Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, "Sustainable" Start-ups linked with livelihood opportunities will be the key to future economy of India
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the seventh edition of India International Science festival, IISF at Panaji, Goa
The Minister calls upon youth to create alternate sources of livelihood by exploring avenues in sectors like Agriculture, Dairy, Animal Husbandry, Healthcare, Education, Pharma, Logistics and Waste to Wealth through innovative Start-ups eco-system
The theme of 4-day IISF 2021 is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – celebrating Creativity, Science, Technology and Innovation for a prosperous India
Main aim of the Science Festival is to bring into use the innovations by the people and develop technology that is affordable to the masses: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 DEC 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the seventh edition of India International Science festival (IISF- 2021) at Panaji, Goa this morning, where he emphasised "sustainable" Start-Ups and said that sustainability in Start-ups linked with livelihood opportunities is the key to future economy of India.
Describing youth comprising more than 70% of India's present population as the country's greatest asset, the Minister said, just as we stress on sustainable goals, time has come to stress on sustainable Start-Ups.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the youth with right kind of attitude to think of generating alternate sources of livelihood by exploring avenues in sectors like Agriculture, Dairy, Animal Husbandry, Healthcare, Education, Pharma, Logistics and Waste to Wealth through innovative Start-ups eco-system. He said, making the lives of people easy with technology the start-ups are not only thriving in tier 3 and 4 markets but also impacting the lives of rural people and customers, besides creating huge job opportunities. The Minister said connecting rural India with advanced solutions and services, these start-ups are emerging as innovative and accelerating programmes for the digital India campaign.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State (MoS) for the Ministry of Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Naik, Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant, Minister of Science and Technology, Government of Madhya Pradesh Shri Omprakash Saklecha, Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran, President VijnanaBharati, Dr Vijay Bhatkar and senior scientists and officials joined today’s Inaugural Function.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the theme of 4-day IISF 2021 is ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ – "Celebrating Creativity, Science, Technology and Innovation for a prosperous India". He said, India is celebrating the 75th year of its Independence and it is time to lay down the road map of scientific progress for the next 25 years, when India celebrates the Centenary of Independence.
The Minister exhorted the youth to join the “Vigyan Utsav” and take the lead through Innovative Start-ups to make India a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy by 2024-25. He said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s, science is not only a subject of research, but has assumed the dimensions of festivity and there is a need for celebrating Science Festival in every city and village of India to inspire the youth in critical thinking. He said, the main aim of the Science Festival is to bring into use the innovations by the people and develop technology that is affordable to the masses.
Some of the main events at the inaugural function are Science Village, Traditional Crafts and Artisan Meet, Games and Toys, Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats Fest, ECO-FEST, New Age Technology and Mega Science and Technology Expo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the series of India International Science Festival (IISF) is an integral part of India’s long-term vision in developing and widening the spectrum of scientific temper for sustainable development and new technological innovations in India. He said, it also aims to build a strategy for rural India through the advancement of Science and Technology.
The Minister informed that IISF will provide a platform to young students, scientists and technocrats from across India for exchange of knowledge and ideas and also supporting flagship programmes like ‘Swach Bharat Abhiyan’, Swasth Bharat Abhiyan ‘Make in India’, ‘Digital India’, ‘Smart Villages’, ‘Smart Cities’ ‘ Namami Gange’, ‘Unnath Bharat Abhiyan’ initiated by the Prime Minister in the last seven years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this year India is celebrating 75th year of Independence as AazadiKaAmritMahotsav and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the ideas of five pillars to celebrate it, which will be reflected through various programs in IISF 2021.
