Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission Team Visits Jharkhand To Understand Ground Situation, Discuss Progress &Expedite Implementation OF The Mission
Jharkhand Plans To Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State By 2024
15 DEC 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-disciplinary team from the National Jal Jeevan Mission is on visit to Jharkhand during 14th to 17th December, 2021 in three districts of Ranchi, Seraikela Kharsawan and Purbhi Singham. During the visit, team members are visiting various villages. The visiting team will discuss various aspects of progress and implementation of the mission in the State, understanding ground situation as well as discuss about the saturation plan for 100% coverage of all households for making provision of tap water connections. They are interacting with district officials, local village communities, members of Gram Panchayats, etc. After the visit to districts, they will also interact with the State team to apprise about various aspects.
Jharkhand plans to make provision of tap water connections to all rural households by 2024, as well as schools, anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and other public institutions by March 2022. About 3% rural households in India are in Jharkhand but approx. 4.7% remaining tap water connections in the country are to be provided in the State. Out of 59.23 lakh rural households, only 9.79 lakh (17%) households have provision of tap water supply. So far, the State has provided tap water connections to 2.39 lakh (24.5%) households out of 9.5 lakh planned in 2021-22.
In 2020-21, Rs 572.24 Crore Central grant was allocated to the State. To assist the State to provide tap water supply to every household by 2024, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has increased the Central allocation four-folds to Rs 2,479.88 Crore. With this enhanced Central allocation, and the matching State share, Jharkhand has an assured availability of Rs 5,235.62 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply works in 2021-22.
In addition to this, in 2021-22, Rs 750 Crore has been allocated to Jharkhand as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,952 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation, management to operation and maintenance. To achieve this, the State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water &Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ PaniSamiti, developing of Village Action Plan for each village for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out massive awareness among people. Jharkhand needs to train more than 2 lakh people in rural areas to ensure long-term sustainability and operation &maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, community is being encouraged to carry out surveillance of water sources and delivery points from time-to-time to ascertain the quality of water supplied. PHE Department is training and facilitating the village communities to undertake regular water quality testing in their villages. In Jharkhand ‘Jal Sahiyas’ are playing an important role in water quality testing. They are trained by the Gram Panchayats. In Jharkhand, these ‘Jal Sahiyas’ are an important cadre of drinking water service delivery at grassroots, often seen actively in engaged in activities related to implementation of JJM.
With focus on public health, potability of water supplied is given top priority, for which more than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost. Jharkhand has 30 water testing laboratories.
Announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. Such huge investment in rural areas of the country to boost the rural economy by generating employment opportunities in villages.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 5.43 Crore (28%) households have been provided with tap water supply since the launch of the mission. Presently, 8.67 Crore (45%) rural households receive potable water through taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT i.e. 100% rural households have tap water supply in their homes.
Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, SabkaVishwas, Sabka Prayas’, the motto of the mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every rural household is provided with tap water connection. At present, every household in 83 Districts and more than 1.28 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की टीम ने वास्तविक स्थिति जानने, मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति तथा इसमें तेजी लाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने हेतु झारखंड राज्य का दौरा किया
झारखंड वर्ष 2024 तक 'हर घर जल' वाला राज्य बनने की योजना बना रहा है
15 DEC 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की एक बहु-विषयक टीम 14 से 17 दिसंबर, 2021 के दौरान झारखंड के तीन जिलों रांची, सरायकेला खरसावां और पूर्वी सिंघम में दौरे पर है। अपने इस दौरे के दौरान टीम के सदस्य विभिन्न गांवों का दौरा कर रहे हैं। यह टीम राज्य में इस मिशन की कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति के विभिन्न पहलुओं, वास्तविक स्थिति जानने के साथ-साथ नल के पानी के कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने के लिए सभी परिवारों की शत प्रतिशत कवरेज की योजना के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेगी। यह टीम अधिकारियों, स्थानीय ग्राम समुदायों, ग्राम पंचायतों के सदस्यों आदि के साथ भी बातचीत कर रही है। जिलों का दौरा करने के बाद यह टीम विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराने के लिए राज्य की टीम के साथ भी बातचीत करेगी।
