Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal appeals to Steel Makers to explore the possibilities of offering relief to small industries and exporters
Steel Industry stake holders assure affordable solutions to support Small and Medium enterprises and exporters
09 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today appealed to Steel Makers to explore the possibilities of offering relief to small industries and exporters.
A meeting was held here today involving participants from Steel Industry and Actual Industry users.The meeting was convened to address the issues raised by small industries and exporters about steel input prices.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that special care of MSMEs needs to be taken for easier and cost effective supply of Steel. He asked the Steel Industry stakeholders to assess the manufacturing costs and explore the possibilities of offering relief to small industries using steel as input for manufacturing of components and other engineering products.
Steel Industry stakeholders showed intent to support Small and Medium enterprises and exporters. They assured the Small Enterprises and Exporters about finding affordable solutions to address their challenges especially in the wake of the pandemic.
The meeting was also attended by the Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Minister of MSME, Shri Narayan Tatu Rane, Chairperson, SAIL, Ms. Soma Mondal, CMD, Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd., Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, JSW Steel Ltd., Shri Sajjan Jindal, CEO and MD, Tata Steel, Shri T.V Narendran, DG & CEO, Federation of Indian Exporters Organization (FIEO), Dr. Ajay Shai, Shri Mohit Jauhari of Auto Components Manufacturers Association (ACMA), Chairman, EEPC, Shri Mahesh Desai, Secretary General, All India Cycle Manufacturers Association, Dr. K.B Thakur,members of the senior management from JSPL and AMNS and senior officials of the concerned Ministries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹیل سازوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ چھوٹی صنعتوں اور برآمد کاروں کو راحت کی پیش کش کے امکانات تلاش کریں
اسٹیل صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں اور برآمد کاروں کو مدد دینے کے کم خرچ طریقوں کا یقین دلایا
09 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 ، 2021/ کامرس و صنعت ، کپڑوں ، صارفین امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے آج اسٹیل سازوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ چھوٹی صنعتوں اور برآمد کاروں کو راحت کی پیش کش کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔
اس سلسلے میں آج ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی جس میں اسٹیل صنعت اور صارفین نے شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ اسٹیل کی قیمتوں کے بارے میں چھوٹی صنعتوں اور برآمد کاروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب گویل نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای پر خصوصی توجہ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اسٹیل کی آسانی سے کم لاگت سپلائی کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل کی صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں سے کہا کہ وہ مینوفیکچرنگ پر آنے والی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگائیں اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو راحت دینے کی پیش کش کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔
اسٹیل صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں نے چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے صنعت کاروں اور برآمد کاروں کو مدد دینے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے صنعت کاروں اور برآمد کاروں کو خاس طور پر وبا کے تناظر میں ان کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کےلیے مناسب حل تلاش کیے جانے کا یقین دلایا۔
میٹنگ میں اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ ، ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نارائن تاتو رانے ، سیل کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ سوما منڈل ، راشتیہ اسپتال نیگم لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اتل بھٹ، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹد کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سجن جندل، ٹاٹا اسٹیل کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی جناب ٹی وی نریندرن ، بھارتی برآمد کاروں کی تنظیم کی فیڈریشن کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر اجے شائی، آٹو کل پرزوں کے مینوفیکچررز کی ایسوسی ایشن کے چیئرمین جناب موہت جوہری اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