Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre to organize the first of its kind innovation week to encourage Startup ecosystem in India
Key central Ministries, States, Startups and other stakeholders to participate
Special Sessions earmarked for pitching
Secretary DPIIT reviews the project in a high-level meeting
12 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a week-long event, "Celebrating Innovation Ecosystem", to be hosted by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), is proposed to be held in January 2022. Secretary, DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain reviewed the project in a high-level meeting. The event will mark the 6th anniversary of the launch of the Startup India initiative.
The key objectives of the Innovation Week will be to bring together the country’s key Startups, entrepreneurs, investors, policy makers and other national/ international stakeholders for a specially curated event on innovation and entrepreneurship and to exchange knowledge on best practices on nurturing Startup ecosystems.
The initiative aspires to encourage and inspire the youth for innovation and entrepreneurship and develop capacities of entrepreneurial ecosystem. Innovation week would help provide market access opportunities to Startups and aid and abet the mobilization of global and domestic capital for investments into Startups. The event is also set to showcase high-quality, high technology and frugal innovations from India.
Apart from deliberating on good practices from best of the ecosystems across the world, the sessions will be designed to showcase the spread and depth of entrepreneurship based on innovation in India
The proposed week-long event will comprise of activities organised with specific themes. The tentative themes are International Engagements, market access and incubation support, funding support to Start-ups etc and will cover the different areas of the innovation lifecycle.
The week-long event will be attended by Startups, Incubators, Accelerators, Mentors, Venture Capital (VC) Funds, Investors, Government e-Market place (GeM), Corporates, Students, Entrepreneurs, Ecosystem enablers, Government Officials etc.
The event will feature a dedicated exhibition area for select Startups (including DPIIT-recognised Startups, National Startup Awards Finalists, Startups supported by Fund of Funds for Startups, beneficiary Startups of Government of India Ministries/ States). Mentoring and incubation support at the event will also be provided in collaboration with partnering agencies such as AIM NITI Aayog, DST, DBT, MeitY, DPIIT, Invest India and more.
Multiple pitching sessions will be organised for Startups (NSA Finalists and select Startups from the Startup India Showcase) across various sectors and stages, providing them an opportunity to present their innovations to some of the key investors and corporates.
As part of the innovation week, various sessions are proposed to enable further international engagement and market access. Presentations will be made to highlight best practices undertaken by international ecosystems to globalize their Startup landscapes. Additionally, workshops with leaders within the investment and acceleration ecosystems will feature discussions on their global journeys, key learnings and insights on the international market. A fireside chat will also be held highlighting strategies and methods to enter the global market.
Corporates would be invited to set innovation labs at the exhibition area. It is proposed to have working-models of a few technologies displayed for attendees to experience the same. Areas/sessions will be allocated for attendees to experience innovative technologies like augmented reality, virtual reality, 3D printing, drones, artificial intelligence etc.
Various sessions such as workshops, presentations, pitching and reverse pitching, panel discussion, fireside chat, experience sharing etc will be organized. These events will be based on the identified themes and will be conducted by one or more marquee speakers. The sessions will be conducted in virtual and/or physical mode and will be livestreamed through Startup India social media handles.
The corporate connect program will be held with an aim to provide an opportunity to the Startups to work with 5 leading corporates on providing innovative solutions to the specific problem statements. A panel comprising of high-level domain experts, incubator, and investor network etc will shortlist the most promising set of Startups through a robust process.
