Ministry of Culture
The fourth zonal level competition of the All India Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav to be held tomorrow in Delhi
Nearly 25 winner groups of State and Union Territory Level Competitions of Northern Zone will take participate in the event
11 DEC 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Vande Bharatam, is a unique initiative of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Dance Competition being held to select the best talent to perform at the Republic Day Parade on 26thJanuary, 2022 in New Delhi, has reached an exciting stage. The fourth zonal level event of this competition will be held tomorrow (December 12th, 2021) at New Delhi. This will be the last zonal level competition. Approximately 25 winner groups of the State Level Competitions held for the various States and UT's of the Northern Zone will take part in this event. Groups from Jammu & Kashmir, Himanchal Pradesh, Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan & Delhi were eligible to take part in the event. This is for the first time that dance groups to perform in a Republic Day Parade are being chosen based on an all India level competition.
The Vande Bharatam competition which began at District level on Nov 17 saw participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. Those who cleared the screening at the district level took part in State level competition from Nov 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the State-level competition over a span of 5 days till 4th December 2021. Over 300 groups were selected for the state-level comprising of over 3,000 dancers/participants. Thus, over a period of one month the event gave an opportunity to all aspirants to showcase their talent to win a slot at National level.
During the fourth Zonal level event in Delhi, one will get to witness the rich dance forms, music, songs of India in classical, folk, tribal and contemporary forms. The event will be held at Shah Auditorium Civil Lines from 10.00am onwards.
The previous Zonal level events were held in Kolkata (9th December 2021), Mumbai (10th December 2021) and in Bengaluru (11th December, 2021). The Zonal Level competitions will be broadcast LIVE on the official Facebook page & YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam along with the website (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) and mobile application.
Over 2,400 participants from 200 plus team were short-listed for the zonal level competition. Selected teams from this round will progress to the Grand Finale which will be held in New Delhi; Top 480 dancers declared as winners will perform on the Republic Day Parade held at Rajpath, New Delhi on 26th January 2022.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय वंदे भारतम नृत्य उत्सव की चौथी जोनल स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता कल दिल्ली में होगी
उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्य और संघ शासित प्रदेश स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं के लगभग 25 विजेता समूह इसमें भाग लेंगे
11 DEC 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाने वाला वंदे भारतम, रक्षा मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय की एक अनूठी पहल है। 26 जनवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं का चयन करने के लिए आयोजित की जा रही नृत्य प्रतियोगिता एक रोमांचक चरण में पहुंच गई है। इस प्रतियोगिता का चौथा जोनल स्तरीय आयोजन कल (12 दिसंबर, 2021) नई दिल्ली में होगा। यह क्षेत्रीय स्तर की अंतिम प्रतियोगिता होगी। इस आयोजन में विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिए आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लगभग 25 विजेता समूह भाग लेंगे। जम्मू और कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान और दिल्ली के समूह इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के योग्‍य थे। यह पहला मौका है जब गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए नृत्य समूहों का चयन अखिल भारतीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के आधार पर किया जा रहा है।
जिला स्तर पर 17 नवंबर को शुरू हुई वंदे भारतम प्रतियोगिता में 323 समूहों में 3,870 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। जिला स्तर पर स्क्रीनिंग पास करने वालों ने 30 नवंबर, 2021 से राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया। राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए 5 दिनों की अवधि में 4 दिसंबर 2021 तक 20 से अधिक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। राज्य स्तर के लिए 300 से अधिक समूहों का चयन किया गया जिसमें 3,000 से अधिक नर्तक/प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। इस प्रकार, एक महीने की अवधि में इस आयोजन ने सभी उम्मीदवारों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक स्लॉट जीतने के लिए अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर दिया।
दिल्ली में चौथे क्षेत्रीय स्तर के आयोजन के दौरान, शास्त्रीय, लोक, आदिवासी और समकालीन रूपों में भारत के समृद्ध नृत्य रूपों, संगीत, गीतों को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। कार्यक्रम सुबह 10 बजे से शाह ऑडिटोरियम सिविल लाइंस में होगा।
पिछले क्षेत्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रम कोलकाता (9 दिसंबर 2021), मुंबई (10 दिसंबर 2021) और बेंगलुरु (11 दिसंबर, 2021) में आयोजित किए गए थे। क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं का सीधा प्रसारण वंदे भारतम के आधिकारिक फेसबुक पेज और यूट्यूब चैनल पर वेबसाइट (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के साथ किया जाएगा।
जोनल स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के लिए 200 से अधिक टीम के 2400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को चुना गया था। इस दौर से चयनित टीमें नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले ग्रैंड फिनाले में आगे बढ़ेंगी; विजेता घोषित किए गए शीर्ष 480 नर्तक 26 जनवरी 2022 को राजपथ, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रस्तुति देंगे।