningChild Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over alife cycle continuum. The primary objectives of the scheme are to prevent genderbiased sex selective elimination, to ensure survival and protection of the girl child and toensure education and participation of the girl child. The key elements of the schemeinclude nation-wide media and advocacy campaign and multi-sectoral interventions in some districts. Intermediary target i.e., Sex Ratio at Birth has been set as a monitoring parameter for the progress of the scheme.
State-wise Sex Ratio at Birth as per NFHS – 5 and NFHS – 4 is placed at Annexure – II.
Annexure - I
SEX RATIO (FEMALES PER 1000 MALES)
FOR THE POPULATION AGE 0-6 YEARS, NFHS-5, 2019-21
State/UT
Child Sex Ratio
(age 0-6 years)
Andhra Pradesh
925
Assam
970
Bihar
916
Goa
774
Gujarat
937
Himachal Pradesh
882
Karnataka
953
Kerala
967
Maharashtra
920
Manipur
955
Meghalaya
982
Mizoram
1007
Nagaland
949
Sikkim
962
Telangana
917
Tripura
972
West Bengal
992
Jammu & Kashmir
946
Note: The data on child sex ratio is only available in the State report of 18 States, which were covered in Phase-I of NFHS-5. No such report is available for UTs. Also, similar reports for States covered in Phase-II of NFHS-5 is yet to be published.
Source: http://rchiips.org/nfhs/index.shtml
Annexure – II
SEX RATIO AT BIRTH FOR CHILDREN BORN IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS, INDIA AND BY STATES/UTS, NFHS-4 & NFHS-5
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Sex ratio at birth for children born in the last five years (female per 1,000 male)
NFHS-4 (2015-16)
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
1
INDIA
919
929
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
859
914
3
Andhra Pradesh
914
934
4
Arunachal Pradesh
926
979
5
Assam
929
964
6
Bihar
934
908
7
Chandigarh
981
838
8
Chhattisgarh
977
960
9
DNH & DD
983
817
10
Goa
966
838
11
Gujarat
906
955
12
Haryana
836
893
13
Himachal Pradesh
937
875
14
Jammu & Kashmir
923
976
15
Jharkhand
919
899
16
Karnataka
910
978
17
Kerala
1047
951
18
Ladakh
823
1125
19
Lakshadweep
905
1051
20
Madhya Pradesh
927
956
21
Maharashtra
924
913
22
Manipur
962
967
23
Meghalaya
1009
989
24
Mizoram
949
969
25
Nagaland
953
945
26
NCT of Delhi
812
923
27
Odisha
932
894
28
Puducherry
843
959
29
Punjab
860
904
30
Rajasthan
887
891
31
Sikkim
809
969
32
Tamil Nadu
954
878
33
Telangana
872
894
34
Tripura
969
1028
35
Uttar Pradesh
903
941
36
Uttarakhand
888
984
37
West Bengal
960
973
Source: http://rchiips.org/nfhs/index.shtml
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കുട്ടികളുടെ ലിംഗാനുപാതം സംബന്ധിച്ച പുതുക്കിയ വിവരം
17 DEC 2021 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 17, 2021
ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേയുടെ (2019-21) അഞ്ചാം ഘട്ട പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ ലിംഗാനുപാതം (1000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് സ്ത്രീകളുടെ എണ്ണം) 1020 ആയി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേ-5-ന്റെ സംസ്ഥാന റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമായ കുട്ടികളുടെ ലിംഗാനുപാതത്തെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഡാറ്റ അനുബന്ധം-I-ൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് പ്രകാരം പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ അനുപാതം കൂടുതലുള്ളത് മിസോറാമിൽ ആണ് -1007. കേരളത്തിൽ 1000 ആൺകുട്ടികൾക്ക് 967 പെൺകുട്ടികൾ എന്നതാണ് അനുപാതം.
ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേ (NFHS) 5, 4 എന്നിവ പ്രകാരം ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെയും ജനന സമയത്തുള്ള ലിംഗാനുപാതം അനുബന്ധം - II ൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിൽ, 2015-16 ൽ നടത്തിയ ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേ-4-പ്രകാരം, 1000 ആൺകുട്ടികൾക്ക് 1047 പെൺകുട്ടികൾ എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ കേരളം ആയിരുന്നു രാജ്യത്ത് മുന്നിൽ. എന്നാൽ, NFHS 5-ഇൽ ഇത് 951 ആയ കുറഞ്ഞു.
അനുബന്ധം-I
ലിംഗാനുപാതം (1000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് സ്ത്രീകളുടെ എണ്ണം )
പ്രായം 0-6 വയസ്സ്, NFHS-5, 2019-21
State/UT
Child Sex Ratio
(age 0-6 years)
Andhra Pradesh
925
Assam
970
Bihar
916
Goa
774
Gujarat
937
Himachal Pradesh
882
Karnataka
953
Kerala
967
Maharashtra
920
Manipur
955
Meghalaya
982
Mizoram
1007
Nagaland
949
Sikkim
962
Telangana
917
Tripura
972
West Bengal
992
Jammu & Kashmir
946
Note : കുട്ടികളുടെ ലിംഗാനുപാതത്തെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള NFHS-5-ന്റെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള 18 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്ഥാന റിപ്പോർട്ട് മാത്രമേ ഇവിടെ ചേർത്തിട്ടുള്ളു. കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അത്തരം റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളൊന്നും ലഭ്യമല്ല. കൂടാതെ, NFHS-5-ന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സമാന റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ ഇനിയും പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കാനുണ്ട്.
Source: http://rchiips.org/nfhs/index.shtml
അനുബന്ധം - II
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ജനിച്ച കുട്ടികളുടെ ലിംഗാനുപാതം സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, NFHS-4 & NFHS-5
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Sex ratio at birth for children born in the last five years (female per 1,000 male)
NFHS-4 (2015-16)
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
1
INDIA
919
929
2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
859
914
3
Andhra Pradesh
914
934
4
Arunachal Pradesh
926
979
5
Assam
929
964
6
Bihar
934
908
7
Chandigarh
981
838
8
Chhattisgarh
977
960
9
DNH & DD
983
817
10
Goa
966
838
11
Gujarat
906
955
12
Haryana
836
893
13
Himachal Pradesh
937
875
14
Jammu & Kashmir
923
976
15
Jharkhand
919
899
16
Karnataka
910
978
17
Kerala
1047
951
18
Ladakh
823
1125
19
Lakshadweep
905
1051
20
Madhya Pradesh
927
956
21
Maharashtra
924
913
22
Manipur
962
967
23
Meghalaya
1009
989
24
Mizoram
949
969
25
Nagaland
953
945
26
NCT of Delhi
812
923
27
Odisha
932
894
28
Puducherry
843
959
29
Punjab
860
904
30
Rajasthan
887
891
31
Sikkim
809
969
32
Tamil Nadu
954
878
33
Telangana
872
894
34
Tripura
969
1028
35
Uttar Pradesh
903
941
36
Uttarakhand
888
984
37
West Bengal
960
973
Source: http://rchiips.org/nfhs/index.shtml
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്