Ministry of Coal
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches Fourth Tranche of Coal Mine Auctioning
99 Coal Mines Including 24 New Mines on Offer
Mines Spread Across Eight Coal Bearing States
Coal Ministry Contemplates Further Incentives Based on Sustainability
16 DEC 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has launched the fourth tranche of auction of 99 coal mines including 24 new mines in a function here today. Launching the latest tranche, the Minister called upon the investors who have already completed successful bidding of coal mines to start production at the earliest for greater self-reliance in this sector. Minister Shri Joshi also urged the officials to identify more coal blocks for auctioning. Shri Joshi further pointed out that at least for next 30 to 40 years coal will continue to be crucial in India’s energy sector. The Minister urged investors to step up participation in the fully transparent auction process evolved by the Coal Ministry.
After successful auction of 28 coal mines in the first two tranches and upon receipt of 53 bids for 20 coal mines under Tranche 13 of CM(SP) Act and Tranche 3 of MMDR Act, Ministry of Coal has now launched the auction process of 24 new coal mines (9new mines under Tranche 14 of CM(SP) Act and 15 new mines under the Tranche 4 of MMDR Act). With coal mines rolling over from third round of commercial auctions and 2nd attempt of second tranche of commercial auctions, there shall be a total of 99 coal mines on offer.
Of these 99 mines on offer, 59 are fully explored mines and 40 are partially explored. These mines are spread across eight coal bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The list of mines has been finalized post detailed deliberations and mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded.
Key features of auction process include introduction of National Coal Index, ease in participation with no restriction for prior coal mining experience, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology. Further incentives are being contemplated by the Ministry of Coal with focus on sustainability.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 16th December 2021. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share. This round of auction will be the 14th Tranche of auction under CMSP Act and 4th Tranche of auction under MMDR Act.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auction, had devised the methodology and is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.
A total of 99 coal mines of which 35 coal mines are under 14th Tranche of auction under CMSP Act and 64 coal mines are under 4th Tranche of auction under MMDR Act. Out of these 99 coal mines, 24 are new coal mines whereas the remaining 75 coal mines are roll over mines from the earlier round of auctions.
Dr.Anill Kumar Jain, Secretary Ministry of Coal, Additional Secretaries Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Shri M. Nagraju and other senior officials of the Ministry participated in the function.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कोयला खानों के नीलामी की चौथी श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ किया
प्रस्ताव में 24 नई खानों सहित 99 कोयला खानें शामिल
कोयला युक्त 8 राज्यों में फैली हुई खानें शामिले
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थिरता के आधार पर और ज्यादा प्रोत्साहन देने पर विचार किया गया
16 DEC 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज यहां पर एक कार्यक्रम में 24 नए खानों सहित 99 कोयला खानों के नीलामी की चौथी श्रृंखला की शुरूआत की।नई श्रृंखला की शुरुआत करते हुए, मंत्री ने कोयला खानों की बोली को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर चुके निवेशकों से इस क्षेत्र में ज्यादा आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए जल्द से जल्द उत्पादन शुरू करने का आह्वान किया। श्री जोशी ने अधिकारियों से नीलामी के लिए और ज्यादा कोयला ब्लॉकों की पहचान करने का भी आग्रह किया। श्री जोशी ने आगे कहा कि भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कम से कम 30 से 40 वर्षों तक कोयला बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण बना रहेगा। मंत्री ने निवेशकों से कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्ण रूप से विकसित की गई पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
पहले दो चरणों में 28 कोयला खानों की सफल नीलामी के बाद और सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम की खेप 13 के अंतर्गत 20 कोयला खानों के लिए 53 बोलियां प्राप्त होने पर, कोयला मंत्रालय ने अब 24 नई खानें के नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है (सीएम (एसपी) अधिनियम की खेप 14 के अंतर्गत 9 नई खानें और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की खेप 4 के अंतर्गत 15 नई खानें)। कोयला खानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के तीसरे दौर की शुरूआत होने और वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के दूसरे चरण के दूसरे प्रयास के साथ, इन प्रस्तावों में कुल 99 कोयला खानों की पेशकश की जाएगी।
प्रस्तावित किए गए इन 99 खानों में से 59 खानें पूर्ण रूप से खोजी की गई खानें हैं और 40 आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई खानें हैं। ये खानें आठ कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में फैली हुई हैं।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद ही इन खानों की सूची को अंतिम रूप प्रदान किया गया है और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, महत्वपूर्ण आवासों, 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक वन क्षेत्र, गहन निर्मित क्षेत्र आदि के अंतर्गत आने वाली खानों को इससे बाहर रखा गया है।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक की शुरुआत, पूर्व में कोयला खनन का अनुभव किए बिना भागीदारी में आसानी, कोयला उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचना, शीघ्र उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से दक्षता संवर्धन और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शामिल है। कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थायित्व पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए और ज्यादा प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
16 दिसंबर 2021 से निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री शुरू हो जाएगी। खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय सीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है। प्रतिशत राजस्व शेयर के आधार पर, नीलामी के द्वितीय चरण की यह प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी रूप से ऑनलाइन माध्यम से आयोजित की जाएगी। नीलामी का यह दौर, सीएमएसपी एक्ट के अंतर्गत नीलामी की 14वां खेप और एमएमडीआर एक्ट के अंतर्गत नीलामी का चौथी खेप होगा।
एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खान की नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय का एकमात्र लेन-देन सलाहकार, ने कार्यप्रणाली को तैयार किया है और नीलामी की प्रक्रिया में कोयला मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रहा है।
कुल 99 कोयला खानों में से 35 कोयला खानें सीएमएसपी एक्ट के अंतर्गत नीलामी की 14वीं खेप के अंतर्गत आते हैं जबकि 64 कोयला खानें एमएमडीआर एक्ट के अंतर्गत नीलामी की चौथी खेप के अंतर्गत आते हैं। इन 99 कोयला खानों में से 24 नई कोयला खानें हैं जबकि शेष 75 कोयला खानें पहले के दौर की नीलामी के खानों पर रोल ओवर हैं।
इस समारोह में डॉ अनिल कुमार जैन, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी, अपर सचिव, श्री एम नागराजू और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।