A regulatory roundtable will also be conducted under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, inviting key officials from various Ministries & Government Departments, funds, other regulators and ecosystem players to discuss important regulatory issues which are extremely critical for the Startup ecosystem.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में स्टार्टअप सिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए केंद्र अपनी तरह का पहला नवाचार सप्ताह आयोजित करेगा
इसमें प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, राज्य, स्टार्टअप और अन्य हितधारक भाग लेंगे
पिचिंग के लिए विशेष सत्र निर्धारित किए गए
सचिव डीपीआईआईटी ने एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में परियोजना की समीक्षा की
12 DEC 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले कार्यक्रम "सेलिब्रेटिंग इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम" का आयोजन करेगा जो जनवरी 2022 में प्रस्तावित है। डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में परियोजना की समीक्षा की। यह आयोजन स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के शुभारंभ की छठी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर होगा।
इस नवाचार सप्ताह का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश के प्रमुख स्टार्टअप, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों, नीति-निर्माताओं और अन्य राष्ट्रीय / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर विशेष रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रम के लिए एक साथ लाना और स्टार्टअप परितंत्र के विकास के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करना होगा।
इस पहल से युवाओं को नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए प्रोत्साहित एवं प्रेरित करने और उद्यमशीलता परितंत्र की क्षमता विकसित करने में बल मिलेगा। नवाचार सप्ताह स्टार्टअप्स को बाजार पहुंच के अवसर प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा और स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश के लिए वैश्विक और घरेलू पूंजी जुटाने में मदद करेगा। इस आयोजन में भारत के उच्च गुणवत्ता, उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और कम खर्चीले नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
दुनिया भर के सर्वोत्तम स्टार्टअप्स तंत्रों से अच्छी प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के अलावा सत्रों को भारत में नवाचार के आधार पर उद्यमिता के प्रसार और गहराई को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जाएगा।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ आयोजित गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। इसमें संभावित विषय अंतरराष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव, बाजार पहुंच और इनक्यूबेशन सपोर्ट, स्टार्ट-अप को वित्त पोषण सहायता आदि हैं और ये नवाचार जीवन चक्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को कवर करेंगे।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप, इनक्यूबेटर, एक्सेलेरेटर, मेंटर्स, वेंचर कैपिटल (वीसी) फंड, निवेशक, सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम), कॉरपोरेट्स, छात्र, उद्यमी, इकोसिस्टम एनेबलर्स, सरकारी अधिकारी आदि शामिल होंगे।
इस आयोजन में चुनिंदा स्टार्टअप्स (डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स, नेशनल स्टार्टअप अवार्ड्स फाइनलिस्ट, स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स द्वारा समर्थित स्टार्टअप्स, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों / राज्यों के लाभार्थी स्टार्टअप्स सहित) के लिए एक समर्पित प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र होगा। एआईएम नीति आयोग, डीएसटी, डीबीटी, एमईआईटीवाई, डीपीआईआईटी, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और अन्य जैसी साझेदार एजेंसियों के सहयोग से कार्यक्रम में सलाह और इन्क्यूबेशन सपोर्ट भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और चरणों में स्टार्टअप्स (एनएसए फाइनलिस्ट और स्टार्टअप इंडिया शोकेस से चुनिंदा स्टार्टअप) के लिए कई पिचिंग सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें उन्हें कुछ प्रमुख निवेशकों और कॉरपोरेट्स के सामने अपने नवाचार पेश करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
नवाचार सप्ताह के दौरान विभिन्न सत्रों का प्रस्ताव है ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव और बाजार पहुंच के लिए हितधारकों को और सक्षम बनाया जा सके। अपने स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य को विश्व पटल पर लाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा किए जा रहे सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को उजागर करने वाली प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, निवेश और इसमें तेजी लाने वाले माहौल के भीतर के दिग्गजों के साथ कार्यशालाओं में उनकी वैश्विक यात्रा, उस दौरान सीखी गई प्रमुख बातें और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार पर उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि पर चर्चा होगी। वैश्विक बाजार में प्रवेश करने के लिए रणनीतियों और तरीकों पर बल देते हुए एक फायरसाइड चैट भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र में इनोवेशन लैब स्थापित करने के लिए कॉरपोरेट्स को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों के लिए कुछ प्रौद्योगिकियों के कार्यशील-मॉडल प्रदर्शित करने का प्रस्ताव है। वहां मौजूद लोगों के लिए संवर्धित वास्तविकता, आभासी वास्तविकता, 3डी प्रिंटिंग, ड्रोन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आदि जैसी नवीन तकनीकों का अनुभव करने के लिए कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्रों / सत्रों को आवंटित किया जाएगा।
कार्यशालाओं, प्रस्तुतियों, पिचिंग और रिवर्स पिचिंग, पैनल चर्चा, फायरसाइड चैट, अनुभव साझा करने आदि जैसे विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। ये कार्यक्रम पहचाने गए विषयों पर आधारित होंगे और इनका संचालन एक या एक से अधिक प्रमुख वक्ताओं से कराया जाएगा। सत्र वर्चुअल और/या भौतिक मोड में आयोजित किए जाएंगे और स्टार्टअप इंडिया सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से लाइवस्ट्रीम किए जाएंगे।
कॉरपोरेट कनेक्ट प्रोग्राम का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स को विशिष्ट समस्याओं के लिए नवीन समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए 5 प्रमुख कॉरपोरेट्स के साथ काम करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। उच्च स्तरीय डोमेन विशेषज्ञों, इनक्यूबेटर और निवेशक नेटवर्क आदि से युक्त एक पैनल एक मजबूत प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स के सबसे बेहतरीन सेट को शॉर्टलिस्ट करेगा।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक नियामक गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और सरकारी विभागों, कोषों, अन्य नियामकों और स्टार्टअप्स के दिग्गजों को महत्वपूर्ण नियामक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा जो स्टार्टअप तंत्र के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।