Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power approves new ISTS projects of Rs 15893 crore
Transmission network expansion to augment seamless transfer of power from power surplus regions to power deficit region
08 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and MNRE has approved new 23 Inter State Transmission System Projects (ISTS) with an estimated cost of Rs. 15893 crore. The new ISTS projects comprises of 13 projects with an estimated cost of Rs 14766 to be developed under Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) and 10 projects with an estimated cost of Rs. 1127 crore to be developed under Regulated Tariff Mechanism (RTM).
The new transmission projects would inter-alia facilitate evacuation system for 14 GW of Renewable Projects in Rajasthan, 4.5 GW of RE projects in Gujarat, 1 GW Neemuch Solar Park, Madhya Pradesh and feeding areas near Akhnoor and Jammu region by establishing Siot Substation in Jammu.
These projects were approved after examining the recommendations of the National Committee on Transmission and in accordance with the National Tariff Policy 2016, notified by the Central Government, which provides that ISTS project is developed through TBCB, except for certain category projects, which are strategic, technical-upgradation or time-bound in nature.
The above transmission network expansion would augment seamless transfer of power from power surplus regions to power deficit regions and thus optimizing the use of generation resources as well as meeting the demands of end consumers without any transmission constraints. It would assist growth of renewable energy based capacity.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے 15893 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے آئی ایس ٹی ایس کے نئے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی
فالتو بجلی والے خطوں سے بجلی کی کمی والے خطوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منتقلی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترسیلی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع
08 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 دسمبر 2021: بجلی کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر اور ایم این آر ای نے 23 نئے بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام کے پروجیکٹوں (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) کو منظوری دی ہے جن کی تخمینی لاگت 15893 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔آئی ایس ٹی ایس کے نئے پروجیکٹوں میں، 14766 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینی لاگت کے 13 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں جنھیں شرحوں پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی (ٹی بی سی بی) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا جبکہ 10 پروجیکٹ، منضبط شرحوں کے طریقہ کار (آر ٹی ایم) کے تحت 1127 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینی لاگت کے ساتھ تیار کئے جائیں گے۔
نئے ترسیلی پروجیکٹ، راجستھان میں قابل تجدید پروجیکٹوں ، گجرات میں 4.5 گیگا وارٹ کے عارضی پروجیکٹوں، ایک گیگا واٹ کے نیمچ سولر پارک مدھیہ پردیش اور اخنون اور جموں خطے کے قریب فیلڈ ایریا کو جموں میں ثیوٹ سب اسٹیشن قائم کرکے انخلاء کے نظام میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
ان منصوبوں کو ، ترسیل سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد نیز مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے قومی شرحی پالیسی 2016 کے مطابق منظور کیا گیاہے جس میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ ان بعض زمرے کے پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ ٹی بی سی بی کے ذریعے آئی ایس ٹی ایس پروجیکٹ کو تیار کیا جاتاہے جن میں انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ، تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن یا نوعیت کے اعتبار سے مقررہ وقت کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ ترسیلی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، فاضل بجلی والے خطوں سے بجلی کی کمی والے خطوں میں بجلی کی منتقلی کو سہل بنائے گی اور اس طرح بجلی پیدا کرنے کے وسائل کے استعمال کو موثر طورپر بروئے کار لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ آخری صارف کے مطالبات کو ترسیل کی رکاوٹوں کے بغیر پورا کرے گی۔ یہ قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