Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission Team Visits Jharkhand To Understand Ground Situation, Discuss Progress &Expedite Implementation OF The Mission
Jharkhand Plans To Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State By 2024
15 DEC 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-disciplinary team from the National Jal Jeevan Mission is on visit to Jharkhand during 14th to 17th December, 2021 in three districts of Ranchi, Seraikela Kharsawan and Purbhi Singham. During the visit, team members are visiting various villages. The visiting team will discuss various aspects of progress and implementation of the mission in the State, understanding ground situation as well as discuss about the saturation plan for 100% coverage of all households for making provision of tap water connections. They are interacting with district officials, local village communities, members of Gram Panchayats, etc. After the visit to districts, they will also interact with the State team to apprise about various aspects.
Jharkhand plans to make provision of tap water connections to all rural households by 2024, as well as schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and other public institutions by March 2022. About 3% rural households in India are in Jharkhand but approx. 4.7% remaining tap water connections in the country are to be provided in the State. Out of 59.23 lakh rural households, only 9.79 lakh (17%) households have provision of tap water supply. So far, the State has provided tap water connections to 2.39 lakh (24.5%) households out of 9.5 lakh planned in 2021-22.
In 2020-21, Rs 572.24 Crore Central grant was allocated to the State. To assist the State to provide tap water supply to every household by 2024, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has increased the Central allocation four-folds to Rs 2,479.88 Crore. With this enhanced Central allocation, and the matching State share, Jharkhand has an assured availability of Rs 5,235.62 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply works in 2021-22.
In addition to this, in 2021-22, Rs 750 Crore has been allocated to Jharkhand as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,952 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation, management to operation and maintenance. To achieve this, the State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water &Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ PaniSamiti, developing of Village Action Plan for each village for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out massive awareness among people. Jharkhand needs to train more than 2 lakh people in rural areas to ensure long-term sustainability and operation &maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, community is being encouraged to carry out surveillance of water sources and delivery points from time-to-time to ascertain the quality of water supplied. PHE Department is training and facilitating the village communities to undertake regular water quality testing in their villages. In Jharkhand ‘Jal Sahiyas’ are playing an important role in water quality testing. They are trained by the Gram Panchayats. In Jharkhand, these ‘Jal Sahiyas’ are an important cadre of drinking water service delivery at grassroots, often seen actively in engaged in activities related to implementation of JJM.
With focus on public health, potability of water supplied is given top priority, for which more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Jharkhand has 30 water testing laboratories.
Announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. Such huge investment in rural areas of the country to boost the rural economy by generating employment opportunities in villages.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.43 Crore (28%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.67 Crore (45%) rural households receive potable water through taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% rural households have tap water supply in their homes.
Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, SabkaVishwas, Sabka Prayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 83 Districts and more than 1.28 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی جل جیون مشن ٹیم نے زمینی صورتحال کو سمجھنے، پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور مشن کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے جھارکھنڈ کا دورہ کیا
جھارکھنڈ 2024 تک ‘ہر گھر جل’ ریاست بننے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے
15 DEC 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
قومی جل جیون مشن کی ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیم 14 سے 17 دسمبر 2021 کے دوران جھارکھنڈ کے تین اضلاع رانچی، سرائی کیلا کھرساواں اور پوربھی سنگھم کے دورے پر ہے۔ دورے کے دوران ٹیم کے ارکان مختلف دیہاتوں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ دورہ کرنے والی ٹیم ریاست میں مشن کی پیشرفت اور عمل آوری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گی، زمینی صورتحال کو سمجھے گی اور ساتھ ہی نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی کے لیے تمام گھرانوں کا 100فیصد احاطہ کرنے کے لئے پانی کی بھرپور فراہمی کے پلان کے بارے میں بات چیت کرے گی۔ وہ ضلعی عہدیداروں، مقامی دیہاتی برادریوں، گرام پنچایتوں کے ارکان وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ اضلاع کے دورے کے بعد، وہ مختلف پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ریاستی ٹیم کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
