বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ১৫,৮৯৩ কোটি টাকার নতুন আন্তঃরাজ্য ট্রান্সমিশন সিস্টেম প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
08 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী ডঃ আর কে সিং ১৫,৮৯৩ কোটি টাকার ২৩ টি নতুন আন্তঃরাজ্য ট্রান্সমিশন সিস্টেম প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছেন। নতুন এই আন্তঃরাজ্য ট্রান্সমিশন সিস্টেম প্রকল্প গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে এমন ১৩ টি প্রকল্প যার আনুমানিক ব্যয় ১৪,৭৬৬ কোটি টাকা। বাকি ১০ টি প্রকল্পের আনুমানিক খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১,১২৭ কোটি টাকা।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক এই প্রকল্প গুলির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। নতুন এই ট্রান্সমিশন প্রকল্পের মধ্যে রয়েছে আন্ত আলিয়া রাজস্থানের ১৪ গিগাওয়াটের নবায়নযোগ্য প্রকল্প। গুজরাটে ৪.৫ গিগা ওয়াটের নবায়নযোগ্য প্রকল্প। মধ্যপ্রদেশের নিমুচ সোলার পার্কের ১ গিগাওয়াট প্রকল্প প্রভৃতি।
ন্যাশনাল কমিটি অন ট্রান্সমিশন পরীক্ষা করার পরই এইসব প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এইসব ট্রান্সমিশন নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণ বিদ্যুৎ উদ্বৃত্ত অঞ্চল থেকে বিদ্যুতের ঘাটতি অঞ্চলে নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে বিদ্যুৎ স্থানান্তরকে বাড়িয়ে তুলবে এবং উৎপাদন সংস্থানগুলি ব্যবহারকে অপটিমাইজ করবে।

Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power approves new ISTS projects of Rs 15893 crore
Transmission network expansion to augment seamless transfer of power from power surplus regions to power deficit region
08 DEC 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and MNRE has approved new 23 Inter State Transmission System Projects (ISTS) with an estimated cost of Rs. 15893 crore. The new ISTS projects comprises of 13 projects with an estimated cost of Rs 14766 to be developed under Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) and 10 projects with an estimated cost of Rs. 1127 crore to be developed under Regulated Tariff Mechanism (RTM).
The new transmission projects would inter-alia facilitate evacuation system for 14 GW of Renewable Projects in Rajasthan, 4.5 GW of RE projects in Gujarat, 1 GW Neemuch Solar Park, Madhya Pradesh and feeding areas near Akhnoor and Jammu region by establishing Siot Substation in Jammu.
These projects were approved after examining the recommendations of the National Committee on Transmission and in accordance with the National Tariff Policy 2016, notified by the Central Government, which provides that ISTS project is developed through TBCB, except for certain category projects, which are strategic, technical-upgradation or time-bound in nature.
The above transmission network expansion would augment seamless transfer of power from power surplus regions to power deficit regions and thus optimizing the use of generation resources as well as meeting the demands of end consumers without any transmission constraints. It would assist growth of renewable energy based capacity.