India International Science festival (IISF) is a joint program of Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) a swadeshi movement of Bharat. The first program of IISF was held in year 2015 and sixth edition of this annual event was organised in year 2020. The main purpose of IISF is to celebrate science along with people in India and across the globe.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आजीविका अवसरों के साथ जुड़े “वहनीय” स्टार्ट-अप्स भारत के भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था की कुंजी होंगे- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गोवा के पणजी में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) के सातवें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. सिंह ने युवाओं से कृषि, डेयरी, पशुपालन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा, फार्मा, लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप्स परितंत्र के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट से संपदा जैसे सेक्टरों में अवसरों की खोज द्वारा आजीविका के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों का सृजन करने की अपील की
4-दिवसीय आईआईएसएफ 2021 की थीम 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' - एक समृद्ध भारत के लिए रचनात्मकता, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेषण का समारोह है
विज्ञान महोत्सव का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों द्वारा नवोन्मेषणों का उपयोग करना और ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना है जो आम लोगों के लिए किफायती हो: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
11 DEC 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सुबह गोवा के पणजी में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्सव (आईआईएसएफ-2021) के सातवें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया, जहां उन्होंने वहनीयस्टार्ट-अप्स पर जोर दिया और कहा कि आजीविका अवसरों के साथ जुड़े स्टार्ट-अप्स में स्थायित्व भारत के भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था की कुंजी है।
भारत की वर्तमान आबादी में शामिल 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक युवाओं को देश की सबसे बड़ी परिसंपत्ति बताते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि जैसे हम सतत लक्ष्यों पर जोर देते हैं, समय आ गया है कि वहनीय स्टार्ट-अप्स पर भी जोर दिया जाए।
उपस्थित जन-समूह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने युवाओं से कृषि, डेयरी, पशुपालन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, शिक्षा, फार्मा, लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप्स परितंत्र के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट से संपदा जैसे सेक्टरों में अवसरों की खोज द्वारा आजीविका के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों का सृजन करने के बारे में सोचने के लिए सही प्रकार की प्रवृत्ति की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ लोगों के जीवन को सरल बनाते हुए स्टार्ट-अप्स न केवल श्रेणी-3 और 4 के बाजारों में फल-फूल रहे हैं, बल्कि रोजगार के विशाल अवसरों का सृजन करते हुए ग्रामीण लोगों तथा ग्राहकों के जीवन को भी प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत को उन्नत समाधानों तथा सेवाओं के साथ जोड़ते हुए, ये स्टार्ट-अप्स डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान के लिए नवोन्मेषी तथा त्वरित कार्यक्रमों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय पर्यटन और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री ओम प्रकाश सकलेचा, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, विज्ञान भारती के अध्यक्ष डॉ विजय भटकर और वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों तथा अधिकारियों ने आज के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 4-दिवसीय आईआईएसएफ 2021 की थीम 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' - एक समृद्ध भारत के लिए रचनात्मकता, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्मेषण का समारोह है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का समारोह मना रहा है और यह अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रगति की रूपरेखा तैयार करने का समय है, जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी वर्षगांठ मनाएगा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवाओं को "विज्ञान उत्सव" में भाग लेने और 2024-25 तक भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप्स के माध्यम से नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान न केवल अनुसंधान का एक विषय है, बल्कि इसने उत्सव के आयाम ग्रहण कर लिए हैं और युवाओं को आलोचनात्मक सोच के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए भारत के हर शहर और गांव में विज्ञान महोत्सव मनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान महोत्सव का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों द्वारा नवोन्मेषणों का उपयोग करना और ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना है जो आम लोगों के लिए किफायती हो।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कुछ मुख्य कार्यक्रमों में साइंस विलेज, पारम्परिक शिल्प तथा कारीगरों की बैठक, खेल एवं खिलौने, वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक एवं टेक्नोक्रेट्स फेस्ट, ईसीओ-फेस्ट, न्यू एज टेक्नोलॉजी और मेगा साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सपो शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) की श्रृंखला भारत में सतत विकास और नई प्रौद्योगिकीय नवोन्मेषणों के लिए वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के दायरे को विकसित करने तथा व्यापक बनाने में भारत के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण का एक अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा, इसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की उन्नति के माध्यम से ग्रामीण भारत के लिए एक कार्यनीति का निर्माण करना भी है।
मंत्री ने सूचित किया कि आईआईएसएफ ज्ञान और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भारत भर के युवा छात्रों, वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा तथा पिछले सात वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आरंभ किए गए 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान', स्वस्थ भारत अभियान 'मेक इन इंडिया', 'डिजिटल इंडिया', 'स्मार्ट विलेज', 'स्मार्ट सिटीज' 'नमामि गंगे', 'उन्नत भारत अभियान' जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन भी करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष भारत स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसे मनाने के लिए पांच स्तम्भों के विचार दिए हैं, जो आईआईएसएफ 2021 में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रतिबिंबित होंगे।
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और विज्ञान भारती (विभा) का एक संयुक्त कार्यक्रम है, जो भारत का एक स्वदेशी आंदोलन है। आईआईएसएफ का पहला कार्यक्रम वर्ष 2015 में आयोजित किया गया था और इस वार्षिक कार्यक्रम का छठा संस्करण वर्ष 2020 में आयोजित किया गया था। आईआईएसएफ का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत और दुनिया भर में लोगों के साथ मिलकर विज्ञान का समारोह मनाना है।