جھارکھنڈ کا منصوبہ ہے کہ 2024 تک تمام دیہی گھرانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالاؤں اور دیگر سرکاری اداروں میں نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی مارچ 2022 تک کی جائے۔ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 3فیصد دیہی گھرانے جھارکھنڈ میں ہیں لیکن تقریباً۔ ملک میں نل کے پانی کے باقی 4.7 فیصد کنکشن ریاست میں فراہم کیے جانے ہیں۔ 59.23 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے صرف 9.79 لاکھ (17فیصد) گھرانوں میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی ہے۔ اب تک، ریاست نے 2022-2021 میں منصوبہ بند 9.5 لاکھ میں سے 2.39 لاکھ (24.5فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے ہیں۔
2020-2021 میں ریاست کے لئے 572.24 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی گرانٹ مختص کی گئی۔ 2024 تک ہر گھر کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی میں ریاست کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر، جل شکتی، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مرکز کی طرف سے مختص کردہ رقم کو چار گنا بڑھا کر 2,479.88 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ اس اضافہ شدہ مرکزی مختص کردہ رقم اور مماثل ریاستی حصہ کے ساتھ، جھارکھنڈ کی حکومت نے 2022-2021 میں پانی کی فراہمی کے کاموں کے لیے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 5,235.62 کروڑ روپے کی دستیابی کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، 2022-2021 میں، 750 کروڑ روپے جھارکھنڈ کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں کیونکہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے دیہی مقامی اداروں/ پی آر آئیز کو پانی اور صفائی کے لیے مشروط گرانٹ فراہم کی ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں یعنی 2026-2025 تک 3,952 کروڑ روپے کی یقینی طور پر فنڈنگ ​​کی جائے گی ۔
جل جیون مشن کو ‘ نیچے سے اوپر تک طرف’ طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ ایک غیر ارتکازی انداز میں لاگو کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں مقامی گاؤں کی کمیونٹی منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عمل درآمد، انتظام سے لے کر آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال تک کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ریاستی حکومت کو امدادی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنی ہوں گی جیسے گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)/پانی سمیتی کو مضبوط کرنا، اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے ہر گاؤں کے لیے دیہی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا، دیہی برادریوں کو امداد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ریاستی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس ایز) کو پروگرام میں شامل کرنا، عوام کے درمیان بیداری سے متعلق بڑے پروگرام چلانا۔جھارکھنڈ کو دیہی علاقوں میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو تربیت دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہر گھر کو یقینی پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طویل مدتی پائیداری اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، کمیونٹی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وہ وقتاً فوقتاً پانی کے ذرائع اور ڈیلیوری پوائنٹس کی نگرانی کریں جس سے سپلائی کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ محکمہ پی ایچ ای گاؤں کی آبادیوں کو ان کے گاؤں میں پانی کے معیار کی باقاعدہ جانچ کرنے کے لیے تربیت اور سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ میں ‘جل سہیا’ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہیں گرام پنچایتیں تربیت دیتی ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ میں، یہ‘جل سہیا’ نچلی سطح پر پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کا ایک اہم کیڈر ہیں، جو اکثر جے جے ایم کے نفاذ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سرگرم نظر آتے ہیں۔
صحت عامہ پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ، فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے پینے کی صلاحیت کو اولین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، جس کے لیے ملک میں 2000 سے زائد پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریز کو عام لوگوں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے تاکہ لوگ جب چاہیں معمولی قیمت پر اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کا ٹیسٹ کروا سکیں۔ . جھارکھنڈ میں پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی 30 لیبارٹریز ہیں۔
15 اگست 2019 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ ، جل جیون مشن ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ العمل ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔ 2022-2021 کے لئے جل جیون مشن کا مجموعی بجٹ 50,011 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ۔ ریاست کے اپنے وسائل اور پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے ، پی آر آئیز/ آر ایل بیز کو 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مشروط گرانٹ کے طور پر 26,940 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ، اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ دیہاتوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں بہت بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔
2019 میں مشن کے آغاز پر، ملک کے 18.93 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہوتی تھی۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض اور اس کے نتیجے میں لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود، مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 5.43 کروڑ (28فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کردی گئی ہے۔ اس وقت، 8.67 کروڑ (45فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی ملتا ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو، پڈوچیری اور ہریانہ‘ ہر گھر جل’ ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام بن چکے ہیں یعنی 100فیصد دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس’ کے وژن کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، اس مشن کا نصب العین ہے کہ ‘کوئی بھی محروم نہ رہے’ اور ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جائے۔ اس وقت 83 اضلاع اور 1.28 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کے ہر گھر میں نلکے سے پانی کی فراہمی ہو رہی ہے۔