झारखंड की योजना 2024 तक सभी ग्रामीण घरों औरमार्च, 2022 तक स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आश्रमशालाओं और अन्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान करने की है। भारत के लगभग 3 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवार झारखंड में हैं, लेकिन लगभग 4.7 प्रतिशत बकाया नल के पानी के कनेक्शन झारखंड में उपलब्ध कराए जाने हैं। 59.23 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 9.79 लाख (यानी 17 प्रतिशत) घरों में ही नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान है।राज्य ने अभी तक2021-22 में योजना बनाए गए 9.5 लाख परिवारों में से 2.39 लाख (यानी 24.5 प्रतिशत) घरों में ही नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
वर्ष 2020-21 में राज्य को 572.24 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय अनुदान राशि आवंटित की गई थी। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने केंद्रीय आवंटन को चार गुना बढ़ाकर 2,479.88 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है। इस बढ़े हुए केन्द्रीय आवंटन और इतने ही राज्य के योगदान से झारखंड को वर्ष 2021-22 में जल आपूर्ति कार्यों के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 5,235.62 करोड़ रुपये की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
इसके अलावा वर्ष 2021-22 मेंग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पीआरआई को जल एवं स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के रूप में750 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। यह अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए 3,952 करोड़ रुपये का सुनिश्चित वित्त पोषण है।
जल जीवन मिशन को ‘बॉटम-अप’ दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए विकेन्द्रीकृत तरीके से लागू किया गया है, जिसमें स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय योजना से लेकर कार्यान्वयन तक और प्रबंधन से संचालन और रखरखाव तक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके लिए राज्य सरकार, ग्राम, जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समिति को मजबूत बनाने, अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए प्रत्येक गांव में ग्राम कार्य योजना विकसित करने, ग्राम समुदायों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन राज्य एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को शामिल करने, लोगों में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने जैसी सहायता गतिविधियों का आयोजन करती है। झारखंड राज्य को प्रत्येक घर में पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे के संचालन और रखरखाव तथा दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2 लाख से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, समुदाय को समय-समय पर जल स्रोतों और वितरण बिंदुओं की निगरानी के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है ताकि आपूर्ति किए जाने वाले पानी की गुणवत्ता का पता लगाया जा सके।पीएचई विभाग ग्राम समुदायों को उनके गांवों में नियमित रूप से पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और सुविधा उपलब्ध करा रहा है। झारखंड में जल सहिया’ जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्हें ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। झारखंड में, ये जल सहिया जमीनी स्तर पर पेयजल सेवा वितरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण संवर्ग हैं, जिन्हें अक्सर जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होते हुए देखा जाता है।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देते हुएआपूर्ति किए गए पीने के पानी की गुणवत्ता को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, जिसके लिए देश में 2,000 से अधिक जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं आम जनता के लिए खोली गई हैं ताकि आम लोग जब चाहें नाममात्र की लागत पर अपने पानी के नमूनों की जांच करवा सकें।झारखंड में 30 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
15 अगस्त,2019 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित, जल जीवन मिशन 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। वर्ष2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन का कुल बजट 50,011 करोड़ रुपये का है। राज्य के अपने संसाधनों और 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा इस साल आरएलबी/पीआरआई को पीने के पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए दी गई26,940 करोड़ रुपये की अनुदान राशि के साथ ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इतने बड़े निवेश सेगांवों में रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन द्वारा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
वर्ष 2019 में मिशन की शुरुआत में, देश में कुल18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (यानी 17 प्रतिशत) घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही थी। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण आई चुनौतियों और उसके बाद लॉकडाउन के बावजूद, 5.43 करोड़ (यानी 28 प्रतिशत) से अधिक परिवारों को इस मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद नल से पानी की आपूर्तिकराई गई है। वर्तमान में, 8.67 करोड़ (45 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति की जा रही है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव, पुडुचेरी और हरियाणा 'हर घर जल' वाले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बन गए हैं।अर्थात् इनमें शत प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' विज़न के सिद्धांत का अनुपालन करते हुए इस मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य है कि 'कोई भी छूटे नहीं' और प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया गया है। वर्तमान में, 83 जिलों के प्रत्येक घर और 1.28 लाख से अधिक गांवों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही है।