Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat, has said “HunarHaat” is playing a pivotal role in protection and promotion of thousands years’ old ancestral legacy of arts and craftsmanship of the country.
The Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several significant steps to protect and promote the ancestral legacy of arts and craftsmanship of our country which was on the verge of extinction: Acharya Devvrat.
The Government has not only protected the country’s legacy of art and craftsmanship, it has also provided market and opportunities to indigenous products: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
12 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat, has said that “HunarHaat” is playing a pivotal role in protection and promotion of thousands years’ old ancestral legacy of arts and craftsmanship of the country.
In his address after inaugurating the 34th edition of “HunarHaat” at Vanita Vishram Parisar in Surat today, Shri Devvrat said that the artisans and craftsmen of the "HunarHaat" have revived the country's heritage of art and skill. They have increased India's prestige and pride.
Shri Devvrat said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several significant steps to protect and promote the ancestral legacy of arts and craftsmanship of our country which was on the verge of extinction. The “HunarHaat” has proved to be an effective platform in this regard. The “HunarHaat” has strengthened the campaign of “Vocal for Local”.
He said that the "HunarHaat" is not only honouring the ancestral legacy of India but it is also providing employment opportunities to lakhs of artisans and craftsmen from across the country.
The Governor said that “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat” is displayed at “HunarHaat” in true sense. Since the ancient times, India had been known as the 'Sone Ki Chidiya' (Golden Bird) due to its abundance of arts, craftsmanship, culture and tradition. And the country’s artisans and craftsmen played an important role in making the country the “Sone Ki Chidiya”. Today, the “HunarHaat” is uniting the art and skill from every corner of the country.
On the occasion, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that the “HunarHaat” has proved a “powerful perfect platform” of “3Vs”- “Vishwakarma Virasat Ka Vikas”. The Government has not only protected the country’s legacy of art and craftsmanship, it has also provided market and opportunities to indigenous products.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 7 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “HunarHaat” in the last about 6 years. About 40 per cent of them are women artisans.
In his address, senior Gujarat Minister Shri Purneshbhai Modi said that every region, every district, every village of our country has skilled people. Welcoming the “HunarHaat” at Surat, he thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Exquisite and elegant indigenous handmade products from more than 30 States and UTs are available in this 34th “HunarHaat” where more than 600 artisans and craftsmen are participating with about 300 stalls. Traditional dishes from different regions of the country are also available at the “HunarHaat”.
Besides rare handmade indigenous products and traditional dishes; various cultural and musical programmes of renowned artists and Vishwakarma Vatika are also a major attraction of this 10-day “HunarHaat”.
Union Minister of State for Rail and Textiles Smt Darshana Jardosh, Gujarat Road and Building, Tourism Minister Shri Purneshbhai Modi and Agriculture and Energy Minister Shri Mukeshbhai Patel, MLAs Shri Arvindbhai Rana, Shri Kantibhai Balar, Smt. Sangitaben Patil, Shri Vivekbhai Patel, Shri Pravinbhai Ghoghari and Smt. Zankhanaben H. Patel, Surat Mayor Smt. Hemali Boghawala and other dignitaries graced the occasion.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत ने कहा है कि "हुनरहाट" देश की हजारों साल पुरानी कला और शिल्प कौशल की पैतृक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रचार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने विलुप्त होने के कगार पर मौजूद हमारे देश की कला और शिल्प कौशल की पैतृक विरासत को बचाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं: आचार्य देवव्रत।
सरकार ने न केवल देश की कला और शिल्प कौशल की विरासत की रक्षा की है, बल्कि स्वदेशी उत्पादों के लिए बाजार और अवसर भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
12 DEC 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत ने कहा है कि "हुनरहाट" देश की हजारों साल पुरानी कला और शिल्प कौशल की पैतृक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रचार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री देवव्रत ने आज सूरत के वनिता विश्राम परिसर में “हुनरहाट” के 34वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री देवव्रत ने कहा कि “हुनरहाट” के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ने देश की कला और कौशल की विरासत को पुनर्जीवित किया है। उन्होंने भारत की प्रतिष्ठा और गौरव को बढ़ाया है।
श्री देवव्रत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने विलुप्त होने के कगार पर मौजूद देश की कला और शिल्प कौशल की पैतृक विरासत के संरक्षण और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "हुनरहाट" इस संबंध में एक प्रभावी मंच साबित हुआ है। श्री देवव्रत ने कहा कि "हुनरहाट" ने "वोकल फॉर लोकल" यानी स्थानीय के लिए मुखर होने के अभियान को मजबूत किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि "हुनरहाट" न केवल भारत की पैतृक विरासत का सम्मान कर रहा है, बल्कि यह देश भर के लाखों कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार के अवसर भी उपलब्ध करा रहा है।
राज्यपाल ने कहा कि "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" को "हुनरहाट" में सही मायने में प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। प्राचीन काल से, भारत को कला, शिल्प कौशल, संस्कृति और परंपरा की प्रचुरता के कारण 'सोने की चिड़िया' (गोल्डन बर्ड) के रूप में जाना जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को "सोने की चिड़िया" बनाने में देश के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ने अहम भूमिका निभाई। श्री देवव्रत ने कहा कि आज "हुनरहाट" देश के कोने-कोने से कला और हुनर ​​को एकता के सूत्र में पिरो रहा है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि हुनरहाट “3-वी” – “विश्वकर्मा विरासत का विकास” का एक “शक्तिशाली आदर्श मंच” सिद्ध हुआ है। सरकार ने न केवल देश की कला और शिल्प कौशल की विरासत की रक्षा की है, बल्कि स्वदेशी उत्पादों के लिए बाजार और अवसर भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले लगभग 6 वर्षों में “हुनरहाट” के माध्यम से 7 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं। इनमें से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत महिला कारीगर हैं।
गुजरात के वरिष्ठ मंत्री श्री पूर्णेशभाई मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमारे देश के हर क्षेत्र, हर जिले, हर गांव में कौशल में निपुण लोग हैं। सूरत में "हुनरहाट" का स्वागत करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस 34वें "हुनरहाट" में 30 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उत्तम और सुरुचिपूर्ण स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद उपलब्ध हैं। इस हुनरहाट में लगभग 300 स्टालों के साथ 600 से अधिक कारीगर और शिल्पकार भाग ले रहे हैं। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक व्यंजन भी इस "हुनरहाट" में उपलब्ध हैं।
दुर्लभ हस्तनिर्मित स्वदेशी उत्पादों और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों के अलावा; प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों के विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और संगीत कार्यक्रम और विश्वकर्मा वाटिका भी इस 10 दिवसीय "हुनरहाट" का प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं।
केंद्रीय रेल और वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश, गुजरात के सड़क एवं भवन तथा पर्यटन मंत्री श्री पूर्णेशभाई मोदी और कृषि एवं ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री मुकेशभाई पटेल, विधायक श्री अरविंदभाई राणा, श्री कांतिभाई बलार, श्रीमती संगीताबेन पाटिल, श्री विवेकभाई पटेल, श्री प्रवीणभाई घोघरी और श्रीमती ज़ंखानाबेन एच. पटेल, सूरत की माहापौर श्रीमती हेमाली बोघावाला और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।